Background-image
Partners
Swimmers+Network
Speedo
Sponsors
Event

The Mark J. Braun Fall Classic 2018

Nov 16, 2018 - Nov 18, 2018
October, 28 2018
December 31, 1929
(this is a team hosted event)
[* ALL Roster Groups *] (Greater Latrobe AMS)

Description

Qualifying Times:  12 & Under Faster than BB, 13 & Older Faster than A
 
Meet Host:  Lake Erie Silver Dolphins (LESD)
 
Meet Location: The Spire Institute Aquatic Center, 1822 South Broadway, Geneva, OH 44041 ( Directions)
 
Meet Dates:  11/16/2018 - 11/18/2018
 
Days / Sessions:  This is a three day meet. Friday and Sunday are timed finals.  Saturday is prelims/finals (Top 10 for 14 & U; Top 20 for 15 & O)
 
Team Hotel Accommodations:  GLAC will stay at the Quail Hollow Resort 11080 Concord Hambden Rd., Painesville, OH 44077 ( Directions).

GLAC Warm-Up Times:

Friday PM (Distance/Premeet Warm-Up): Warm-up 4:30 PM to 5:15 PM, Meet Starts 5:20 PM

Saturday AM (13 & O): Warm-up 7:30 AM to 8:00 AM, 8:30 AM to 8:45 AM all lanes will be one way starts, Meet Starts 8:50 AM

Saturday PM (12 & U): Warm-ups begin 15 minutes after the conclusion of the morning session. This warm-up is tentative to begin at 12:30 PM.  The meet will begin 65 minutes after the start of warm-ups, tentative 1:05 PM meet start.

Saturday Finals: Warm-ups 5:15 PM to 6:00 PM, Meet Starts 6:00 PM

Sunday AM (13 & O): Warm-up 8:00 AM to 8:30 AM, 8:30 AM to 8:45 AM all lanes will be one way starts, Meet Begins 8:50 AM

Sunday PM (12 & U): Warm-ups begin 15 minutes after the conclusion of the morning session. This warm-up is tentative to begin at 1:15 PM.  The meet will begin 65 minutes after the start of warm-ups.  Tentative 1:50 PM meet start.

Competition Pools: 

The meet will take place in two 25 yard pools split by age group and gender. 

Friday: All girls events except the 10 & Under girls 500 free will compete in the deep end.  All boys events and 10 & Under girls 500 free will compete in the scoreboard end.

Saturday AM: Open girls and 13-14 boys events will compete in the deep end.  Open boys and 13-14 girls events will compete in the scoreboard end.

Saturday PM: 11-12 girls and 10 & Under boy events will compete in the deep end.  11-12 boys and 10 & Under girls will compete in the scoreboard end.

Saturday Finals: All events deep end.  Shallow will be open for warm ups.

Sunday AM: Open boys and 13-14 girls events will compete in the deep end.  Open girls and 13-14 boys event will compete in the scoreboard end.

Sunday PM: 11-12 boys and 10 & Under girls events will compete in the deep end.  11-12 girls and 10 & Under boys will compete in the scoreboard end.

Check-In:  This meet will be check-in seeded for all events.  Swimmers must circle in for their events prior to the start of warm-ups.  Failing to circle in will cause a swimmer not to be seeded in the meet.  Once the meet is seeded, a failure to swim will bar the swimmer from his/her next individual event.

Deck entries:   These will be taken on a space available basis.  Deck entry fees are $12.00 per event.  If you wish to be entered, inform me of your events the day before.  This will make sure you are entered before time trials fill on Saturday and Sunday.  Time trials are included in the daily event limitation.   

Time Trials: These will be held Saturday and Sunday after the morning and afternoon sessions with time availability.  Time trails entry fees are $12.00 per event.  If you wish to swim time trails, inform me of your events the day before.  This will make sure you are entered before time trials fill/close on Saturday and Sunday.  Time trials are included in the daily event limitation. 

Coolers: SPIRE announced coolers are not permitted.  Swimmers can bring snack and drinks in their bag, but coolers are not permitted on deck or in the stands.

Parking: SPIRE is charging $5.00 per day for parking.

Forms/Documents:

    Photos: