Background-image
Sponsors
Seaside Dolphins At WEST LC Invitational

The 2015 West Coast Aquatics LC Invitational Swim Meet ended the way that it started, with a Dolphin in the lead!

  In event #1 Miranda Wilson opened up with a decisive win in the 200m backstroke while P.J. Cieri closed out the meet with a wire-to-wire win in the 400m free, the last event of the weekend.

In all, the Dolphin swimmers had 86% best times at the first Long Course meet of the season, and many of these swims were top three finishes overall.

Connor Barringer had three best times and first place finishes in the 200/400 free all JO time standards for 13-14 age group.

Henry Blaul and Nick Sullivan who prep at York H.S. set new JO time standards in every event for the 15-16 age group. Henry finishing the 200 back/breast/free in first place with additional first place finishes in the 100 butterfly/back/breast. While Nick completed the 100 free and 400IM with first place finishes and best times.

Maddy Brown finished first in the 11-12 100 fly with her classic “photo finish come from behind fashion”, punctuating the swim with a new Far Western Championship qualifying time. She added a third place finish in the 200 free, a new JO time standard, while totaling three best times.

Simone Brown was fourth in the 200 Free with a new 13-14 JO time and two best times

Nina Cardinale, who preps out of Notre Dame H.S. finished first with a new JO time in the 15-16 100m backstroke and second place in the 200m free with another new best time.

Emmanuel Catiis, entering his first ever Long Course meet finished with best times in the 9-10 100 breast, 100 free, and 200 IM.

Amanda Cavazos finished the meet with four out of five best times; First place in the 400 IM for 13-14 girls, and third place in the 100/400 free with new JO time standards in the 400 Fr/IM.

PJ Cieri, a Junior at Trinity H.S.,  finished first in the 400m free, and third place in the 200m Br/Fr and 100m freestyle.

Simone Cremonese finished with three best times!

Caleb Cripe, a teammate of PJ at Trinity, finished the meet with a best time in the 100m back and a new JO time standard in the 200m free.

Selly Diallo completed the meet with two best times, a new JO time with a first place finish in the 100 fly and a second place in the 100 free.

Hannah Kim, a breaststroke specialist from Carmel H.S. was first in the 100/200 breast while gaining new lifetime best times in the 100 free/fly/back and 200 free.

Jackson Klarsfeld, out of Pacific Grove H.S. swam to 2nd place in the 200 back, 100 free and finished with a new JO time standard in the 100 fly.

Anika Palting completed the 100 fly and freestyle in best times for the 13-14 age group.

Erika Pellet finished the meet with best time in five events including the 100/200 free, 200 IM, and 100 fly/back in the 11-12 age group.

Patrick Powers also had five best times finishing the 100 back in first place with a new JO time standard, the 200 fr/IM also with new JO time standards and second place finishes, then finishing second in the 100 free on the way to a new Far Western Championship meet time standard.

John Querimit completed the weekend with six best times including 200 free/IM, 100 breast/free/fly/back

Isabel Reed (13-14) accomplished four best times in the 200 back/breast and the 100 free/fly

Eva Reed who preps at Carmel High School, swam three best times finishing 3rd in the 200 breast and fourth in the 100 free in the 15-16 age group.

Cameron Ritchie came on strong finishing first in the 100m free with a new Far Western qualifying time, and first in the 100m fly/breast, while completing the course in the 400 free in second place; all three new Junior Olympic Championship time standards.

Newcomer, Anna Sarmiento dropped time in the 100m backstroke and the 100m breastroke for the 13-14 age group.

Brother and sister Claire and Patrick Sullivan had 100% best times. 13-14 y.o. Claire was second in the 100m breast and the 200m freestyle with a new JO time standard in the 200.  She followed up that performance with best times in the 200 back, 100 fly, and 100 freestyle. Not to be outdone by his older sister 9-10 age grouper Patrick turned in best times in the 100 breast, 100 free, and 200 IM.

Matthew Trotter (13-14 age group) had best times in the 400m IM (first place), 100 fly (2nd place) and 100 free (3rd place) (both JO qualifying times), and a second place finish in the 400m free.

Erin Trotter swam to best times in the 100 breast, 100 free and 200 IM in the 11-12 age group.

Andrew Valdez a 9-10 age group swimmer swam lifetime best times in the 100 breast, 100 free and 200 IM.

Brother, Angelo Valdez (11-12 age group), had best times in the 100 breast, 100 free, and 200 IM as well.

Maria Wilson, a 13-14 y.o. swimmer turned in best time performances in the 200m backstroke and the 100m breastroke.

Miranda Wilson (15-16), who started out the meet in first place in the 200m backstroke (JO qualifying standard) followed that up with a first place finish in the 200m freestyle, and two second place finishes in the 100m freestyle and breastroke, while placing third in the 100m backstroke.  Miranda, who swims for Salinas H.S. Cowboys, had 100% best times as well.

One of the Dolphins youngest competitors, 10 y.o. Keith Zarza, turned in best times in the 100 breastroke, 100 fly, and 200 Individual Medley

These early season Long Course performances are an exciting way to begin the end of the Championship season for short course High School championship meets and age group championship events in preparation for a strong Long Course competition schedule.

Seaside Dolphins Aquatic Club is a year-round competitive swim program with elite age group and senior swimmers in every division. We practice in Seaside at Pattullo Swim Center and Seaside High School, Carmel High School, in Carmel, and Hartnell College, in Salinas. Our Dolphins Swim School in Seaside and Salinas provides superior swim instruction for all age-groups (seasidedolphins.net).