SWIM LESSONS
SwimAmerica
Sponsors
Event

Regional Championships

February 17, 2018 - February 19, 2018
January 31, 2018
February 15, 2018
(this is a team hosted event)

Description

CLICK BELOW FOR HOSPITALITY SIGNUPGENIUS LINK!!

THE JOBS SIGN UP IS UP AT THE TOP RIGHT CORNER OF THIS SCREEN.

UPDATED 2/14:   Regionals 2018 - Warm-up times for Prelims and Finals.

Saturday Prelims 7:45-8:10 AM  Lanes 3-6: WAC      9:10 Meet starts
Saturday Finals 5:00-5:25 PM Lanes 4-6: WAC         6:00 Meet starts

Sunday Prelims 8:35-9:00 AM Lanes 3-6: WAC         9:10 Meet starts
Sunday Finals   5:25-5:50 PM Lanes 4-6: WAC         6:00 Meet starts

Monday Prelims  8:10-8:35 AM  Lanes 3-6: WAC      9:10 Meet starts
Monday Finals    5:25-5:50 PM  Lanes 4-6: WAC      6:00 Meet starts

***The complete timeline for the competition (estimated) is posted to the worthington teams site, as is the psych sheet.  Please don't rely on the timeline or you'll miss your events - the meet can go faster or slower.  Additionally, please note that if an athlete misses their event at Regionals we are unable to get that athlete into an empty lane as often happens during the season.  This is against Ohio Swimming rules for Championship events.  Be on the blocks and be ready, or you will not get to swim.

**Relays will be finalized at the meet - if you sense a cold coming on, or know that you won't be there - please let me know as soon as you know so that I can make arrangements.

At the risk of confusing - it's important to understand that this is a prelim/final meet.  This means that MOST events are contested in preliminaries and then the top 12 come back to the finals, along with 2 alternates.  There is a penalty for not showing up to your race if you have qualified for finals - it will cause you to forfeit your next preliminary swim OR if you have no more swims left, you will be charged $50 by the meet host.  This for not showing to a finals event that you have qualified for (if you are sick and miss prelims... there is no penalty).   

Back on the prelim-final format, there are some exceptions to this - for longer events and relays.  These longer events and relays are contested in a timed final format- meaning you swim one time.   Slower seeds will swim in the morning only, and faster seeds will swim at night only.

I have done my best transcription of the heat sheet below to indicate what athletes are schedule to automatically swim at night (this means they will NOT swim that event in the prelims).  If you have any questions, or think i have missed your swimmer on this list of 'special cases' - please reach out and I'll help you decipher.

Saturday  
200 Back (11-12) Gwen Stacey, Mariella Wilson, Zander Murnieks
400 IM (13-14) Alex Knodel, Libby Ruff, Emma Stoll
200 IM (10&u) Jamal Deek
500 Free Collin Dunn, Ella Schirtzinger
   
Sunday  
11-12 Relays Girls A (currently Gwen, Ella, Mariella, Brenna)
  Boys A (currently Daniel, Mark, Zander, Owen)
13-14 Relays Girls A (currently Emily, Libby, Emma Stoll, Alex)
  Girls B (currently Abigail, Lilly, Monica, Staci)
  BoysA (curently Heath, Gavin, Micah, Gabe Charles)
10&u Relays Boys A (currrently Caiden, Adam, Quinton, Jamal)
  Boys B (currently Charlie, Blake, Gabriel Nixon, Grady Goebler)
200 Fly (11-12) Madelyn Bosler, Daniel Petrowsky
200 Free (10&u) Quinton Dardinger, Gabriel Nixon
500 Free (13-14) Alex Knodel, Emily Ellsworth, Lilly Hammer
   
Monday  
All Relays contested during prelims only
200 BR (11-12) Mariella Wilson, Ella Schirtzinger
1650 Free (13-14) Brogan Robinson, Emma Stoll
400 IM (11-12) Brenna Mowrey, Mark Petrowsky

Forms/Documents:

Photos: