Background-image
Sponsors
ISLANDERS SWIM FAST AT SPEEDO SHORT COURSE JUNIOR OLYMPICS CHAMPIONSHIPS!

The mighty Islanders braved incredibly tough weather conditions to swim fast at the Speedo Short Course Junior Olympics Championships held last weekend in San Ramon. It rained hard all day, every day! 

Ella Hidalgo had the highest place finish in a championship final, finishing 2nd in the WOMENS 11-12 50 BACK. Madeleine Delore lead the Islanders in the number of finals swam, competing in three championship finals and 3 consolation finals. Oliver Cantal had the most personal best times, with an amazing 6 best times!

Individual Highlights

Highest Place Finisher in Championship Finals

    Ella Hidalgo - 2nd Place

        WOMENS 11-12 50 BACK

Most Finals Swam

    Madeleine Delore - 6 finals

        3rd Place Championship Final WOMENS 15-18 50 Free
        5th Place Championship Final WOMENS 15-18 100 Breast
        7th Place Championship Final WOMENS 15-18 200 IM
        5th Place Consolation Final WOMENS 15-18 200 Breast
        7th Place Consolation Final WOMENS 15-18 100 Free
        8th Place Consolation Final WOMENS 15-18 200 Free

Most Personal Best Times

    Oliver Cantal - 6 personal best times

        100 Free - 58.25
        200 Free - 2:05.91
        50 Fly - 28.61
        100 Fly - 1:03.77
        100 IM - 1:05.38
        200 IM - 2:20.72

Meet Summary

The following summary lists in alphabetical order the swimmers who either swam in finals or had personal best times.

Hannah Boles

    Finals
        15th place Timed Final WOMENS 11-12 500 FREE
        6th place Championship Finals WOMENS 11-12 50 BACK
    
    Best Times
        500 Free - 5:42.30
        50 Back - 30.02
        200 IM - 2:26.08


Oliver Cantal

    Finals
        1st Place Consolation Finals MENS    11-12   100 FLY
        3rd Place Consolation Finals MENS    11-12   200 I.M.
        4th Place Consolation Finals MENS    11-12   50 FLY
        6th Place Consolation Finals MENS    11-12   100 I.M.

    Best Times
        100 Free - 58.25
        200 Free - 2:05.91
        50 Fly - 28.61
        100 Fly - 1:03.77
        100 IM - 1:05.38
        200 IM - 2:20.72

Owen Cuenca

    Finals
        2nd place Consolation Finals MENS 10&UN 100 BREAST
        2nd place Consolation Finals MENS 10&UN 200 I.M. 

    Best Times
        200 IM - 2:43.13


Madeleine Delore

    Finals
        3rd Place Championship Final WOMENS 15-18 50 Free
        5th Place Championship Final WOMENS 15-18 100 Breast
        7th Place Championship Final WOMENS 15-18 200 IM
        5th Place Consolation Final WOMENS 15-18 200 Breast
        7th Place Consolation Final WOMENS 15-18 100 Free
        8th Place Consolation Final WOMENS 15-18 200 Free
        

Laura Fornshell

    Finals
        2nd Place Timed final WOMENS   13-18   400 I.M.
        4th Place Championship Final WOMENS   15-18   100 FREE
        1st Place Consolation Final WOMENS   15-18   200 BACK
        2nd Place Consolation final WOMENS   15-18   100 FLY 

 

Ashley Hendrawan

    Finals
        8th Place Timed Final 13-14 division of WOMENS   OPEN    1000 FREE
        14th Place Timed Final WOMENS   13-18   500 FREE
        2nd Place Championship Final WOMENS   13-14   200 FLY
        3rd Place Consolation Final WOMENS   13-14   100 FLY

    Best Times
        500 Free - 5:25.17
        1000 Free - 11:14.59

Ella Hidalgo

    Finals
        2nd place Championship Finals WOMENS 11-12 50 BACK
        1st place Consolation Finals WOMENS 11-12 400 I.M.

    Best Times
        50 Back - 29.36
        400 IM - 4:57.91

Audrey Hoang

    Finals
        5th Place Championship Final WOMENS   15-18   200 I.M.
        6th Place Championship Final WOMENS   15-18   200 FREE
        7th Place Championship Final WOMENS   15-18   100 BREAST 
        7th Place Timed Final WOMENS   13-18   400 I.M.

Sophie Klube

    Finals
        3rd place Consolation Finals WOMENS 11-12 50 BACK

    Best Times
        50 Free - 27.35
        50 Back - 30.61
        100 Back - 1:06.40
        200 Back - 2:23.37
        50 Breast - 34.85


Carly Powers

    Best Times
        100 Back - 1:06.03
        200 IM - 2:27.52

        
Grace Wasson

    Best Times
        100 Breast - 1:16.37