Partners
Wolf+Wear
Elsmore+Swim+Shop
Speedo
USA+Swimming
Swim+America
Minnesota+Swimming
Make+a+Splash
Good+Search
Sponsors
Event

Age Group State

March 22, 2018 - March 25, 2018
March 5, 2018

Description

March 22-25, 2018
Type of Meet:              

 

 This is a 3 1/2 day Prelim/Finals for 13-14 and 11-12, and Timed Finals meet for 10 & Under swimmers with verifiable “CH” qualifying times, or an individual event champion from the 2018 Winter Minnesota Regional Championships (a “Win it and swim it” qualifier). This is a closed meet. Only swimmers from the Minnesota LSC can participate. 


 

Registration Deadline: 

TBD

Meet Host and Location:                                      

  1. Rochester Swim Club

  2. Rochester Recreation Center Natatorium, 21 Elton Hills Dr, Rochester, MN 55901 

Time Schedule:

Thursday March 22nd 11&O Finals: Warm-ups at 3:00PM, Meet starts at 4:00PM 

 

Friday March 23rd 11&O Prelims: Warm-ups at 6:45AM, Meet starts at 8:00AM 

Friday March 23rd 10&U Finals: Meet will not start before 1:00PM preceded by a minimum of a 60 minute warm-up period and a 10-minute break for a coaches meeting 

Friday March 23rd 11&O Finals: Meet will not start before 5:00PM preceded by a minimum of a 60-minute warm-up period and a 10-minute break for a coaches meeting 

 

Saturday March 24th 11&O Prelims: Warm-ups at 6:45AM, Meet starts at 8:00AM 

Saturday March 24th 10&U Finals: Meet will not start before 1:00PM preceded by a minimum of a 60-minute warm-up period and a 10-minute break for a coaches meeting 

Saturday March 24th 11&O Finals: Meet will not start before 5:00PM preceded by a minimum of a 60-minute warm-up period and a 10-minute break for a coaches meeting

 

Sunday March 25th 11&O Prelims: Warm-ups at 6:45AM, Meet starts at 8:00AM 

Sunday March 25th 1650 Finals: Meet will not start before 12:00PM preceded by a minimum of a 30-minute warm-up period 

Sunday March 25th 10&U Finals: Meet will not start before 2:00PM preceded by a minimum of a 60 minute warm-up period and a 10-minute break for a coaches meeting 

Sunday March 25th 11&O Finals: Meet will not start before 5:00PM preceded by a minimum of a 60 minute warm-up period, and a 10-minute break for a coaches meeting 

 

Awards:                

Individual Events, Relays, High Point: 

· Individual Events: 1st - 8th place medals. 

 

Relay Events: 1st – 3rd place medals. 

· Certificates will be given to the Top 3 High Point swimmers in each age group/gender. 

 

Team: 

· MN High Point Championship and Runner-up plaques will be awarded separately for men and women teams. 

· Age Group Championship banners will be awarded to the Top 3 teams in A, AA, AAA Divisions. 

· A MN Age Group Championship plaque will be awarded to the overall Top Team. 

 

 

Entry Limits:

Age of a swimmer is determined by their age on the first day of the meet. 

13 & 14 3 individual events/day 7 event maximum + 2 time trials 

11 & 12 3 individual events/day 7 event maximum + 2 time trials 

10 & U 4 individual events/day 8 event maximum including time trials 

Relays do not count against limits. All entries must be verifiable from January 1, 2017 to present. 

 

Fees: 

TBD

Order of Events

Results

Forms/Documents:

    Photos: