Background-image
THANK YOU - 2017-2018 SPONSORS
Sobeys
AXIS+REALTY
Drake+Landing+Dental
AUPE+Local+45
Select+Floors+Ltd.
94+Take+the+Cake
Natural+High
COBS+BREAD
Team+Aquatics
ConocoPhillips+Canada
Sponsor+Energy
Mabel%27s+Labels
oliver%27s+labels
YOUTH RECOGNITION AT SUMMER CHAMPS

Congratulations to the 11 swimmers who competed at the Summer Championships

in Edmonton from 6th -9th July, 2017.

We had numerous top 10 and top 20 swims. 2 new club records and

5 new qualifying standards achieved.

NEW QUALIFYING TIMES

Finlay Knox achieved his 16 year old world ‘trials’ time in both the 100 and 200 Back albeit having a fractured foot! 

Kenna Clifford achieved a 15 and over 50 Free Championship time

Domenic Griesser achieved a Championship time in both 50 and 200 Breast.

Justin d’Ailly achieved a Championship time in 100 Free

 

YOUTH RECOGNITION TIMES

Congratulations to Finlay Knox, Kennedy Loewen (not pictured) and Summer Fedor who achieved their Top 10 shirts from Swim Alberta.   Summer also achieved the Top 5 10U time before she turned 11.

The youth recognition time standards are based on the 10-year average of the rank for the award, rounded to the nearest tenth. Standards can be short course or long course for male and female. Top 5 10 & under is based on Alberta rankings.   Top 1 and Top 10 are based on national rankings.

NEW CLUB RECORDS

Emilia Hesterman (18) broke the 17 & over 50 Breast in 00:34.94

Finlay Knox (16) broke the 15-16 and overall 400 Free in 04:25.61

 

TOP 10 SWIMS

Montana Dobry (11) – 10th in the 200 Fly

Summer Fedor (11) – 6th in the 50 Fly

Emilia Hesterman (18) – 5th in the 100 Breast; 6th in the 50 Breast; 10th in the 200 Breast

Finlay Knox (16) – 4th in the 200 Back; 6th in the 100 Back, 8th in the 50 Back.

TOP 20 SWIMS

Tess Barber (12) – 50 and 200 Breast

Jada Cotnam (14) – 100 Breast, 50 Breast, 200 Breast

Justin d’Ailly (15) – 100 Free; 50 Fly; 100 Fly; 200 Free; 50 Free

Montana Dobry (11) – 100 Fly

Summer Fedor (11) – 100 Free; 100 Back; 50 Back; 50 Free

Domenic Griesser (13) – 100 Free; 100 Breast; 50 Breast; 200 Breast; 50 Free

Emilia Hesterman (18) – 200 IM

Emma Hicklin (12) – 200 Back, 100 Back, 50 Back

Finlay Knox (16) – 100 Free; 200 Free

 

Official results and updated club records are now loaded to the website,

if you see any errors, please press reply to this message.