Partners
Girls+Inc+of+Sarasota
SPEEDO+USA
Swimoutlet
TOAD+HOLLOW+ATHLETICS
Stitchin%27+Wave+Embroidery
SWIMMART
Safe+Sport
MAKE+A+SPLASH+USA+Swimming+Foundation
Florida+LMSC
USMS
Florida+LSC
USA+Swimming
Sponsors
FINAL 2017 FLAGS RECAP

With our smallest squad in a few years we were able to still make quite a presence at this meet.  In team scoring we were 12th in the combined and 8th in the boys’ category.  With very few girls relays our very young girls squad finished 29th, a number I know will be obliterated in the summer FLAGS meet.

In top 10 individual scoring, Ronan Murphy, 10, finished 9th among 10 & under boys.  Dimiter Zarifov, 12, finished 2nd among 11-12 yr. old boys while teammate Evan Keogh, 11, finished 9th but was #1 among 11 yr. old boys.

Our relays were terrific as well:
200 free relay

  • 10 & under boys, 10th place - 2:01.5 [Ronan 28.8, Toby 30.0, Blake Neumann 31.2, Joseph V 31.3]. 
  • 11-12 boys, 3rd place - 1:44.68 [Dimiter 24.4, Alec Miller 28.1, Luca Simon 27.0, Evan 25.0].
  • 11-12 girls, 16th place - 1:50.33 [Jenna 25.9, Sailor Groom 28.4, Shelby Villemaire 28.5, Lily Lazar 27.4]

200 Medley Relay

  • 10 & under boys, 7th place - 2:20.0 [Lucas LoPatinsky 37.6, Joseph V 39.6, Ronan 30.9, Blake 31.8]
  • 11-12 boys, 4th place 1:58.13 [Evan 28.9, Alec 35.7, Dimiter 26.2, Lucas 27.1]
  • 11-12 girls – 16th place - 2:02.83 [Lily 31.1, Sailor 36.1, Shelby 30.3, Jenna 25.1]

400 Medley Relay

  • 11-12 boys, 4th place - 4:19.4 [Evan 1:01.4, Alec 1:18.7, Dimiter 1:00.2, Luca 59.0]
  • 11-12 girls, 18th place - 4:33.34 [Lily 1:07.5, Sailor 1:22.4, Shelby 1:09.0, Jenna 54.3]

400 Free Relay

  • 11-12 boys, 3rd place - 3:50.3 [Evan 56.5, Alec 1:00.7, Dimiter 53.7, Luca 59.3]
  • 11-12 girls, 16th place - 3:57.7 [Jenna 55.0, Lily 101.7, Shelby 1:00.7, Sailor 1:00.1]

PERSONAL BEST TIMES

We had a 90% individual improvement rate - that reflects the number of swimmers that had one or more best times.  Swimming 100% best times were Suzie Aguirre, 13y, Andrew Bokelmann, 13y., Evan Keogh, 11y., Kenzie Leach, 12 y., Ronan Murphy, 10y., Margaret Videnka, 13y., Shelby Villemaire, 11 y. and Dimiter Zarifov, 12 y.  Swimming almost perfect as well were Jenna Santiago & Toby Schwenk - both were 5 of 6 best times; Luca Simon who went 4 of 5 best times; and Joseph Videnka, 4 of 6 best times.

Scoring Top 16 and putting points on the board:

Katlynn Coons (14) 50 free, 24.78 -11th place

Kenzie Leach (12) 1000 free 11:17.14 - 12th place

Jenna Santiago (12) 50 free 25.48, 11th, 100 free 54.49 - 4th, 200 free 1:57.36 - 5th

Olivia Solano (9) 50 back 36.03 -16th. 

Ronan Murphy (10) 50 fly 31.2-3rd place, 100 free 1:01.7-5th, 50 back - 33.04-6th, 100 back - 1:11.1-7th & a pair of 9th with his 50 fr-28.8 and 100 IM-1:11.9. 

Toby Schwenk (10) 200 IM -2:43.8-10th, 200 & 500 free were both 12th place - 2:17.3 & 6:04.9 and a 13th in his 100 back 1:14.4. 

Joseph Videnka (10) 7th in the 50 breast 39.6 and 16th in the 100 breast 1:27.7

Evan Keogh (11) 100 IM - 3rd-1:01.3, 200 IM-5th, 4th 100 free-10:35.3, 6th 500 fr-5:10.7, 7th - 200 free-1:57.5, 100 bk - 8th-1:01.4. 

Dimiter Zafirov (12) 2nd in the 100 bk-59.5, 50 back-27.6 and 200 free-1:52.31, he also finished 3rd in the 100 free-52.74, 50 free-24.4 and 50 fly 26.7.