Sponsors
Event

Age Group Championship

Jul 26, 2018 (03:00 AM) - Jul 29, 2018 (03:00 AM)
July 13, 2018

Description

CONNECTICUT SWIMMING, INC.

2018 LONG COURSE

CONNECTICUT AGE GROUP SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIP

July 26-29, 2018 

Wesleyan University

 

SCHEDULE:

Thursday Evening 13/14 3:30 p.m. 4:15 p.m.

Thursday Evening 12/U & relays 5:00 p.m.* 5:30 p.m.*

Fri-Sat-Sun Prelims Session 1 13/14 6:30 a.m. 7:45 a.m.

Fri-Sat-Sun Prelims Session 2 11/12 11:00 a.m. 12:00 p.m.

Fri-Sat-Sun Prelims Session 3 Timed Finals 10/U 3:10 p.m. 3:45 p.m.

Fri-Sat- Sun Finals 11/12 & 13/14 5:45 p.m. 6:30 p.m. 

 

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS:

  • All 10 & under events and all relays will be timed finals.
  • With the exception of the 11/12 400M Freestyle, 800M and 1500M Freestyles (see DISTANCE EVENTS), all 11/12 & 13/14 individual events will be conducted as trials and finals, with the fastest sixteen swimmers returning for consolation and championship final heats in the evening session.
  • Swimmers may enter any individual event for which they qualify, but may only compete in six (6) individual events for the meet and a maximum of three (3) individual events per day.

 

 

13/14 Girls
Swimmer Age Event Seed  
Session: 2 Friday Session 1
Connie Pan 14 13) 13-14 50L Freestyle  29.89L    
Session: 6 Saturday Session 1
Connie Pan 14 43) 13-14 100L Freestyle  1:05.42L    
Session: 1A Thursday Evening Session 1
Grace Sweeney 14 1) 13-14 1500L Freestyle  20:14.54L  B  
Session: 2 Friday Session 1
Grace Sweeney 14 15) 13-14 200L Breaststroke  2:36.14Y    
Session: 6 Saturday Session 1
Grace Sweeney 14 45) 13-14 200L Butterfly  2:38.82L    
Grace Sweeney 14 49) 13-14 400L Individual Medley  5:48.49L    
Session: 10 Sunday Session 1
Grace Sweeney 14 79) 13-14 100L Butterfly  1:08.99L    
Grace Sweeney 14 85) 13-14 800L Freestyle  10:18.73L    
Session: 2 Friday Session 1
Abigail Vitola 14 17) 13-14 400L Freestyle  4:55.77L    
Session: 6 Saturday Session 1
Abigail Vitola 14 47) 13-14 100L Backstroke  1:13.36L    
Session: 10 Sunday Session 1
Abigail Vitola 14 77) 13-14 200L Backstroke  2:44.61L    
Abigail Vitola 14 83) 13-14 200L Freestyle  2:22.03L    
 
10/U Boys
Swimmer Age Event Seed  
Session: 4 Friday Session 3
Brandon Beaudoin 10 36) 10/U 100L Butterfly  1:43.75L    
Session: 12 Sunday Session 3
Lucca Giordano 10 104) 10/U 50L Butterfly  41.29L    
Session: 4 Friday Session 3
Gus Van Berkel 10 38) 10/U 50L Breaststroke  49.57L    
Session: 8 Saturday Session 3
Gus Van Berkel 10 72) 10/U 100L Breaststroke  1:49.81L    

 

Relay A
Session: 1B Thursday Evening Session 2
3) 13-14 Girls 800L Freestyle Relay  8:52.10 
Session: 2 Friday Session 1
9) 13-14 Girls 400L Freestyle Relay  4:29.15 
Session: 6 Saturday Session 1
41) 13-14 Girls 200L Medley Relay  2:10.27 
51) 13-14 Girls 200L Freestyle Relay  2:05.28 

 

Relay-Only Swimmer Age
Lauren Lee 13

 

Forms/Documents:

Photos: