Background-image
THANK YOU - 2017-2018 SPONSORS
Sobeys
AXIS+REALTY
Drake+Landing+Dental
AUPE+Local+45
Select+Floors+Ltd.
94+Take+the+Cake
Natural+High
COBS+BREAD
Team+Aquatics
ConocoPhillips+Canada
Sponsor+Energy
Mabel%27s+Labels
oliver%27s+labels
FAST SWIMMING IN KELOWNA

Congratulations to all the swimmers who competed at the 2017 KAJ May long course swim meet on the weekend.   We had a fun and fast weekend of swimming.   Although we had 2 long trips each way due to construction, the swimmers were extremely well behaved and had lots of fun on the bus when we stopped for breaks.  Almost all the swimmers achieved 4 or more best times in all their races.  Check out all the photos taken on the weekend on our FSSC Facebook page.

We had 3 new club records broken and lots of new time standards created and 1 aggregate award achieved.

AGGREGATE AWARD

Congratulations to Montana Dobry who came 2nd overall in the 11 year girls aggregate points for all her races swum during the weekend.

CLUB RECORDS

Finlay Knox broke the 15-16 boys 50 Fly time in 26.91 and the overall club record.

Deon Badenhorst; Mychael Lindenback; Jaden Melton; Rory Knox broke the 10 and under boys 4 x 50 Medley Relay in 3:06.42.

NEW TIME STANDARDS

PROVINCIAL TIMES

Jaden Melton made his 1st provincial time in the 50 Free and will now attend the Southern Alberta Provincials in Medicine Hat in June.

The following swimmers added a few more provincial times to their already growing times:

Caden Kotowich, Genevyeve Lindenback, Molly Penn, Alex Holt, Mackenzie Hurd, Jack Julian.

CHAMPIONSHIP TIMES

Domenic Griesser achieved 2 championship times in 50 and 100 Free and will join the team going to Edmonton in July for the Summer Championships.

Montana Dobry added to her growing number of Champ times in 100 Fly and 200 IM.

Justin d’Ailly added another championship time in his 50 Fly.

WESTERN NATIONALS TIMES

Finlay Knox added three more Western National times in the 50, 100 Free and 50 Fly.

 

TOP 3 (Swimmers placing in top 3 in mulitiple races)

Tess Barber, Jada Cotnam, Justin d’Ailly, Montana Dobry, Summer Fedor, Domenic Griesser, Emilia Hesterman, Finlay Knox,  Caden Kotowich.

 

TOP 8 (Swimmers placing in top 8 in mulitiple races)

Deon Badenhorst, Tess Barber, Kenna Clifford, Roan Clifford, Jada Cotnam, Justin d’Ailly, Summer Fedor, Domenic Griesser, Emilia Hesterman, Emma Hicklin, Alexander Holt, Mackenzie Hurd, Brandon Isabella, Jack Julian, Rory Knox, Caden Kotowich, Clayton Lindenback, Jaden Melton, Molly Penn, Aidan Spence, Lucy Urban.

 

Official results and updated club records are now updated to the website,

please press reply to this message if you see any errors.