Caring Honesty Respect Responsibility
The+YMCA
Make+a+Splash
Speedo
Sponsors
Championship Season Update

Wyckoff Sharks

Championship Season Update

The Sharks have been busy, busy being fast…….  The team has been competing in various USA and YMCA State Championship meets since the beginning of February and during that time have compiled over 900 best times.  WOW!!!! 

Congratulations to all of our Wyckoff Sharks for their outstanding performances during the YMCA Championship Season.  Together, the Sharks were able to earn 4th place overall out of 29 teams in the State of New Jersey.  This is a great accomplishment……

The following swimmers broke team records at their YMCA Championship meet

Adam Kiss –     9 & 10 Boys                 100 Free

                                                            200 Free

                                                            200 IM

 

Michael Horkan – 13 & 14 Boys         100 Back

 

Cleopatra Lim – 15 – 18 Girls             200 Fly

 

Molly Arts – 13 & 14 Girls                  200 Medley Relay

Sora Sohn

Madeleine Liu

Daniella Navia

 

The following swimmers placed top 16 at their YMCA Championship Meet

 

8 & Under YMCA Championships

Sofia Alexander                       9th 50 Free

Tobias An                                12th 25 Breast

         12th 25 Fly

Jed Cha                                    5th 25 Back

Avery Chang                            6th 25 Free

                                                2nd 25 Back

Anthony Cheng                        4th 100 IM

                                                8th 25 Free

                                                3rd 25 Fly

Brennon Coughlin                   12th 25 Back

Isabella DeTuro                       13th 25 Breast

Neil Dhalwani                         8th 100 IM

                                                2nd 50 Free

                                                2nd 25 Back

Zaria Hallman                         15th 25 Free

                                                10th 25 Breast

Sophia Hsiao                           16th 50 Free

Oliver Kiss                               11th 100 IM

                                                13th 50 Free

                                                4th 25 Breast

Isabella Kopp                           15th 25 Free

                                                11th 25 Breast

Harrison Lee                           3rd 100 IM

                                                3rd 50 Free

                                                5th 25 Fly

Taylor Leishman                     11th 25 Breast

                                                13th 25 Fly

Joseph Lim                              10th 50 Free

Amanda Magee                      5th 50 Free

                                                6th 25 Back

Carlee Mirko                           1st 50 Free

                                                10th 25 Back

                                                7th 25 Fly

William Mulder                      7th 25 Back

                                                6th 25 Breast

Samantha Oring                      16th 100 IM

Danica Ranft                           1st 25 Free

                                                2nd 50 Free

                                                2nd 25 Breast

Alexander Vern                       16th 25 Back

                     

YMCA Bronze Championships

Ellison Acosta                          1st 100 Breast

Gabriela Andrukiewicz            3rd 50 Breast

                                                5th 50 Fly

Alexandria Castro                   1st  100 free

                                                4th  50 Back

                                                6th 50 Breast

Kaitlin Dowling                        7th 100 Back

                                                6th 50 Fly

Jaclyn Huzinec                         4th 50 Fly

                                                7th 100 Fly

Hayden Lee                             13th 50 Free

Timothy Lee                            6th 100 Back

Lauren Lim                              9th 100 IM

                                                2nd 200 IM

Grace McKenna                      6th 100 Back

Daniel Moore                          5th 50 Back

                                                3rd 100 Back

Christiana Ranft                      3rd 50 Free

                                                4th 100 Free

                                                4th 100 Back

                                                13th 100IM

YMCA Silver Championships

Jordan Afromsky                     8th 500 Free

                                                11th 100 Back

Sarah Afromsky                       7th 500 Free

                                                4th 200 Fly

Marlena Alvino                       11th 200 Breast

Gabriela Andrukiewicz            15th 50 Fly

Julia Blass                                2nd 200 IM

Daniella Bonistalli                   3rd 100 Free

                                                3rd 200 Free

                                                6th 100 Fly

                                                2nd 200 Fly

                                                1st 400IM

Alexandria Castro                   13th 50 Fly

Jack Christinger                      2nd 100 Back

                                                8th 100 Breast

Brian Coughlin                         8th 500 Free

                                                5th 100 Back

                                                3rd 200 Back

                                                4th 100 Breast

                                                5th 200 Fly

Emily DeSernia                       1st 100 Back

                                                16th 200 Back

Wilson Dhalwani                     5th 50 Free

                                                10th 50 Back

                                                10th 50 fly

                                                7th 100 Fly

                                                7th 200 IM

Elizabeth Fazio                        12th 50 Breast

Reilly Fox                                 16th 200 Fly

Gabriella Gallucci                   4th 100 Back

                                                7th 100 Breast

Max Gifford                            14th 200 Fly

Jacqueline Grayson                 7th 100 Breast

Merrill Klein                            15th 50 Free

                                                6th 50 Back

                                                3rd 50 Fly

                                                10th 200 IM

Jack Lobosco                           15th 200 Back

Aaron Nam                              14th 100 Free

                                                6th 50 Breast

                                                4th 100 Fly

John Ni                                    1st 100 Breast

                                                11th 200 IM

Julia Poorman                         5th 100 Free

                                                1st 500 Free

                                                16th 100 Fly

                                                5th 200 Fly

                                                7th 200 IM

                                                2nd 400IM

Alex Rose                                16th 500 Free

                                                16th 100 Fly

                                                2nd 200 Fly

Ben Rose                                 15th 100 Back

                                                12th 400 IM

Daniel Song                             13th 100 Fly

Jillian Shea                              9th 50 Free

                                                12th 200 Free

                                                15th 100 Breast

                                                6th 200 Breast

                                                12th 200 IM

Bar Shir                                   16th 50 Fly

Raymond Stelmark                 14th 100 Back

                                                5th 100 IM

                                                3rd 200IM

Natalie Ursich                         14th 100 Back

Holden VonSummer                16th 100 Back

Zach Zeller                              10th 1650 Free

 

12 & Under YMCA State Championships

Ian Bell                                    9th 50 Breast

                                                16th 100 Breast

                                                7th 50 Fly

Johnathon Cheng                    9th 100 Free

                                                6th 100 Back

Geoffrey Guindine                  4th 100 Free

                                                9th 200 Free

                                                4th 500 Free

                                                7th 200 Back

                                                4th 100 Fly

                                                3rd 200 Fly

                                                7th 200 IM

Kathryn Horkan                       4th 50 Back

                                                9th 100 Back

                                                4th 200 Back

                                                4th 50 Fly

                                                2nd 100 Fly

Gabe Johnson                          13th 50 Breast

                                                14th 100 Breast

Elissa Kim                                5th 50 Free

                                                6th 50 Breast

                                                4th 100 Breast

                                                9th 50 Fly

                                                6th 100 Fly

                                                8th 100 IM

John Kim                                  15th 100 Free

                                                16th 500 Free

                                                11th 100 Back

                                                11th 200 Back

                                                14th 200 Fly

Adam Kiss                                2nd 100 Free

                                                1st 200 Free

                                                2nd 50 Back

                                                1st 100 Back

                                                2nd 100 IM

                                                1st 200 IM

Jack Krause                             5th 50 Free

                                                12th 100 Free

                                                2nd 50 Back

                                                13th 100 Back

                                                4th 50 Fly

                                                14th 100 Fly

Katherine Lawrence                12th 50 Back

Isabel Lee                                15th 50 Free

                                                4th 100 Free

                                                8th 50 Back

                                                10th 100 Back

                                                7th 100 IM

                                                6th 200 IM

Cassidy Leishman                    16th 50 Back

                                                12th 100 Fly

Gavin Patrick                           10th 50 Fly

Tristan Regula                         5th 50 Breast

                                                8th 100 Breast

                                                6th 200IM

Steven Roche                          8th 200 Fly

Daniel Song                             13th 50 Breast

                                                13th 100 Breast

Gavin Tripido                          7th 50 Back

                                                10th 100 Back

                                                11th 50 Fly

                                                5th 100 Fly

Luka Vovk                                5th 50 Back

                                                14th 200IM

Maggie Wilson                        9th 50 Fly

Temmie Yu                              16th 200 Breast

                                                14th 100 Fly

                                                8th 200 Fly

 

13 & Over YMCA State Championships

Molly Arts                               9th 50 Free

                                                11th 200 Free

                                                5th 100 Back

                                                2nd  200 Back

                                                9th 200 IM

Julia Blass                                5th 200 Back

Kim Caccamo                          10th 200 Free

                                                10th 1000 Free

                                                16th 200 Back

                                                12th 200 Fly

                                                11th 400 IM

Abby Choi                                16th 50 Free

Darren Fenixdy                       13th 200 Breast

Andrew Gamper                     8th 200 Free

                                                7th 500 Free

                                                4th 1000 Free

                                                12th 200 Back

                                                6th 200 Fly

                                                8th 400 IM

Alex Gifford                             2nd 100 Free

                                                1st 200 Free

                                                2nd 500 Free

                                                2nd 100 Back

                                                1st 200 Back

                                                2nd 100 Fly

                                                1st 200 IM

Michael Horkan                      4th 50 Free

                                                6th 100 Free

                                                2nd 100 Back

                                                2nd 200 Back

                                                2nd 100 Fly

                                                3rd 200 Fly

                                                3rd 200 IM

Sarah Horne                            8th 200 Fly

Irene Keh                                 15th 100 Breast

                                                8th 200 Breast

Lucas Keh                                15th 100 Free

                                                6th 200 Free

Lucas Kim                                15th 200 Breast

Cleo Lim                                  3rd 100 Fly

                                                2nd 200 Fly

                                                3rd 200 IM

                                                3rd 400 IM

Madeleine Liu                         7th 100 Fly

                                                5th 200 Fly

Daniella Navia                        15th 100 Free

                                                14th 200 Free

                                                6th 500 Free

                                                16th 200 Fly

Jack Paul                                 16th 500 Free

                                                14th 1000 Free

                                                8th 1650 Free

                                                7th 200 Fly

Cameron Roche                      15th 200 Free

                                                7th 100 Back

                                                4th 200 Back

                                                14th 200 Fly

                                                14th 200 IM

                                                6th 400 IM

Tommy Scrivanich                  3rd 100 Back

                                                8th 200 Back

                                                15th 200 IM

                                                15th 400 IM

Kathleen Sheridan                   7th 50 Free

                                                4th 100 free

Maor Shir                                12th 50 Free

                                                13th 100 Free

                                                16th 200 Free

                                                5th 100 Fly

                                                16th 200IM

                                                15th 400IM

Matt Smits                              14th 1650 Free

Sora Sohn                                10th 100 Breast

                                                9th 200 Breast

                                                7th 200 fly

                                                 12th 200 IM

                                                  12th 400IM

Best of luck to all of our Junior Olympic and National Team swimmers in their upcoming meets.                                      

GO SHARKS