Partners
Central+Park+Aquatics
Speedo+USA
Riptide+Swim+%26+Tri
Sponsors
Event

American Age Group Classic

April 4, 2018 - April 7, 2018
March 19, 2018

Description

American Age Group Classic

April 4-7, 2018

 

Registration Deadline: March 19

Additional qualifiers may submit entries if they qualify at Junior Olympics.

 

Location:

The Doyle Aquatic Center at the Long Center

1501 N Belcher Road

Clearwater, Florida 33765

 

Short Course Prelims-finals on Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday. Two eight-lane courses will be used for prelims and a ten-lane final course will be set up for evening finals.

 

Dates & Times:

Wednesday through Saturday, April 4-7, 2018

Prelims General Warm-Up 6:30-7:50 AM

Prelims Specific Warm-Up 7:50-8:20 AM

Prelims Meet Start 8:30 AM

Finals General Warm-Up 3:30-4:20 PM (Saturday 2:30-3:20 PM)

Finals Specific Warm-Up 4:20-4:50 PM (Saturday 3:20-3:50 PM)

Finals Meet Start 5:00 PM (Saturday 4:00 PM)

 

Seeding:

NO EVENT DROPS AFTER PYSCH SHEET IS PUBLISHED. NO TIME CHANGES AFTER MEET HEAT SHEET IS PUBLISHED.

 

All preliminary events, including relays, will be swum combined slowest to fastest. 10 and unders, 11 - 12’s, and 13 - 14’s, with the top 10 of each single age divided out to swim in each night’s finals excluding the 500, 1000, 1650 freestyle, and 400 individual medley events. These events are timed finals with the fastest 10 times in their respective 10 and unders, 11-12’s, and 13- 14’s age groups swum in finals. However, they will still be awarded in single age group divisions.

 

500 Free & 400 IM: Events 45 & 46, 47 & 48, 89 & 90 and 91 & 92 will be swum within the format of their respective preliminary sessions. They will be swum slowest to fastest with the fastest ten girls and the fastest ten boys swimming in the evening finals. These will be timed final events, so swimmers will only swim the events once.

 

A/B Flight format: Dependent on the number of entries, and at the discretion of the Meet Referee, the 400 IM and 500 free preliminaries may be conducted in an “A/B flight” format.

 

1000 & 1650 Free: Events 1 & 2 and 55 & 56 will be swum at the conclusion of their respective preliminary sessions following a 10-minute break. They will be swum fastest to slowest, alternating girl/boy heats. In their respective evening finals sessions, the fastest ten girls and the fastest ten boys will swim as the first two events in the evening finals. These will be timed final events, so swimmers will only swim the events once.

 

Rules:

Times must have been achieved between January 1, 2017 - March 22, 2018.

Age as of the first day of the meet (April 4th, 2018) will determine the swimmer’s age for competition.

 

Entry Limit:

Swimmers will be limited to three events per day and a total of 10 for the entire meet. If a swimmer is over-entered in a session, any events entered over the three event limit will be dropped at the point of over-entry. Qualifying times are listed in this meet information. The bonus events must have an entry time but does not have to be the listed qualifying time.

BONUS EVENTS

For 1 qualifying time, you earn 3 bonus events

For 2 or more qualifying times you earn 4 bonus events

• Bonus events must be entered with a time. NT will not be accepted.

• EVENTS OVER 200 YARDS MAY NOT BE USED AS BONUS EVENTS.

 

Entry Fees:

Entry Surcharge Per Athlete: $150.00

Order Of Events:

 

Wednesday April 4th

#

Age

Event

W1

11-12

1000 Free

M2

11-12

1000 Free

W3

10-Under

50 Back

M4

10-Under

50 Back

W5

11-12

200 Back

M6

11-12

200 Back

W7

13-14

200 Back

M8

13-14

200 Back

W9

10-Under

100 Breast

M10

10-Under

100 Breast

W11

11-12

50 Breast

M12

11-12

50 Breast

W13

13-14

50 Breast

M14

13-14

50 Breast

W15

10-Under

500 Free

M16

10-Under

500 Free

W17

11-12

50 Free

M18

11-12

50 Free

W19

13-14

50 Free

M20

13-14

50 Free

W21

10-Under

200 Medley Relay

M22

10-Under

200 Medley Relay

W23

11-12

200 Medley Relay

M24

11-12

200 Medley Relay

W25

13-14

200 Medley Relay

M26

13-14

200 Medley Relay

 

Thursday April 5th

#

Age

Event

W27

10-Under

100 IM

M28

10-Under

100 IM

W29

11-12

200 IM

M30

11-12

200 IM

W31

13-14

200 IM

M32

13-14

200 IM

W33

10-Under

50 Fly

M34

10-Under

50 Fly

W35

11-12

200 Fly

M36

11-12

200 Fly

W37

13-14

200 Fly

M38

13-14

200 Fly

W39

11-12

50 Back

M40

11-12

50 Back

W41

13-14

50 Back

M42

13-14

50 Back

W43

10-Under

200 Free

M44

10-Under

200 Free

W45

11-12

500 Free

M46

11-12

500 Free

W47

13-14

500 Free

M48

13-14

500 Free

W49

10-Under

400 Medley Relay

M50

10-Under

400 Medley Relay

W51

11-12

400 Medley Relay

M52

11-12

400 Medley Relay

W53

13-14

400 Medley Relay

M54

13-14

400 Medley Relay

 

 

Friday

April 6th

#

Age

Event

W55

13-14

1650 Free

M56

13-14

1650 Free

W57

11-12

100 IM

M58

11-12

100 IM

W59

10-Under

100 Back

M60

10-Under

100 Back

W61

11-12

100 Back

M62

11-12

100 Back

W63

13-14

100 Back

M64

13-14

100 Back

W65

10-Under

50 Breast

M66

10-Under

50 Breast

W67

11-12

200 Breast

M68

11-12

200 Breast

W69

13-14

200 Breast

M70

13-14

200 Breast

W71

11-12

100 Fly

M72

11-12

100 Fly

W73

13-14

100 Fly

M74

13-14

100 Fly

W75

10-Under

100 Free

M76

10-Under

100 Free

W77

11-12

100 Free

M78

11-12

100 Free

W79

13-14

100 Free

M80

13-14

100 Free

W81     

10-Under

200 Free Relay

M82

10-Under

200 Free Relay

W83

11-12

200 Free Relay

M84

11-12

200 Free Relay

W85

13-14

200 Free Relay

M86

13-14

200 Free Relay

 

 

Saturday April 7th

#

Age

Event

W87

10-Under

200 IM

M88

10-Under

200 IM

W89

11-12

400 IM

M90

11-12

400 IM

W91

13-14

400 IM

M92

13-14

400 IM

W93

10-Under

100 Fly

M94

10-Under

100 Fly

W95

11-12

50 Fly

M96

11-12

50 Fly

W97

13-14

50 Fly

M98

13-14

50 Fly

W99

11-12

100 Breast

M100

11-12

100 Breast

W101

13-14

100 Breast

M102

13-14

100 Breast

W103

10-Under

50 Free

M104

10-Under

50 Free

W105

11-12

200 Free

M106

11-12

200 Free

W107

13-14

200 Free

M108

13-14

200 Free

W109

10-Under

400 Free

M110

10-Under

Relay400 Free

W111

11-12

Relay400 Free

M112

11-12

Relay400 Free

W113

13-14

Relay400 Free

M114

13-14

Relay400 Free

 

 

 

Qualifying Times

QUALIFYING PERIOD: January 1, 2017 through March 22, 2018

ENTRY TIMES FOR 13 and 14 AG 50's FLY/BACK/BREAST: Must be the correlating 100 time for the stroke

BONUS EVENTS: MAKE 1 OR MORE CUTS, ADD 3 BONUS EVENTS. MAKE 2 OR MORE CUTS, ADD 4 BONUS EVENTS

THERE ARE NO TIME STANDARDS FOR RELAYS

 

 

WOMEN

9-UNDER

MEN

LCM

SCM

SCY

EVENT

SCY

SCM

LCM

34.69

33.79

30.69

50 Freestyle

30.29

33.39

34.59

1:17.99

1:11.89

1:08.29

100 Freestyle

1:07.69

1:14.69

1:17.49

2:50.09

2:45.89

2:30.29

200 Freestyle

2:25.09

2:40.19

2:45.69

5:50.19

5:39.59

6:27.99

400/500 Freestyle

6:20.79

5:33.29

5:44.59

41.39

39.19

35.49

50 Backstroke

35.79

39.49

41.49

1:29.29

1:24.49

1:16.59

100 Backstroke

1:16.69

1:24.59

1:28.39

45.79

44.59

40.39

50 Breaststroke

39.69

43.79

45.39

1:42.29

1:37.69

1:28.49

100 Breaststroke

1:27.29

1:36.29

1:40.59

39.39

38.49

34.89

50 Butterfly

34.19

37.69

38.69

1:31.29

1:28.49

1:20.19

100 Butterfly

1:19.69

1:27.99

1:30.49

 

1:26.19

1:18.09

100 Individual Medley

1:17.19

1:25.19

 

3:10.29

3:04.49

2:47.09

200 Individual Medley

2:45.59

3:02.69

3:08.89

 

 

WOMEN

10

MEN

LCM

SCM

SCY

EVENT

SCY

SCM

LCM

33.29

32.39

29.39

50 Freestyle

29.09

32.09

33.29

1:14.29

1:11.89

1:05.19

100 Freestyle

1:04.69

1:11.29

1:13.99

2:41.79

2:37.79

2:22.99

200 Freestyle

2:18.89

2:33.29

2:38.59

5:34.99

5:24.79

6:11.09

400/500 Freestyle

6:04.19

5:18.79

5:29.69

39.39

37.29

33.79

50 Backstroke

34.09

37.59

39.39

1:24.89

1:20.29

1:12.79

100 Backstroke

1:13.19

1:20.79

1:24.39

43.59

42.39

38.49

50 Breaststroke

37.79

41.69

43.19

1:37.19

1:32.89

1:24.09

100 Breaststroke

1:23.39

1:31.99

1:36.09

37.19

36.39

32.99

50 Butterfly

32.49

35.79

36.79

1:25.59

1:22.99

1:15.19

100 Butterfly

1:14.89

1:22.69

1:24.99

 

1:22.19

1:14.49

100 Individual Medley

1:13.89

1:21.49

 

3:01.59

2:55.99

2:39.39

200 Individual Medley

2:38.19

2:54.49

3:00.39

 

 

WOMEN

11

MEN

LCM

SCM

SCY

EVENT

SCY

SCM

LCM

32.29

31.39

28.33

50 Freestyle

27.29

30.09

31.19

1:10.39

1:07.79

1:01.49

100 Freestyle

59.29

1:05.49

1:07.99

2:32.79

2:28.29

2:14.39

200 Freestyle

2:09.89

2:23.29

2:28.19

5:15.39

5:08.49

5:52.49

400/500 Freestyle

5:42.79

4:59.99

5:08.49

11:02.79

10:38.49

12:09.49

800/1000 Freestyle

11:56.79

10:27.29

10:50.39

36.89

35.29

31.99

50 Backstroke

31.39

34.59

36.29

1:20.39

1:16.59

1:09.39

100 Backstroke

1:07.09

1:13.99

1:18.69

2:50.19

2:42.29

2:27.09

200 Backstroke

2:23.79

2:38.69

2:46.99

40.69

39.59

35.89

50 Breaststroke

34.99

38.59

40.09

1:30.29

1:25.99

1:17.99

100 Breaststroke

1:15.89

1:23.69

1:27.29

3:13.19

3:06.39

2:48.89

200 Breaststroke

2:42.09

2:58.99

3:06.59

34.39

33.89

30.69

50 Butterfly

30.19

33.29

34.19

1:17.99

1:16.19

1:09.09

100 Butterfly

1:07.19

1:14.19

1:15.69

2:50.29

2:46.19

2:30.59

200 Butterfly

2:27.09

2:42.29

2:47.99

 

1:17.59

1:10.29

100 Individual Medley

1:07.19

1:14.19

 

2:51.39

2:45.99

2:30.49

200 Individual Medley

2:26.19

2:41.39

2:48.19

6:01.19

5:48.69

5:15.59

400 Individual Medley

5:06.49

5:38.69

5:53.39

 

 

WOMEN

12

MEN

LCM

SCM

SCY

EVENT

SCY

SCM

LCM

30.99

30.09

27.29

50 Freestyle

26.09

28.79

29.89

1:07.39

1:04.89

58.79

100 Freestyle

56.79

1:02.69

1:04.99

2:26.19

2:21.99

2:08.69

200 Freestyle

2:04.39

2:17.19

2:21.79

5:01.69

4:55.09

5:37.09

400/500 Freestyle

5:27.89

4:46.89

4:55.09

10:33.99

10:10.69

11:37.79

800/1000 Freestyle

11:25.59

9:59.99

10:22.09

35.29

33.79

30.59

50 Backstroke

29.89

32.99

34.59

1:16.49

1:12.89

1:06.09

100 Backstroke

1:03.79

1:10.39

1:14.89

2:42.89

2:35.39

2:20.79

200 Backstroke

2:17.69

2:31.89

2:39.79

38.99

37.89

34.39

50 Breaststroke

33.29

36.69

38.19

1:26.29

1:22.19

1:14.49

100 Breaststroke

1:12.29

1:19.79

1:23.19

3:04.79

2:58.39

2:41.59

200 Breaststroke

2:35.19

2:51.29

2:58.59

32.99

32.39

29:39

50 Butterfly

28.69

31.69

32.49

1:14.19

1:12.49

1:05.69

100 Butterfly

1:03.79

1:10.39

1:11.89

2:42.99

2:38.99

2:24.09

200 Butterfly

2:20.79

2:35.29

2:40.79

 

1:14.29

1:07.29

100 Individual Medley

1:04.29

1:10.89

 

2:44.09

2:38.89

2:23.99

200 Individual Medley

2:19.49

2:33.99

2:40.49

5:45.49

5:33.59

5:01.89

400 Individual Medley

4:53.19

5:23.89

5:37.99

 

 

WOMEN

13

MEN

LCM

SCM

SCY

EVENT

SCY

SCM

LCM

31.19

30.09

27.29

50 Freestyle

25.19

27.79

28.79

1:07.79

1:05.29

59.19

100 Freestyle

54.89

1:00.59

1:02.99

2:25.89

2:20.99

2:07.79

200 Freestyle

1:59.49

2:11.79

2:16.79

5:01.59

4:54.29

5:36.29

400/500 Freestyle

5:17.59

4:37.89

4:46.69

19:48.09

19:06.19

19:12.89

1500/1650 Freestyle

18:19.79

18:13.39

18:58.89

100 Back Qualifying/Entry Times

50 Backstroke

100 Back Qualifying/Entry Times

1:14.89

1:11.09

1:04.39

100 Backstroke

1:00.19

1:06.39

1:10.29

2:40.69

2:33.89

2:19.39

200 Backstroke

2:11.09

2:24.59

2:32.09

100 Breast Qualifying/Entry Times

50 Breaststroke

100 Breast Qualifying/Entry Times

1:24.99

1:21.49

1:13.89

100 Breaststroke

1:07.89

1:14.89

1:18.89

3:03.89

2:56.29

2:39.69

200 Breaststroke

2:28.49

2:43.89

2:51.49

100 Fly Qualifying/Entry Times

50 Butterfly

100 Fly Qualifying/Entry Times

1:12.69

1:10.79

1:04.19

100 Butterfly

59.69

1:05.89

1:07.79

2:40.79

2:36.39

2:21.69

200 Butterfly

2:12.09

2:25.69

2:31.69

2:44.19

2:37.59

2:22.89

200 Individual Medley

2:13.39

2:27.19

2:34.19

5:42.89

5:31.99

5:00.49

400 Individual Medley

4:40.79

5:10.29

5:22.59

 

 

 

WOMEN

14

MEN

LCM

SCM

SCY

EVENT

SCY

SCM

LCM

29.79

28.89

26.19

50 Freestyle

24.09

26.59

27.59

1:04.79

1:02.49

56.69

100 Freestyle

52.59

57.99

1:00.29

2:19.59

2:14.99

2:02.39

200 Freestyle

1:54.39

2:06.19

2:10.89

4:48.49

4:41.49

5:21.69

400/500 Freestyle

5:03.79

4:25.89

4:34.29

18:56.49

18:16.29

18:22.79

1500/1650 Freestyle

17:31.99

17:25.89

18:09.39

100 Back Qualifying/Entry Times

50 Backstroke

100 Back Qualifying/Entry Times

1:11.69

1:07.99

1:01.59

100 Backstroke

57.59

1:03.59

1:07.29

2:33.79

2:27.29

2:13.49

200 Backstroke

2:05.49

2:18.39

2:25.59

100 Breast Qualifying/Entry Times

50 Breaststroke

100 Breast Qualifying/Entry Times

1:21.39

1:17.99

1:10.69

100 Breaststroke

1:04.99

1:11.69

1:15.59

2:55.99

2:48.69

2:32.89

200 Breaststroke

2:22.09

2:36.89

2:44.09

100 Fly Qualifying/Entry Times

50 Butterfly

100 Fly Qualifying/Entry Times

1:09.59

1:07,79

1:01.49

100 Butterfly

57.09

1:02.99

1:04.89

2:33.89

2:29.69

2:15.59

200 Butterfly

2:06.39

2:19.49

2:25.19

2:37.19

2:30.89

2:16.69

200 Individual Medley

2:07.69

2:20.89

2:27.59

5:27.99

5:17.59

4:47.39

400 Individual Medley

4:28.59

4:56.79

5:08.59

 

American Age Group Classic 

Eligibility List (updated March 5)

 

Girls:

Kaylee Benton

Peyton Brady

Stella Chierico

Jamie Cornwell

Sydney Craft

Abby Daniel

Lucy Daniel

Angelea Flores

Sienna Golembiewski

Abigail Gray

Charlotte Hannam

Emma Hannam

Emily Haugen

Sophia Heilen

Huyen Huynh

Sam Kissi

Katie Luetkenhaus

Lori Ann Madison

Alyssa Martel

Delaney Palenscar

Tess Peny

Nika Picardo

Kristina Quitugua

Ainsley Stabler

Annaleagh Stahl

Kimberleagh Stahl

Melia Truong

Ayla Wilcox

 

Boys:

Andrew Bolz

Ben Cooper

Trent Daniels

Ben Fields

Grant Golembiewski

Aiden Grendysz

Josh Hochard

Ben Huffman

Cade Jolley

Ryan Maynard

Cooper Mercer

Bennett Newland

Boden Pearson

Ben Stankovich

Dawson Truong

John Verosko

 

 

 

Forms/Documents:

Photos: