Sponsors
Partners
Sylvia%27s+Swimwear
US+Sports+Camps
TYR
PNS
USA-S
Speedo+IMX
Speedo+Toyota+Club+Champs
Speedo+My+Page
Swimming+World
Metro SC Divisionals Meet Recap

Metro SC Divisionals Meet Recap

 

The few, the proud, the willing to drive to Tacoma last weekend showed up at the Divisional meet at Mt. Tahoma High School and had an awesome meet.

 

Primarily, our athletes at the meet were from our Explore 1, Explore 2 and Challenge 1 training groups, so lots of fun for the coaches to see the growth of the athletes as all the learning they’ve been doing at practice pay off in their races.

 

You can see the Meet Results here:

https://www.teamunify.com/wave/__eventform__/875938_Summer%20Divisionals%20Meet%20Results.pdf

 

You can see the Athlete Improvement Report here:

https://www.teamunify.com/wave/__eventform__/875939_Summer%20Divisionals%20Athlete%20Improvements.pdf

 

 

New USA Swimming Motiviational times:

Vidhi Mehrotra made B times in the 50 and 100 Breaststroke events

Judy Wang made a B time in the 50 Backstroke

 

 

Explore 1

Raine Huang (7) completed both the 100 Free and 100 IM for the first time, as well as swimming a new best time in the 50 Back

Alexandre Michelet (7) swam a new best time in the 50 Free and is closing in on breaking a minute in that

 

Explore 2

Itai Ami-ad showed off some improved wall and turn skills in his races

Darren Lee (7) swam the 100 Free for the first time, and swam some best times in his 50 Back and 50 Breast

Diana Omusoru (6) had a nice time drop in her 50 Free which was not surprising because she’s been working hard on it in practice, and completed her first 100 IM but swam it without goggles.

Katie Pan (8) swam the 100 Free for the first time, and posted new best times in her 50 Free and 100 IM.

Arlene Shergill (9) swam the 100 Free and the 50 Breast for the first time, as well as putting up a new best time in the 50 Free.

Bailey Tang (8) swam both the 100 Free and the 100 IM for the first time

Eva Yu (6) swam the 100 IM for the first time which included a much improved looking breaststroke

 

Challenge 1

Anaysa Deswal (11) had some big time drops in all her races and looked great in her 100 Back

Akul Goyal (10) swam a best time in his 100 Back

Krishna Iyer (10) swam the 100 Free for the first time

Nikhil Kadam (10) had huge time drops in all three races

Adhithya Kameshwar (11) had a great meet, qualifying for finals in the 50 Free where he dropped three seconds in the event in finals

Vidhi Mehrotra (10) in addition to her new B times in her breaststroke races had a ten second time drop in her 100 Free.

Armaan Mohapatra (10) had big drops in all three races

Leo Pan (9) swam new best times in both his 100 IM and the 50 Back

Liron Shani (10) looked much improved on her way to best times in all three races including twenty seconds faster in her 100 Back

Hassini Srinivasan (10) swam best times in her 100 Free and 50 Back, dropping over thirty seconds in her 50 Back to win the event

Judy Wang (9) swam all new best times including the new B time in her 50 Back mentioned above which was good enough to win the event.