Sponsors
Championship recap

Twenty-six Hammerheads raced at the 2017 Missouri Valley Long Course Championships in Columbia, MO. the team earned 61% best times, seven new team records, and five relays raced into the top-8! On to the highlights…

80% Best Times or Better

- Alex Briggs (8/8) 100%           - Tyler Briggs (5/5) 100%

- Abbie Day (7/8) 87.5%           - Finn Hefferren (10/11) 91%

- Grace Kennedy (9/11) 82%

Notable Swims

- Brayden Adams won the High Point award, racing to victory in the 200 back, 50 free, 50 back, and 100 back; plus top-8 spots in the 100 free and 200 free.

- Alex Briggs swam lights-out, racing to bronze in the 100 fly after a 7 second cut, plus making finals in the 200 IM after a 9 second drop, and racing finals in the 50 fly and 100 free.

- Tyler Briggs sprinted into the top-8 in the 100 fly.

- Danielle Callahan raced finals in the 400 IM and 200 fly.

- MaryBeth Clark took home gold in the 100 fly, silver in the 200 fly, placed top-8 in the 400 free, and raced finals in the 400 IM and 200 IM.

- Abigail Culp raced finals in the 400 free, and placed top-16 in the 1500 free.

- Abbie Day raced finals in the 200 fly, and placed top-16 in the 800 free after cutting a tremendous 41 seconds.

- Emily Fickenscher placed top-16 in the 1500 and 800 freestyles.

- Jacob Fickenscher raced finals in the 400 IM, placed top-8 in the 800 free after a 20 second drop, and made top-16 in the 1500 free.

- Grace Hanson made it back for finals in the 100 breast.

- Finn Hefferren had an excellent meet, racing finals in the 100 breast for a 7 second cut, 200 breast for a 17 second drop, 200 back for a 16 second cut, and the 200 IM for a 15 second drop.

- Aspyn Howard raced into finals in the 50 breast and 100 breast.

- Grace Kennedy returned to finals in the 200 free, 400 IM with an 8 second cut, 400 free with a 10 second drop, and placed top-8 in the 800 free.

- Jackson Kennedy sprinted into the top-16 for the 50 free.

- Chloe Myers raced to victory in the 100 breast, took silver in the 200 breast, bronze in the 200 IM, plus making top-8 in the 400 IM.

- Courtney Myers raced into finals in the 400 IM, 200 fly, and 400 free, and placed top-16 in the 800 free.

- Brooklynn Pierce sprinted to finals in the 100 fly, 200 fly for an 11 second cut, and dropped 7 seconds in the 200 back.

- Clay Pilliard placed top-8 in the 400 free, and returned to finals in the 200 free, 100 fly, 50 back, and 100 back.

- Makayla Swigert raced finals in the 100 back.

New Team Records

- Women’s 11-12 50 Back - Brayden Adams (32.25)

- Women’s 11-12 100 Back - Brayden Adams (1:11.20)

- Women’s 11-12 200 Back - Brayden Adams (2:37.31)

- Women’s 13-14 100 Breast - Chloe Myers (1:17.72)

- Women’s 13-14 100 Fly - MaryBeth Clark (1:07.84)

- Women’s 13-14 200 Free Relay - O. Kindle, A. Janssens, G. Kennedy, A. Day (2:03.05)

- Women’s 13-14 400 Medley Relay - A. Janssens, C. Myers, M. Clark, O. Kindle (5:01.76)