Oregon+Swimming
USA+Swimming
Main+Set
Comfort+Suites+Corvallis
W.L.+Construction
Facebook
Make+A+Splash
Osborn+Aquatic+Center
Speedo
Silver+Medal
Bronze+Medal
USAS
USAS2011
National+Club+Excellence
Event

Mike Morris Invite

Jun 15, 2018 - Jun 17, 2018
May, 20 2018

Description

This meet will fill up. If you try to add late I probably will not be able to get you in. Please sign up early. I will update our times from the CAT Open and will probably be able to change events if needed, but no guarantees.
 
 
HOST TEAM:                 Mid-Oregon Swimming & Timing (MOST) in cooperation with Eugene Parks & Recreation Dept.
 
LOCATION:                    Amazon Pool
                                          2600 Hilyard Street
                                          Eugene, Oregon 97405
                                          (541) 682-5350 (pool phone during meet only)
 
ENTRY LIMITS:             Swimmers may enter a maximum of three individual events Friday and three individual events and one relay Saturday and Sunday.  We will adhere to the Four-Hour Rule for 12 & Under Events.
                                          The following events will be deck seeded:
  • ALL events 200 meters and longer will be deck seeded and MAY be limited to the fasted 32 times, except the 800 and 1500, which MAY be limited to the fastest 24 times.
  • All 800 & 1500-meter events will be swum fastest to slowest.  The 1500’s MAY be swum 2 per lane with the exception of the fastest heats. Swimmers will need to provide their own counters and two timers.
  • Additional swimmers will be allowed to swim, time permitting.
All swimmers in deck-seeded events (or swimmer representative) must check in with the clerk of the course 30 minutes prior to the start of each session.
 
ENTRY FEES:                $14.00 Facility Surcharge per swimmer
$3.00 Oregon Swimming, Inc. surcharge per swimmer
                                  $3.00 per Individual event
                                          $10.00 per Relay entry
 
TIMES:                            Friday:              Warm-Ups: 3:45pm                   Finals 5:00pm
                                          Saturday:         12&U Warm-Ups 8:30am          Finals 9:45am
                                                                   13&O Warm-Ups 1:30pm          Finals 2:45pm
                                          Sunday:            12&U Warm-Ups 7:30am          Finals 8:45am
                                                                    13&O Warm-Ups 12:30pm       Finals 1:45pm
 
OFFICIALS:                   We always appreciate the help of certified officials from other clubs. If you will be attending this meet, please notify the meet referee.  An official’s hospitality room will be provided.
 
TIMERS:                         Each team will be given lane-timing assignments. Sign-up sheets will be emailed to each team to fill lanes BEFORE the first day of the meet.        
 
CAMPING:                      NO Overnight RV camping in the pool parking lots or parking lots adjacent to the pool.  No parking or overnight camping will be allowed at Roosevelt Middle School. Tent camping is NOT allowed at or near the venue. There are several campgrounds in the Eugene area available for larger RVs or tents. Please contact one of the following for additional camping information: Travel Lane County 1-800-547-5445 or online at http://www.eugenecascadescoast.org; Lane County Parks 541-682-2000; Eugene Kamping World and RV Park 541-343-4832.
 
RESTRICTIONS:         NO ANIMALS ALLOWED INSIDE THE VENUE. TOBACCO PRODUCTS OF ANY KIND, ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES, AND GLASS CONTAINERS ARE NOT ALLOWED IN THE SWIMMING VENUE.  SHAVING IS NOT ALLOWED IN THE VENUE. USE OF AUDIO/VIDEO RECORDING DEVICES, INCLUDING CELL PHONES, IS NOT PERMITTED IN CHANGING AREAS, RESTROOMS, OR LOCKER ROOMS. EXCEPT WHERE VENUE FACILITIES REQUIRE OTHERWISE, CHANGING INTO OR OUT OF SWIMSUITS OTHER THAN IN THE LOCKER ROOM OR OTHER DESIGNATED AREAS IS PROHIBITED. PHOTOGRAPHY IS NOT PERMITTED BEHIND THE BLOCKS DURING STARTS AND RELAY EXCHANGES. OPERATIONS OF A DRONE OR ANY OTHER FLYING APPARATUS IS PROHIBITED OVER THE VENUE (POOL, ATHLETE/COACHES AREAS, SPECTATOR AREAS AND OPEN-CEILING LOCKER ROOMS) ANY TIME ATHLETES, COACHES, OFFICIALS AND/OR SPECTATORS ARE PRESENT.
 
ORDER OF EVENTS
 
                                                               FRIDAY, June 15th
Warm Ups 3:45pm  Timed Finals 5:00pm
 
Mixed           Girl’s         Boy’s               Event
Event #              Event #
  1                                          13&O 100m BR
  2                                        Open  200m FR
  3                                         13&O 100m FL
  4                                         Open  1500m FR
                                                                                                           
 
 
 
   12 & U Session                     SATURDAY, June 16th            13 & Over Session
Warm Ups @ 8:30 am  Timed Finals @ 9:15 am                                Warm Ups @ 1:30  Time Finals @ 2:45 pm
 
Mixed      Girl’s   Boy’s               Event                                       Mixed   Girl’s   Boy’s               Event
Event #       Event #   Event #                                                                                   Event #   Event #   Event #
   5                                    12&U    50m FR                                  12                                13&O   50m FR
            6                                  12&U    50m BA                                                                     Break 15-minutes
   7                                    12&U    50m BR                                 13                               13&O   100m BA   
   8                                  12&U    50m FL                                  14                               13&O   400m IM
                                        Break-15 minutes                                         15           16     13&O 200m M- R     
               9          10        12&U    200m FR-R                            17                               13&O   200m BR
  11                                 12&U 200 IM                                     18                               13&O   400m FR
 
                                                                                                  
                                                                                                  
 
 
 
   12 & U Session                     SUNDAY, June 17th                13 & Over Session
Warm Ups @ 7:30 am Timed Finals @ 8:45 am                             Warm Ups @ 12:30 pm  Timed Finals @ 1:45 pm
 
Mixed      Girl’s   Boy’s               Event                                                   Girl’s    Boy’s   Mixed   Event
Event #       Event #   Event #                                                                                   Event #   Event #   Event #
19                                               12&U 100m BR                       26                                13&O 100 FR
20                                               12&U 100m BA                       27                                13&O 200 IM
21                                              12&U   100m FR                                 28       29        13&O 200m FR-R   22                                           12&U   100m FL                      30                                13&O 200m BA
               23        24                   12&U 200m M-R                     31                                13&O 200m FL
25                                               12 &U 400 FR                         32                                13&O 800m FR
  
 

Forms/Documents:

Photos: