Background-image
NYAC Partners
True+Sport
Splashables
SAI+-+Sharper+Quatic+Image
City+Market
ivari
Pictures+In+Motion
XTERRA
Sports+%26+Exercise+Medicine+Institute
Camp+Chikopi
Camp+Ak-O-Mak
Sponsors
Event

MAC April Invitational

April 19, 2018 - April 22, 2018
March 21, 2018
NatDev 1,NatDev 2,National (1-NYAC)

Description

Changes marked in RED below as of 18 April

Host - Markham Aquatic Club - meet web page (contains additional info and heat sheets for Thursday sessions)

Groups Attending - National, ND1, ND2

Location - Markham Pan Am Pool, 16 Main Street, Unionville ON (near Kennedy Rd & Hwy 7)

Scratch deadline - 3 April 2018

Schedule of Events

  • Thursday Afternoon - Session 1- 13&O - Distance - LCM
    • Warm-up - 1:15 pm
    • Start - 2:00 pm
    • Events -  800 Free (Girls), 1500 Free (Boys) - seeded fast to slow, alternating
  • Thursday Evening - Session 2 - 12&U - LCM
    • Warm-up - 5:30 pm
    • Start - 6:05 pm
    • Events -  400 IM (11-12), 400 Free (10&U, 11-12)
  • Friday Morning - Session 3 - 13&O - Prelims - LCM
    • Warm-up - 7:30 am
    • Start - 8:30 am
    • Events - 200 Free, 100 Breast, 50 Back, 100 Fly, 50 Breast, 400 IM (TF 2 fastest heat at finals)
  • Friday Afternoon - Session 4 - 12&U - Time Finals - LCM
    • Warm-up - 12:30 pm
    • Start - 1:15 pm
    • Events - 200 Free, 100 Breast, 50 Back, 100 Fly, 50 Breast 
  • Friday Evening - Session 5 - 13&O - Finals - LCM
    • Warm-up - 5:00 pm 
    • Start - 5:50 pm
    • Events - 200 Free, 100 Breast, 50 Back, 100 Fly, 50 Breast, 400 IM (Fastest  Heats)
  • Saturday Morning - Session 6 - 13&O - Prelims - LCM
    • Split Warm-up - Girls 7:00-7:40 am, Boys 7:40-8:20 am
    • Start - 8:30 am
    • Events - 200 Fly, 50 Free, 100 Back, 200 Breast, 50 Fly, 400 Free (TF - fastest heat at Finals)
  • Saturday Afternoon - Session 7 - 12&U - Time Finals - LCM
    • Split Warm-up - Girls 12:30-1:00 pm, Boys 1:00-1:30 pm
    • Start - 1:35 pm
    • Events - 200 Fly (11-12), 50 Free, 100 Back, 200 Breast, 50 Fly
  • Saturday Evening - Session 8 - 13&O - Finals - LCM
    • Warm-up - 5:00 pm
    • Start - 5:50 pm
    • Events - 200 Fly, 50 Free, 100 Back, 200 Breast, 50 Fly, 400 Free (fastest heats)
  • Sunday Morning - Session 9 - 13&O - Prelims - LCM
    • Split Warm-up - Boys 7:00-7:40 am, Girls 7:40-8:20 am
    • Start - 8:30 am
    • Events - 200 IM, 100 Free, 200 Back
  • Sunday Afternoon - Session 10 - 12&U - Time Finals - LCM 
    • Warm-up - 12:40 pm
    • Start - 1:15 pm
    • Events - 200 IM, 100 Free, 200 Back
  • Sunday Evening - Session 11 - 13&O - Finals - LCM
    • Warm-up - 5:15 pm
    • Start - 6:05 pm
    • Events - 200 IM, 100 Free, 200 Back

Notes

  • Saturday morning (13&O prelims) and Saturday & Sunday afternoon (12&U) sessions are double ended chase -- Odd heats start in West End and Even heats start in East End.  All other sessions are single ended and start in West End.  All 50's will start from East End.
  • Qualifying standards in place for 13 & Overs - Swim Ontario Provincial 'D' for 200m and shorter and 'C' for 400m and longer events
  • Qualifying standards for 12&U - Festival 'E' standards
  • Meet Management reserves the right to limit entries for all 200 and longer events and swim two per lane for slower heats of 400/800/1500 Free
  • Finals & Consolations for 13, 14, 15&Over
  • Age Groups for awards: 10&U, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15&O (medals for 1-3, ribbons for 4-10)
  • Individual High Point Awards for 13, 14, 15& Over
  • Team High Point Winner
  • Lockers available but please bring your own lock
  • Concession not available - please bring refillable water bottle and your own snacks (no eating on deck)
  • No bleachers on deck -- swimmers may need to sit on deck

Forms/Documents:

Photos: