WSY Helpful Links
USA+Swimming
Speedo+USA
YMCA+of+the+USA
paswimming.com
Middle+Atlantic+Swimming
Hampden+Ducks
NYAC+Summer+League+Swimming
Sponsors
Event

2019 Long Course Classic Trials/Finals at Bucknell University

Jun 13, 2019 (07:00 PM) - Jun 16, 2019
May, 1 2019
June 12, 2019
(this is a team hosted event)
AGB,AGC,PRS,SR (NYAC - Y of Northern York,WSY)

Description

Long Course Classic Trials/Finals

June 13-16, 2019 at  Bucknell University

WSY Team Entry Information


  • We will be hosting this meet with Hershey Aquatic Club.  We have a very large turn out for this meet and will need all WSY parents to assist in the efficient running of this meet.   Parent Volunteers are here

  • Pre Meet Psych Sheets are here

  • Meet Information section

  • Volunteers Here

  • List of WSY Entries Received are here

  • Entries are due by Wednesday, May 1, 2019.  Coaches will be entering all SR and Pre-S in this meet

  • All 12 and under swimmers may participate in a maximum of four (4) events per day.  Senior and 13-14 aged swimmers may swim a total of three (3) events per day.

  • All Prelim sessions will be swum as 13 and over.  In the PM finals, we will have an A/B/C finals for the Top 24 swimmers (regardless of age), and then a "D" final reserved for the next fastest 13-14 aged athletes.

  • 12 and under events will be Timed Finals.  

  • Any WSY swimmer entered in the meet will be required to have their parent volunteer.  To volunteer for this meet, go here

  • Hotel rooms have been reserved at the Country Inn and Suites.  There are 12 rooms each night.  Please call the hotel to reserve (570) 524-6600.  Ask for the WSY Block of rooms.  The block will be released on 5/27/19

  • Map & Directions

    Campus Map Driving Directions

     

  • Entry Fees are $6.00 per individual event as well as a $5 per swimmer "Facility Charge",  which will be deducted from your escrow account. 

WARM UP AND START TIMES

 

 

WARM UP

MEET

NOTES

 

Thursday

4pm

5pm

Mile (1500)

FRI / SAT / SUN

13-14 and SR Prelims

6:30AM

7:30AM

All Events will be “scratch back”/deck seeded. 1500 fast to slow alternating women/men with fastest heat at finals

 

FRI / SAT / SUN

13-14 and SR Finals

6:30PM

7:15 PM

A/B/C finals for the Top 24 swimmers (regardless of age), and then a "D" final reserved for the next fastest 13-14 aged athletes

800 fastest heat is 1st event at Finals

 

FRI / SAT / SUN

9-10 & 11-12

1:30 PM

2:30 PM

All Events will be “scratch back”/deck seeded – Timed Finals

 

 

 

Forms/Documents:

    Photos: