Sponsors
SPONSORS
SWAC+LOGO
PLATINUM+SPONSOR+LEVEL
Luarde+Dental
ARENA
SWAC+LOGO
DIAMOND+LEVEL+SPONSOR
ORTHOPEDICS+NORTHEAST
ZENETRA+CORPORATION
SWAC+LOGO
GOLD+SPONSOR
ALLSTAR+COMMUNICATIONS
PEDIATRIC+ASSICIATES
CASTLE+WINDOWS
BRIGHT+STAR
LONG+TAIL+TECHNOLOGIES
TOLON
ORCHARD+RIDGE+COUNTRY+CLUB
MAPLE+LEAF+FARMS
PARKVIEW+FAMILY+MEDICINE
MSC Summer Splash Meet Recap!

2017 Munster Summer Splash Meet Recap

 

Swimmers of the Meet

Yellow-Drew Weiland

Drew is an extremely hard worker.  He comes to practice every day with a great attitude and a smile on his face.  He dropped over 17 seconds at the Munster meet.  His hard work and dedication really paid off.  Congrats, Drew!!

Blue-Sydney Koehrn

Sydney was able to drop time in all events but one over the three-day Munster meet.  Her strong performance can be credited to working hard in practice. She has done a great job pushing herself through the hard sets which has carried over to being able to finish her races well when she is tired. 

Senior-Jackson Burke

This was such an exciting meet for Jack.  Not only did he get 100% lifetime bests, he destroyed times that he swam only a few weeks ago.  Jack is an incredibly hard worker at practice and isn’t afraid to challenge himself.  He earned 5 AGS cuts this weekend and I can’t wait to see what he can do at the Calvin Meet and at Age Group State when he is rested!  So proud of you Jack, keep it up!

 

100% Lifetime Bests

Jack Burke, Adrianna Germann, Grant Hibiske, Lauren Hans, Eliot Loechner,

Kylynn Lynam

 

All-But-1 Lifetime Bests

Maya Hans, Sydney Koehrn, Eryn McLaughlin, Haylea Sorrrell, Cora Walrond

 

Top 10 Total Time Dropped

Jack Burke -61.63 seconds

Eliot Loechner -55.89 seconds

Sydney Koehrn -23.58 seconds

Kylynn Lynam -22.01 seconds

Lauren Hans -20.95 seconds

Isabella Guadnola -20.50 seconds

Ripley Merritt -20.31 seconds

Haylea Sorrell -19.85 seconds

Drew Weiland -17.32 seconds

Mia Herber -12.99 seconds

 

SWAC Event Winners

Sierra Guadnola: 10 & Under Girls 50 Breast

Cameron Luarde: 13-14 Boys 200 IM, 400 IM