2019 Age Group Sectionals

Mar 14, 2019 - Mar 17, 2019
February, 27 2019
Gold,Pre-Senior,Senior,Silver (Cary Swim Club,NRCA,Optimist)

Description

2019 Eastern Section Southern Zone Age Group Championships

March 14-17, 2019

 

Host Club:    

Southern Crescent Aquatic Team ( www.scatswimming.org) & Buzz Swimming

P.O. Box 2243

Peachtree City, GA  30369
 

Facility:    

Campus Recreation Center (CRC)

Georgia Tech McAuley Aquatic Center 

750 Ferst Drive NW

Atlanta, GA  30332

404-385-7529

 

Cost: $36 entry fee + $11.25 per event

 

 

Schedule:    

Georgia Swimming warm-up procedures and rules will be posted and must be followed.  Lane assignments and warm-up times will be posted at the pool.

Thursday

- Warm Up:  3:00 - 4:15PM        Start: 4:30 PM
 

Friday
Friday AM - 8:30 Warmup       10:00 Start
Friday PM - 1:00 Warmup         2:00 Start
Friday Finals - 5:00 Warmup     6:00 Start

Saturday
Saturday AM - 8:30 Warmup       10:00 Start
Saturday PM - 1:00 Warmup         2:00 Start
Saturday Finals - 5:00 Warmup     6:00 Start

 

Sunday
Sunday AM - 8:30 Warmup          10:00 Start
Sunday PM - 1:30 Warmup            2:30 Start
Sunday Finals - 5:00 Warmup        6:00 Start

 

All 11-14 events will be contested in two courses with the odd heats being run in the diving well end (Pool A) and the even heats being run in the scoreboard end (Pool B).

 

10 & Under:  All 10 & under events will swim in ONE Pool. (Diving well end)

All events will be conducted as timed finals and will swim in the afternoon session.

500 Free:   This is a deck seeded event.  Positive check-in is required.  Timed final event swum fastest to slowest alternating girls/ boys unless 2 pools are being used.

 

11-12 Events:

       200 Back, 200 Breast, 200 Fly will be conducted as a timed final event.  The events will be deck seeded after positive check in.  The fastest heats of positively checked in swimmers will swim during finals.  Other heats will swim in the preliminary sessions slowest to fastest.  No AM/PM option is available.

    500 Free will be conducted as a timed final.  This event will be deck seeded after positive check in.  The fastest heat of positively checked in swimmers will swim during finals.  Other heats will swim in the preliminary session fastest to slowest.  No AM/PM option is available.  Swimmers need to provide their own counter.  

    400 IM will be conducted as a timed final event.  This event will be deck seeded after positive check in.  Heats will swim fastest to slowest.

 

13-14 Events:  All 13-14 individual events will be conducted as prelim/finals except for  the 1000 and 1650 freestyle.

 

    500 Free and 400 IM will be deck seeded after positive check in.  The preliminary heats will be circle seeded (fastest 3 heats).  Preliminaries will swim with the fastest 4 heats of girls swimming slowest to fastest, followed by the fastest 4 heats of boys swimming slowest to fastest, folowed by all remaining heats swimming fastest to slowest alternating girls/boys.  Swimmers will need to provide counters for the 500 free.

    

    1000 Free (11-14): Will be contested as a time final event and swum combined 11-14, but scored separately (11-12 & 13-14).  Event will be swum fastest to slowest.  Positive Check in required and then deck seeded.  Swimmers must provide their own counters.

 

    1650 Free (11-14):   Positive Check in required by 5:30pm on Saturday and then deck seeded.

 The fastest heat of positively checked in swimmers regardless of age will swim during finals.  Remaining heats will swim in the prelims fastest to slowest.   No AM/PM option will be available.  Two pools will be used: Girls will swim in pool B (scoreboard end) and the boys will swim in pool A (diving well end).  

 

Finals:  There will be an A Championship Final (fastest 10 qualifiers) and a B Consolation Final (next fastest 10 qualifiers) for all prelim/final events.  The B final will precede the A final.  A finalists are invited to the Ready Room 5 minutes before their event for parading.  B finalists should report to the blocks.

 

 

Entry Limit:    

  • Swimmers may compete in no more than three (3) individual events per day including time trial events.  Swimmers are further limited to (8) individual events for the meet.
  • Any swimmer that competes in more events than their daily limit will be disqualified from the last event(s) of that day.
  • Each team may enter any number of relays; however, a maximum of two (2) relays per team can score and a relay must achieve the qualifying standard to score.

Order of Events

Thursday, March 15, 2018

Warm Up 3:00 PM / Session start 4:30 PM

Session 1: Timed Finals

 

    GIRLS        EVENT            BOYS        

    1            13-14 800 Free Relay    2

    3             *11-12 400 IM        4        

    5             #11-14 1000 Free        6        

 

  *:    This is a deck-seeded event requiring positive check-in (see “Check-in”).  This event will be contested as a timed final.  All heats will be contested during prelims, swum fastest to slowest.  Odd heats will swim in Pool A (diving well) and Even heats will swim in Pool B (scoreboard end).  

 

  #:          This is a deck seeded event requiring positive check in.  This event will be contested as a timed final event but scored separately (11-12, 13-14).  All heats will be contested during prelims, swum fastest to slowest.  Odd heats will swim in Pool A (diving well) and Even heats will swim in Pool B (scoreboard end).  

 

Friday, March 16, 2018

Session 2:  Morning Prelims -    Warm up 7:30 AM / Session Start 9:00 AM

 

    GIRLS            EVENT                        BOYS        

    7            11-12 200 Free                    8

    9            13-14 200 Free                    10

    11            11-12 100 Breast                    12

    13            13-14 100 Breast                    14    

    15            11-12 50 Fly                    16

    17            13-14 100 Fly                    18

    19            11-12 100 IM                    20

    21            13-14 400 IM                    22

    23            11-12 200 Back (Fastest heat during finals)    24        

    25            13-14 400 Free Relay                26

    27            11-12 200 Free Relay                28

 

 

Session 3:  10 & Under Time Final - Warm up 1:00 PM/ Session starts 2:00 PM

 

    GIRLS            EVENT                        BOYS

    29            10 & Under 200 Free                30

    31            10 & Under 100 Breast                32

    33            10 & Under 50 Fly                34

    35            10 & Under 100 IM                36

 

Session 4:  Finals    Warm up 5:00 PM / Session Start 6:00 PM

 

    GIRLS            EVENT                        BOYS

    7            11-12 200 Free                    8

    9            13-14 200 Free                    10

    11            11-12 100 Breast                    12

    13            13-14 100 Breast                    14

    15            11-12 50 Fly                    16

    17            13-14 100 Fly                    18

    19            11-12 100 IM                    20

    21            13-14 400 IM                    22

    23            11-12 200 Back (Fastest Heat)            24

 

Saturday, March 17, 2017

Session 5:  Morning Prelims -    Warm up 7:30 AM / Session Start 9:00 AM

 

    GIRLS            EVENT                        BOYS

    37            11-12 100 Fly                    38

    39            13-14 200 Fly                    40

    41            11-12 100 Free                    42

    43            13-14 50 Free                    44

    45            11-12 50 Breast                    46

    47            13-14 200 Breast                    48

    49            11-12 50 Back                    50

    51            13-14 100 Back                    52

    53             *11-12 500 Free (fastest heat during finals)    54

    55             *13-14 500 Free                    56

    57            11-12 200 Medley Relay                58

    59            13-14 400 Medley Relay                60

 

*- Positive Check In required, deck seeded event.

 

Session 6:  10 & Under Time Final - Warm up 1:00 / Session Start 2:00 PM

    

    GIRLS            EVENT                        BOYS

    61            10 & Under 100 Fly                62

    63            10 & Under 100 Free                64

    65            10 & Under 50 Back                66

    67             *10 & Under 500 Free                68

    69            10 & Under 200 Medley Relay            70

 

*- Positive Check In required, deck seeded event.

 

Session 7: Finals     Warm up 5:00 PM / Session Start 6:00 PM

 

    GIRLS            EVENT                        BOYS

    37            11-12 100 Fly                    38

    39            13-14 200 Fly                    40

    41            11-12 100 Free                    42

    43            13-14 50 Free                    44

    45            11-12 50 Breast                    46

    47            13-14 200 Breast                    48

    49            11-12 50 Back                    50

    51            13-14 100 Back                    52

    53            11-12 500 Free (Fastest Heat)            54

    55            13-14 500 Free                    56

    

 

Sunday, March 18, 2018

 

Session 8:  Morning Prelims -    Warm up 7:30 AM / Session Start 9:00 AM

 

    GIRLS            EVENT                        BOYS    

    71            11-12 200 Fly (Fastest Heat during finals)        72

    73            13-14 100 Free                    74

    75            11-12 50 Free                    76

    77            11-12 200 Breast (Fastest Heat during finals)    78

    79            13-14 200 Back                    80    

    81            11-12 100 Back                    82

    83            13-14 200 IM                    84    

    85            11-12 200 IM                    86

    87             *11-14 1650 Free (Fastest Heat during finals)    88    

 

*- Positive Check In required, deck seeded event.

 

 

Session 9:  10 & Under  Time Final- Warm up 1:00 / Session Start 2:00 PM

 

    GIRLS            EVENT                        BOYS

    89            10 & Under 50 Free                90

    91            10 & Under 50 Breast                92

    93            10 & Under 100 Back                94

    95            10 & Under 200 IM                96

    97            10 & Under 200 Free Relay            98

 

 

Session 10:  Finals     Warm up 5:00 / Session Start 6:00 PM

 

    GIRLS            EVENT                        BOYS

    71            11-12 200 Fly (Fastest Heat)            72

    73            13-14 100 Free                    74

    75            11-12 50 Free                    76

    87             GIRLS 11-14 1650 Free (Fastest Heat)

    77            11-12 200 Breast (Fastest Heat)            78

    79            13-14 200 Back                    80

    81            11-12 100 Back                    82

                 BOYS 11-14 1650 Free (Fastest Heat)        88

    83            13-14 200 IM                    84

    85            11-12 200 IM                    86

 

Forms/Documents:

    Photos: