Background-image
THANK YOU - 2017-2018 SPONSORS
Sobeys
AXIS+REALTY
Drake+Landing+Dental
AUPE+Local+45
Select+Floors+Ltd.
94+Take+the+Cake
Natural+High
COBS+BREAD
Team+Aquatics
ConocoPhillips+Canada
Sponsor+Energy
Mabel%27s+Labels
oliver%27s+labels
10th ANNUAL BLACK AND BLUE MEET

Congratulations to our 80+ swimmers that competed at the weekend in our 10th Annual Black and Blue meet.  Another fabulously run home hosted meet by our meet manager Rachel Cotnam and all of our parent volunteers.  We had a nice celebration of our 10th Anniversary with some delightful cakes and cupcakes from Sherry King .  We had many medal swims and top eight finishers and numerous best times.   There was also 2 new club records made.

Congratulations to Caden Kotowich who achieved a provincial time standard in the 50m Fly and will now get to compete at the SOUTHERN ALBERTA PROVINCIALS in Calgary in less than 3 weeks.   He will now join the other 14 swimmers from Devils, Dragons and Leopards.

CLUB RECORDS BROKEN

Finlay Knox broke the 15-16 boys and overall 800m Free in 08:51.51

Justin Lisoway broke the 15-16 boys and overall 1500m Free in 17:03.45

GOLD MEDALS

Deon Badenhorst; Justin d’Ailly (x2) Megan Deering (x3); Montana Dobry; Summer Fedor (x2); Will Gonzales; Domenic Griesser (x2);Emilia Hesterman (x2); Alex Holt; Jack Julian (x3); Finlay Knox (x5); Rory Knox; Caden Kotowich (x3); Justin Lisoway (x6); Kennedy Loewen (x4); Drayton Lonsberry; Michael McMahon (x2); Jaden Melton (x2); Bryiar Murphy; Keton Murphy (x3); Abby Thiele; Hailey Thiele (x3); Alycia Weber (x2).

SILVER MEDALS

Deon Badenhorst; Tess Barber; Roan Clifford; Jada Cotnam (x2); Justin d’Ailly; Summer Fedor; Domenic Griesser (x2); Maxwell Harrison; Emilia Hesterman (x4); Alex Holt (x3); Mackenze Hurd; Finlay Knox (x2); Caden Kotowich; Mychael Lindenback; Justin Lisoway (x2); Kennedy Loewen (x2); Drayton Lonsberry (x2); Heidi Maclean; Michael McMahon; Jaden Melton (x2); Bryiar Murphy (x2); Keton Murphy (x2); Abby Thiele (x2); Hailey Thiele; Alycia Weber;

BRONZE MEDALS

Deon Badenhorst; Rowynn Biffart (x2); Jada Cotnam; Megan Deering (x2); Montana Dobry; Domenic Griesser; Alex Holt; Kotowich; Mychael Lindenback (x2); Kennedy Loewen; Drayton Lonsberry; Heidi Maclean; Mia Macleod; Mila McFadyen; Sara McFadyen; Michael McMahon; Jaden Melton; Bryiar Murphy; Keton Murphy; Molly Penn; Chyanne Simpson (x2); Rachel Sylvestre; Luc Tetrault; Abby Thiele (x2): Hailey Thiele (x2); Lucy Urban; Alycia Weber (x2)

TOP EIGHT

Zavier Allan; Deon Badenhorts; Tess Barber; Zachary Barton; Eloise Bernhardt; Rowynn Biffart; Sophie-Ana Cives; Kenna Clifford; Roan Clifford; Jada Cotnam; Megan Deering; Montana Dobry; Emily Esler; Will Gonzales; Domenic Griesser; Layne Guidinger; Brett Harrison; Jordan Harrison; Maxwell Harrison; Emilia Hesterman; Alex Holt; Mackenzie Hurd; Brandon Isabella; Leah Jaber; Kaycee Johnston; Jack Julian; Kate Julian; Rory Knox; Katherine Kohn; Caden Kotowich; Jasper Kotowich; Grace Leonard; Clayton Lindenback; Genevyeve Lindenback; Mychael Lindenback; Drayton Lonsberry; Heidi Maclean; Mila McFadyen; Sara McFadyen; Michael McMahon; Jaden Melton; Bryiar Murphy; Kailey Ness; Molly Penn; Nathan Penn; Kierra Sikora; Chyanne Simpson; Aidan Spence; Rachel Sylvestre; Luc Tetrault; Lucy Urban; Hudsyn Watt; Alycia Weber; Paisley West; Ben Zwanepoel.

Official Results and club records have been updated to the website.  

If you see any errors, please press reply to this message.