Sponsors
District recap

     Thirty-one Hammerheads swam at the 2017 Missouri Valley Long Course District Championships in Wichita, KS. The team raced to 70% best times, 24 new District cuts, and 15 new Championship cuts! What a way to start the championship season. On to the highlights…

 

80% Best Times or Better

- Danielle Callahan (2/2) 100%           - Emily Fickenscher (5/6) 83%

- Ray Fugett (4/4) 100%           - Finn Hefferren (3/3) 100%

- Aspyn Howard (6/6) 100%           - Ava Johnson (4/4) 100%

- Patrick Lee (7/7) 100%           - Emma Owen (6/6) 100%

- JD Roberts (8/8) 100%           - Henry Snider (7/7) 100%

- Jordan Timmerman (5/6) 83%

 

Notable Swims

- Grant Bergstrom earned his 50 free District cut.

- Danielle Callahan won the 400 IM, and took home bronze in the 100 fly.

- Adam Conrad placed top-8 in the 400 free after cutting 11 seconds, plus earning District times in the 50 breast and 200 free, and cutting 7 seconds in the 200 IM.

- Emily Fickenscher was victorious in the 400 IM, placed top-8 in the 200 free, 200 IM, and 400 free, and made Championships in the 200 free.

- Ray Fugett raced into the top-8 and Championships in the 100 breast, plus placing top-8 in the 100 fly.

- Jon Greene raced to a District cut in the 50 free.

- Finn Hefferren took home gold and a Champ cut in the 100 fly, and placed top-8 with Championship times in the 50 free and 100 free.

- Ethan Houts earned a District cut in the 200 breast.

- Aspyn Howard won the 50 breast for a Championship cut, plus top-8 for another Championship cut in the 100 breast, and earning District cuts in the 100 back and 50 free.

- Ava Johnson dropped a whopping 21 seconds in her 200 free.

- Megan Kindle raced to a District cut after a 19 second drop in her 200 free.

- Olivia Kindle took silver in the 100 back and bronze in the 50 free, earning Championship cuts in both events.

- Megan Lee raced to District cuts in the 100 fly and 50 free.

- Patrick Lee made top-8 in the 400 IM, plus making District cuts in the 400 IM, 100 breast, 200 IM, and 200 breast.

- Wyatt Morgan swam to a District cut in the 100 free.

- Kendall Newton raced to Districts in the 50 back.

- Emma Owen made her District cut in the 200 IM,.

- JD Roberts sprinted into the top-8 and Championships in the 100 breast and 200 back, plus placing top-8 in the 100 back.

- Kemper Roberts raced to a District cut in the 50 breast.

- Morgan Roberts sprinted to a District time in the 100 back.

- Henry Snider took home gold and a Champ cut in the 50 breast, bronze and Champs in the 100 free, and silver and Champs in the 100 fly.

- Hannah Stewart earned a pair of District cuts in the 50 breast and 100 free.

- Jordan Timmerman raced to victory and a Championship cut in the 100 back, plus top-8 in the 400 IM and 400 free.