Partners
YMCA
Speedo
US+Masters
Illinois+Masters+Swimming
USA+Swimming+Safe+Sport
Green+Leaf+Cafe
Sponsors
A Red, White and Blue success story

For two days in July, the Buehler Blue Marlins put their most patriotic foot forward for the annual Red, White and Blue Spectacular, a classic mid-summer meet featuring many familiar faces from nearby YMCA swimming programs.

This year's edition required an unusual level of American ingenuity and real teamwork, as dire weather forecasts and a soggy field forced the meet to move completely indoors on July 12 and 13. But thanks to a great team effort from our own swimmers, parents, coaches and the Buehler staff and membership, it proved to be a rousing success.

With a great format that allowed individuals to compete for respective age group high-point honors, swimmers stayed focused and, for a change, did not come out of the weekend with bug bites or sunburn.

And let's not forget the banner performances from our Blue Marlins swimmers. Many pool, team and meet records were broken, several Marlins got trophies for finishing in the top five in their age group's cumulative scoring.

While not every swimmer is a star, certainly all our Marlins earned their stripes by giving it their best effort.

Setting meet records for the Marlins were:

Katelyn Carlson (11-12 girls -50 back, 31.47; 500 free, 5:54.27; 100 back, 1:06.56)

Max Adame (9-10 boys - 200 free, 2:23.29; 100 back, 1:17.05)

Jonathan Wu (11-12 boys - 200 free, 2:08.03)

Rachel Song (15-21 100 fly, 1:05.09)

Joseph Song (14-under 200 breaststroke, 2:41.57; 400 IM 4:57.91)

21-under girls 400 medley relay (Maggie Menso, Tess O'Brien, Rachel Song, Katelyn Kurrie), 4:26.37

12-under boys 200 medley relay (Sam Adame, Joseph Song, Jonathan Wu, Henry Gabriel) 2:07.71


Individual event winners for the Blue Marlins were:

9-10 girls
Maggie O'Brien (100 IM, 50 free, 100 breaststroke, 50 back, 200 free, 100 free, 50 breast, 100 back)

9-10 boys
Joshua Song (100 IM, 50 fly, 200 back)
Max Adame (50 free, 50 back, 200 free, 100 free, 100 back)

11-12 girls
Katelyn Carlson (200 IM, 50 free, 50 back, 500 free, 200 free, 100 back)

11-12 boys
Jonathan Wu (200 IM, 200 free, 100 fly, 50 breast)
Joseph Song (50 free, 50 fly, 100 breaststroke, 400 IM, 14U 50 fly, 14U 100 fly, 14U 200 breast)

14-under girls
Maggie Menso (200 IM, 100 free, 50 breast, 200 back, 200 free, 100 back, 50 free, 500 free)

15-21 girls
Tess O'Brien (100 breast, 50 fly, 200 breast, 50 free)
Rachel Song (200 back, 100 fly, 100 back)
Lexi Gray (1,650 free, 500 free)
Katelyn Kurrie (200 free)

15-21 boys
Alex Adame (100 breast, 200 back, 50 fly, 400 IM)

 

Congratulations to the following swimmers for their New Team Records

 (* indicates New Pool Record)

Nathan Moy:  Boy’s 6 & Under 100 Yard Freestyle 2:42.76

Joseph Song:  Boy’s 11-12 400 Yard Individual Medley 4:57.91*

 

 Congratulations to the following swimmers for their Pool Records

Max Adame:  Boy’s 9-10 200 Yard Freestyle 2:23.29, Boy’s 9-10 100 Yard Backstroke 1:17.05

Joshua Song:  Boy’s 9-10 50 Yard Backstroke 34.67, Boy’s 9-10 100 Yard Backstroke 1:17.05

Katelyn Carlson:  Girl’s 11-12 500 Yard Freestyle 5:54.27, Girl’s 11-12 100 Yard Backstroke 1:06.56

Jonathan Wu:  Boy’s 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle 2:08.03

Women’s 15-21 400 Yard Medley Relay:  (Maggie Menso, Tess O’Brien, Rachel Song, Katelyn Kurrie) 4:26.37

 

Congratulations to the following Swimmers on achieving All Best Times

Max Adame, Hannah Bellof, Audrey Bickler, Lauren Moy

 

Congratulations to the following swimmers for being Double Digit Droppers

Alex Adame (1650 Free), Hannah Bellof (50 Free, 50 Fly), Nikita Kumar (200 Free, 100 Back), Anthony Mu (50 Free, 50 Fly), Maggie O’Brien (100 Back), Margaret Plizga (50 Fly, 50 Back), Rachel Song (50 Breast), Jonathan Wu (100 Fly)