Background-image
Event

Summer Age Group Championships (FLAGS)

Jul 12, 2018 (03:00 AM) - Jul 15, 2018 (03:00 AM)
June 26, 2018

Description

2018 Summer Florida Age Group Championships (FLAGS)
June 12-15, 2018
Sarasota YMCA/Selby Aquatic Center
8301 Potter Park Drive
Sarasota, FL 34238


T2 Athletes Attending:

Congratulations to our 2018 Summer FLAG Qualifiers!

  • Reese Boswell
  • Eire Layton
  • Sasha Taylor
  • Sadie Bowles
  • Ella Bradshaw
  • Carinn Bethea
  • Sabyne Brisson
  • Elizabeth Chevaldova
  • Carsyn Ide
  • Catie Laur
  • Havana Layton
  • Kristi Broadnax
  • Emery Muller
  • Olivia Owens
  • Lily Poorman
  • Joseph Ang
  • Colman Gillen
  • Carson Feehery
  • Cameron Good
  • Jason Ang
  • Jack Stokvis
  • William Eriksson
  • Connor French
  • Anthony Pascual
  • James Scanlon


Opt Out:
Deadline to opt out via EMAIL to group lead coach:  Monday June 28th.


T2 Itinerary:

FLAG Warm Up Times - CHECK BACK FOR UPDATES TO THE ITINERARY!  The warm up schedule, session start times, and relay seeds (which determine when some of the relays are done) are yet to be finalized.  We normally get these finalized times on Tuesday.  When we get that finalized information, we will update on our website.  

Note:  Please note which relays you are scheduled for at this time.  All relays are subject to change as the meet progresses.  We hope to have as many relays as we can at the meet and hope to put our best team together for each relay.  Every effort to participate in selected relays should be made - if you have questions please contact Tom or Rachel tom@t2aquatics.com or rachel@t2aquatics.com

Thursday:  Events 1-18

  • Morning Warm Up for 11&Older: Arrive at 6:45 AM for team meeting Blue Shirt or White FLAGS Shirt
  • Finals Warm Up for 11&Older: 4:00 PM White FLAGS Shirt
  • Relays today:  
    • 13-14 Girls 800 Freestyle Relay:  This relay will be in the evening.  Emery, Carsyn, Catie, Havana
    • 13-14 Boys 800 Freestyle Relay:  This relay will be in the evening.  Connor, Jack, Anthony, William

Friday:  Events 19-44

  • Morning Warm Up for 11&Older: Arrive at 7:25 AM for team meeting Gray Shirt or White FLAGS Shirt
  • Afternoon Warm Up for 10&Under:  Arrive at 12:30 PM for team meeting Gray Shirt or White FLAGS Shirt
  • Finals Warm Up for 11&Older: 4:00 PM White FLAGS Shirt
  • Relays today:  
    • 10&U Girls 200 Free Relay:  All seeds in the afternoon.  Eire, Reese, Gianna, Sasha
    • 13-14 Girls 200 Freestyle Relay:  All seeds in the morning.  Kristi, Emery, Havana, Olivia
    • 13-14 Boys 200 Freestyle Relay:  All seeds in the morning.  Jack, Jason, Anthony, Connor
    • 13-14 Girls 400 Medley Relay:  This relay will be in the evening.  Carsyn, Olivia, Catie, Emery
    • 13-14 Boys 400 Medley Relay:  This relay will be in the evening.  Jason, William, Jack, Anthony

Saturday:  Events 45-74

  • Morning Warm Up for 11&Older: Arrive at 7:25 AM for team meeting Blue Shirt or White FLAGS Shirt
  • Afternoon Warm Up for 10&Under: Arrive at  1:00 PM for team meeting Blue Shirt or White FLAGS Shirt
  • Finals Warm Up for 11&Older: 4:30 PM White FLAGS Shirt
    • 10&U Girls 200 Medley Relay:  All seeds in the afternoon.  Reese, Sasha, Eire, Gianna
    • 13-14 Girls 200 Medley Relay:  All seeds in the morning.  Carsyn, Olivia, Catie, Emery
    • 13-14 Boys 200 Medley Relay:  All seeds in the morning.  Jason, William, Jack, Anthony
    • 13-14 Girls 400 Free Relay:  This relay will be in the evening.  Emery, Catie, Carsyn, Havana
    • 13-14 Boys 400 Free Relay:  This relay will be in the evening.  Jack, Connor, Jason, Anthony

Sunday:  Events 75-96

  • Morning Warm Up for 11&Older: Arrive at 7:40 AM for team meeting Gray Shirt or White FLAGS Shirt
  • Afternoon Warm Up for 10&Under: Arrive 12:30 PM for team meeting Gray Shirt or White FLAGS Shirt
  • Finals Warm Up for 11&Older: 3:30 PM White FLAGS Shirt

T2 Aquatics Relays

T2 Aquatics is competing in relays.  If an athlete has put themselves in a position to represent T2 in a relay we will are expecting those athletes to participate in those relays.  We will speak to those athletes if we hope for them to compete in a T2 relay on a day that they are not swimming an individual event.   *Note:  All 200 Relays are in the AM sessions.  Top 16 seeded 400 Relays are at finals (the others are in the AM session).  Please check with Coach Tom or Rachel about relays and when/where you are needed!

Team Support   

ALL T2 Athletes are expected to attend finals, bring their suits, wear their team colors, and support the team!  ALL T2 Athletes are expected to arrive on time and sit with the team.

GO T2!


Accommodations:

Home 2 Suites by Hilton Nokomis
227 Albee Road West
Nokomis FL 34275
941-412-0064

Group Name:  T2 Aquatics
Group Code: T2J

Booking Link:

 http://home2suites.hilton.com/en/ht/groups/personalized/S/SRQSTHT-T2J-20180712/index.jhtml?WT.mc_id=POG

2 Queen Beds Studio Rate $134.00 nightly +taxes and fees

1 King Studio Suite $134.00 nightly +taxes and fees

DEADLINE for booking is June 12, 2018


Odds and Ends:

  • Athletes should always bring a chair just in case.
  • Meet Notice, Timeline, Entries and Psych Sheets are often posted on the T2 website, Host Team website, as well as the Florida Swimming website.
  • Please check the athlete entries vs the meet notice to make sure which days/sessions athletes are expected to swim in.
  • Websites:  www.t2aquatics.com, www.floridaswimming.org

Forms/Documents:

Photos: