Partners
Coach+Todd%27s+Swim+School
Greater+Tampa+Swim+Association
Private+club+league
Palma+Ceia+Country+Club
American+Red+Cross
Sponsors
Strong Wind & Wet Weather Doesnt Stop Palma Ceia Swimmers

What a weekend for a swim meet!  The Dick Smith Invitational Meet was not the normal meet due to the rain and strong winds.  In my 19 years coaching at this meet I have never experienced such cool weather at the Dick Smith Invitational.  Despite the weather the meet ran very well and allowed us to see what our swimmers need to be working on in practice since this is an early meet of the PCL season. 

We had some great swims despite the weather...which is encouraging.  Overall the effort was great!  This year we had the loudest cheering squad in the morning session.  It was great seeing all the younger swimmers cheering on their teammates. 

This month I encourage everyone to try to improve on their attendance...I understand its a busy month but I want our swimmers to improve for the Championship meet in about one month! 

I want to thank all the parents for showing up on Saturday!  It was great seeing so many dedicated families at the meet.  I would like to thank the families who timed at the Dick Smith Invitation Meet as the meet could not have begun without them Mr. Gray, Mr. Burden, Mrs. Pointer and Mrs. Passath.  I would also like to thank Mr. Rossi for helping officiate the meet.   Relay teams for the PCL Relay Meet will be emailed out to everyone on Tuesday Night after the TYCC Meet.  The Relay Meet will be Friday, May 16. 

Dick Smith Results are posted under the Times Tab.  Below I have listed some notable achievements...

Congrats to everyone and let's keep improving on our skills!!!

We have completed two swim meets this season and we have a total of 3 records already broken.  Byrne Litschgi has broken the 50 and 100 back.  Caroline Rossi has broken the 50 breast.  Congrats to these two swimmers for their accomplishments.

Top 3 in Individual Events at the Dick Smith Meet

Ashlin Cannella - 1st 25 back, 25 breast, and 100 IM

Sophia Gray - 1st 25 fly

Cailin Cannella - 1st 50 free, 50 breast and 100 IM

Caroline Rossi - 1st 50 free, 1st 50 breast, 1st 100IM

Sarah Rossi - 3rd 50 free, 50 back, 50 fly

Emily Greiwe - 2nd 50 breast

Byrne Litschgi - 3rd 50 free, 2nd 50 back

Relays placing in the Top 3

8 & under girls Medley Relay - 3rd place - Kudzinski, Hayes, Gray, Burden

8 & under girls Free Relay - 3rd place - Hayes, Burden, Smith, Gray

10 & under girls Medley Relay - 2nd place - Cassidy, Bohacek, Taulbee, Watson

10 & under boys Free Relay - 3rd place - LeBeau, Griggs, Bell, Deady

11-12 Girls Medley Relay - 2nd place - Gould, Frierson, Fisher, Cassidy

11-12 Girls Free Relay - 3rd pace - Cassidy, Fisher, Frierson, Gould

Senior Girls Medley Relay - 1st place - Rossi, Rossi, Greiwe, Greiwe

Senior Girls Free Relay - 2nd place - Rossi, Greiwe, Rossi, Greiwe

Senior Boys Medley Relay - 2nd place - Malizia, Pointer, Litschgi, Gage

Senior Boys Free Relay - 2nd place - Passath, Malizia, Gage, Litchgi

Top 3 Overall High Point Winners

1st place Ashlin Cannella 8 & under girls

1st place Cailin Cannella 10 & under girls

1st place Caroline Rossi 13-14 girls

3rd place Sarah Rossi 15-18 girls