Partners
Central+Park+Aquatics
Speedo+USA
Riptide+Swim+%26+Tri
Sponsors
Event

2018 President's Day Classic

February 9, 2018 - February 11, 2018
January 22, 2018
February 10, 2018
(this is a team hosted event)

Description

2018 President’s Day Classic

February 9-11, 2018


Hosted by Occoquan Swimming

Sanctioned by USA Swimming, Potomac Valley Swimming, and Virginia Swimming

 

OCCS SWIMMER REGISTRATION DEADLINE:

JANUARY 22ND

 

Location:

Freedom Aquatic and Fitness Center

9100 Freedom Center Blvd.

Manassas, VA 20110

 

Meet Focus:

This meet is provided to offer a racing opportunity to all levels of swimmers.  As a tune up for swimmers already qualified for March Championships meets and as a final opportunity to qualify for those that don’t have qualifying times yet for March Championship meets.  We will recognize new PVS JO qualifiers as well as provide an exciting prelim/finals format for Saturday’s events (except the 10 & under events). 

 

Meet Format:

The meet is split into eight separate sessions, however based time limitations, sessions may be combined or split to accommodate the 4 hour limits and/or adequate time between successive events.

Friday pm is a timed final session with longer races offered

Saturday am is prelims for 13 & over events (events swum normal championship circle-seeding) and later for 11-12 events (these sessions may be combined if the combined session can be done within 4 hours)  

Saturday afternoon is timed finals for 10 & under events; swimmers are encouraged to swim all five events offered to be eligible for the pentathlon awards.

Saturday evening is finals for events swum Saturday morning (11 & over)

Sunday sessions are timed final sessions (all heats swum fast to slow).

AM Session 10 & under    

Late AM Session 11/12

PM Session 13 & over

 

Prelims/Finals:

All events 11 & over on Saturday will be swum as prelims/ finals format        

The following will qualify for the evening finals session in each gender:

Two fastest heats of 11-12 A/B (top 20 finishers)

Two fastest heats of 13&14 A/B (top 20 finishers)

One fastest heat of 15&over A (top 10 finishers)

Additional heats may be added based on the timeline and swimmers enrolled in the meet.

Finals will be swum slow to fast B-A

 

10 & under Pentathlon:

The 10 & under Saturday session will offer five events; swimmers entered in all five events will be eligible for the overall pentathlon recognition award that is based on the cumulative time of all five events being completed.  The top 8 swimmers: 7 &under, 8, 9 and 10 in each gender will be awarded a special trophy. Swimmers that are disqualified in an event will be disqualified from contention in the pentathlon scoring.

 

Schedule:

Warm up lanes for Saturday & Sunday will be assigned based on the number of swimmers entered into the session. An earlier warm up start time may be required to provide split warm ups as needed.

Friday, February 9

500 free and 400 IM                    Warm up 5:00-5:40pm                Events 5:45pm

Saturday, February 10

13 & over (prelims)                      Warm up 6:30-7:20am                 Events 7:30am

11-12 (prelims)                             Warm up 11:30am-12:10pm            Events 12:15pm

10 & under (timed finals)            Warm up 2:50-3:20pm                Events 3:30pm

11 & over (finals)                         Warm up 6:40-7:20pm               Events 7:25pm

Sunday, February 11                  

10 & under (timed finals)            Warm up 6:30-7:00am                 Events 7:10am

11 & 12 (timed finals)                  Warm up 9:30-10:10am               Events 10:15am

13 & over (timed finals)               Warm up 2:20-3:10pm                            Events 3:15pm

 

*Session start times will be announced following the entry deadline before February 6.

All times and sessions are subject to change

 

Awards:

Special Pentathlon awards will be presented for the 10 & under top swimmers.

Ribbons will be provided for individual races on Saturday 10 & under.

There will not be any awards for Sunday’s events. 

The top 8 finishers 11-12, 13-14 and 15 & over will receive commemorative medals for Saturday’s events.

 

 

Positive Check In:                   

Friday’s event Check in Deadlines:

400 IM – 5:15pm

13 & over 500 free – 5:30pm

12 & under 500 free – 6:30pm

Swimmers must provide for their own timer and if needed a lap counter for the 500 free & 400 IM as well as any event that there are not enough timers present.

Saturday’s events will be pre-seeded on Thursday, February 8 at noon – all scratches and changes must be sent to the meet director by this time.

Sunday’s event Scratch Deadlines:

All events scratches are due no later than 6pm on Saturday, February 10; seeding will be done then. 

 

Entry Limits:

11 & over contestants may enter a maximum of seven (7) individual events and no more than one (1) event Friday, three (3) individual events on Saturday and no more than three (3) individual events Sunday

10 & under contestants may enter and swim a maximum of (9) events, no more than one (1) event Friday, five (5) events Saturday and three (3) events Sunday.  Swimmers shall compete at the age attained on the first day of the meet.

 

 

Order of Events

Friday February 9, 2018

Warm ups 5:00pm // Meet Starts 5:45pm

Timed Finals

Mixed Gender Event #

Description

Ages

1

400 IM

Open

2

500 free

13 & over

3

500 free

12 & under

 

Friday’s distance events will be limited to a 3-hour session.  One hour will be allowed for each event (approximately 9 heats each – 90 swimmers) If the session is longer, cuts will be made to events to stay within 1-hour event timelines.

 

Saturday February 11, 2018

13 & over Prelims

Warm ups 7:00am – 7:50am // Meet Starts 8:00am

Two twenty-five minute warm up periods

All events prelims/ finals

Girls Event #

Description

Ages

Boys Event #

5

200 IM

13 & over

6

7

100 free

13 & over

8

9

100 fly

13 & over

10

11

100 breast

13 & over

12

13

100 back

13 & over

14

15

50 free

13 & over

16

 


11-12 Prelims

Warm ups 11:00am – 11:50am // Meet Starts 12:00pm

Two twenty-five minute warm up periods

All events prelims/ finals

Girls Event #

Description

Ages

Boys Event #

 

 

 

 

17

100 free

11 & 12

18

19

50 fly

11 & 12

20

21

50 breast

11 & 12

22

23

50 back

11 & 12

24

25

100 IM

11 & 12

26

27

50 free

11 & 12

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 & Under Pentathlon

Warm ups 2:00pm – 2:40pm // Meet Starts 2:50pm

Two twenty minute warm up periods

All Events in this session will be swum fast to slow.

Girls Event #

Description

Ages

Boys Event #

29

50 fly

9 & 10

30

31

25 fly

8 & under

32

33

50 breast

9 & 10

34

35

25 breast

8 & under

36

37

50 back

9 & 10

38

39

25 back

8 &under

40

41

50 free

9 & 10

42

43

25 free

8 & under

44

45

100 IM

9 & 10

46

47

100 IM

8 & under

48

 

 

Sunday, February 12, 2018

10 & Under Timed Finals

Warm ups 7:00am -7:25am // Meet start 7:30am

One warm up period

All events are deck seeded/ timed finals check in will close 30 minutes after the start of finals on Saturday

All events in this session will be swum FAST to SLOW

Mixed Gender

Description

Ages

49

200 free

10 & under

50

50 free

8 & under

51

100 back

10 & under

52

50 back

8 & under

53

100 breast

10 & under

54

50 breast

8 & under

55

100 fly

10 & under

56

50 fly 

8 & under

57

200 IM

10 & under

58

100 free

10 & under

 

 

 

 

11-12 Timed Finals

Warm ups 9:30am -10:10am // Meet start 10:15am

Two 20 minute warm up periods

 All events are deck seeded/ timed finals check in will close 30 minutes after the start of finals on Saturday

All events in this session will be swum FAST to SLOW

Mixed Gender

Description

Ages

59

200 free

11 & 12

60

100 back

11 & 12

61

200 back

11 & 12

62

100 breast

11 & 12

63

200 breast

11 & 12

64

100 fly

11 & 12

65

200 fly

11 & 12

66

200 IM

11 & 12

 

 

 

 

13 & Over Timed Finals

Warm ups 1:00pm-1:50pm // Meet start 2:00pm

Two twenty five minute warm up periods

 All events are deck seeded/ timed finals check in will close 30 minutes after the start of finals on Saturday

All events in this session will be swum FAST to SLOW

Mixed Gender

Description

Ages

68

200 free

13 & over

69

200 back

13 & over

70

200 breast

13 & over

71

200 fly

13 & over

 

 

 

 

TIME TRIALS – if there is time available on Sunday evening and at the discretion of the meet referee time trials of any event may be offered.  No more than one heat of each distance will be offered and priority will be given for time available for short events over the longer distances.  Each attempt is $10 payable at the time of entering on deck.

A decision on the option for time trials will be made by Monday, February 5


                                 

Forms/Documents:

Photos: