Background-image
Canadians Shine at U.S. Meet
Canadians shine at U.S. meet
 
June, 30, 2014

MISSION VIEJO, Calif. – Brooklyn Snodgrass and Russell Wood of Calgary, Yuri Kisil of the Swimming Canada High Performance Centre – Vancouver and Kierra Smith of Kelowna, B.C., all showed they are ready for this summer’s big events with multi-medal performances at the Fran Crippen Swim Meet of Champions which concluded on Sunday.
 
All four are on the Canadian teams for the Commonwealth Games later this month in Glasgow, Scotland and the Pan Pacific Championships next month in Australia.
 
Snodgrass posted victories in the 100-m backstroke and 200-m backstroke for two of Canada’s seven victories on the weekend.
 
The other winners were Baumann, the daughter of Canadian swimming legend Alex Baumann, in the 1500-m freestyle, Smith in the  200-m breaststroke, Emily Overholt of West Vancouver in the 400-m individual medley and Keegan Zanatta of Victoria in the men’s 400-m freestyle.
 
Baumann also helped her Edmonton Keyano club to victory in the 4X200-m freestyle relay and bronze in the 4x100-m medley relay and also took third spot in the 400-m freestyle.
 
Here is a list of all the Canadian medallists this weekend:
 
Men
Keegan Zanatta, Victoria: gold 400-m freestyle, bronze 200-m freestyle
Eric Hedlin, High Performance Centre - Victoria: silver 1500-m freestyle
Yuri Kisil, High Performance Centre - Vancouver: silver 100-m freestyle, bronze 50-m freestyle
Russell Wood, Calgary: silver 100-m backstroke, bronze 200-m backstroke
Jeremy Bagshaw, Victoria: silver 200-m freestyle, bronze 400-m freestyle
Kier Maitland, Edmonton: silver 800-m freestyle
Jonathan Brown, Calgary: silver 200-m IM
Edmonton Keyano Club: silver 4X100-m medley relay
Jeffrey Swanston, Newmarket, Ont.: bronze 100-m backstroke
 
Women
Kierra Smith, Kelowna, B.C.:  gold 200-m breaststroke
Edmonton Keyano Club: gold 4x200-m freestyle relay, silver 4x100-m freestyle relay, bronze 4x100-m medley relay
Emily Overholt, West Vancouver: gold 400-m IM
Tabitha Baumann, Edmonton: gold 1500-m freestyle, bronze 800-m freestyle, bronze 400-m freestyle
Fiona Doyle, Calgary: silver 100-m breaststroke
Tianna Rissling, Medicine Hat, Alta: bronze 100-m breaststroke
Erin Stamp, Guelph, Ont.: silver 200-m IM
Breanne Siwicki, Winnipeg: bronze 400-m IM
 
Full results: http://www.socalswim.org/live-results/2014mvnsmoc/
 
 

 
    
Partners
Swimming+Canada
Swim+BC
Speedo
Vancouver+Pacific+Swim+Club
UBC+Athletics
Team+Aquatic+Supplies
Zajac+Foundation
Omega
Personal+Travel+Management
Sponsors