Background-image
Sponsors
PDST at Age Group Champ meet - Day 2&3 combined

On Saturday, PDST swimmers comtinue to make its progress at the Champ meet, here are some top 8 finishes from the meet and kept PDST in the top 10 scoring team  among 150 teams from NW 7 states.

In the morning of the prelims:

Boys 10U 200 Medley relay (Nathan Chen, Harison Li, Nathan Xu and Riku Yamaguchi) finished 4th - a fantastic relay to watch.

Nathan Xu finished 6th in Boy's 10U 50BK

Boys 10U 200 Free relay (Nathan Chen, Harison Li, Nathan Xu and Riku Yamaguchi) finished 4th 

At night the finals:

Jaime Chen with a 2:25.08 finished 3rd in Girls 13 Year old 200BR
Angela Zhang with a 2:33.68 finished 5th in 12 Year old Girl's 200BR
Amy Tang with a 50.60 finished 1st  in 14 Year old Girl's 100 Free
Derek Young with a 28.70 finished 5th in 12 Year old Girl's 50BK
Li Joy with a 2:18.50 finished 5th in 12 Year old Girl's 200IM
Zhang Angela with a 2:18.08 finished 4th in 12 Year old Girl's 200IM
Chen Jamie with a 2:06.25 finished 2nd in 13 Year old Girl's 200IM
Gao Daniel with a 2:02.11.50 finished 5th in 13 Year old Boy's  200IM
Xie Aaron with a 2:03.39 finished 6th in 13 Year old 200IM
Tang Amy with a 2:03.30 finished 1st in 14 Year old Girl's 200IM
Girls 11-12 200Yard FR Relay (Grace Wang, Joy Li, Katie Liu and Angela Zhang) 1:45.69 finished 3rd
Girls 13-14 200Yard FR Relay (Maddy Jia, Jaime Chen, Kimberly Liu, and Amy Tang) 1:40.07 finished 5th
 

Recaptured for Friday as it was the Day 2 of the Champ meet, numbers of PDST swimmers did well so did our relay teams with listed top 8th below:

Grace Wang finished 8th in Girl's 11-yr 100 Back final.

Maddy Jia finished 6th in 13-yr Girl 100 Back with the time of 1:00.41.

Then Amy Tang followed in 140year 100 Back, crushed race with the winning time of 53.75 second, broke the Champ meet record along the way. 

IN 200 Fly, Derek Young finished 4th in 11-12 Boy's Final. Jaime Chen finished 2nd in Girls 13-yr 200 Fly final and Daniel Gao finished 2nd in Boy's 13-yr Final.

In 100 Breaststroke final, Jerry Liu finished 2nd in Boy's 11-yr group, and Angela Zhang finished 4th in Girl's 12-yr group, Darren Yound finihsed 3rd in Boy's 13-yr group final and then Amg Tang finished 3rd in Girl's 14-yr group final, Matthew Xie finished 4th in Boy's 15-18 group final.

In the 400Y Medley relays, our 11-12 Girls finished 7th (Grace Wang, Angela Zhang, Joy Li and Katie Liu), our 13-14 girls finished 6th in the final (Maddy Jia, Jaime Chen, Kimber Liu and Amy Tang).

The Champ meet continues on  Sunday and keep up the great swims by out swimmers