2017 Ozark Zones Wrap Up

Ozark traveled to Rochester, MN and brought along 70 Athletes to the 2017 14 & Under Central Zone Championships.  Along the way, there were many best times, new friends made, great racing, and memories that won’t soon be forgotten.  We had five coaches who gave of their time to help these athletes along their journey.  Stefan Yarbrough took care of all the 10 & Under Swimmers, while Derek Shipp coached up the 11 – 12 Girls and Jason Weise and Stefan teamed up to take care of the 11 – 12 Boys.  The brother sister duo of Morgan and Katie Dodge took care of our 13 – 14 Swimmers, with Morgan running the 13 – 14 Boys and Katie taking on the 13 – 14 Girls.

Chloe Brede won 2nd Place High Point for the 13 – 14 Girls and Samantha Otten was 3rd for the 11 – 12 Girls, while Ozark as a team was able to finish in 4th!  Ozark was one of three teams to be able to field all relays, only Ohio and Minnesota were also able to fill all of their team’s relays.  Caroline Foltz set a new Ozark Record in the 11 – 12 Girls 200 Breast, while Samantha set one in the 11 – 12 Girls 50 Back

At the meet for the 10 & Under Girls were Jessica Bae, Charlotte Brown, Lexi Cook, Avani Joshi, Mikah Montgomery, Isabel Phillips, Jessica Schultz, Sophia Snyder and Lily Stempkovski. 

Jessica placed in the Top 8, while Charlotte, Lexi, Avani and Isabel all placed in the Top 16.

The 10 & Under Girls 200 Free Relay Team of Sophia, Jessica, Lexi and Jessica finished in 7th, while Isabel, Avani, Mikah and Charlotte were 11th.

For the 200 Medley Relays, Lexi, Charlotte, Isabel and Jessica were 8th, while Jessica, Lily, Avani and Sophia were 9th.

For the 10 & Under Boys, we had Asher Cole, Jeffrey Ge, Colin Shaffer, Phineas Theall, Nate Thomas, Tylan Thomas, Maddax Thompson, Jaden Yarbrough and Henry Zucker.

Nate and Maddax both placed in the Top 8 for the Boys, while Asher, Jeffrey, Colin, Phineas and Jaden all placed in the Top 16.

The 10 & Under Boys Free Relay Team of Jeffrey, Phineas, Maddax and Jaden were 6th, while Colin, Asher, Henry and Nate were 8th.

In the Medley Relays, Nate, Maddax, Asher and Jaden were 5th, while Henry, Jeffrey, Colin and Phineas were 8th.

The 11 – 12 Girls Team was made up of Ainsley Bennett, Britney Brown, Carsyn Cosman, Sarah Donohue, Lauren Fakhoury, Caroline Foltz, Lily Hsieh, Mia Muckerman, Emily Murawski, Ruby Nussbaum, Samantha Otten, Juliette Phillips, Eleanor Schuler, Alex Snyder, Mirabelle Willliams, Ava Wolf, Emily Zhang and Ailyn Zurliene.

Samantha and Caroline both won events for the 11 – 12 Girls, while Carsyn, Emily and Ruby all placed in the Top 8 and Lauren and Juliette both placed in the Top 16.

In the Girls 400 Free Relays, Caroline, Mirabelle, Ruby and Carsyn were 7th, with Juliette, Samantha, Ainsley and Lauren 12th.

The 200 Medley Relay Team of Samantha, Caroline, Lily and Carsyn were 4th, while Ainsley, Juliette, Alex and Mirabelle were 10th.

In the 400 Medley Relays, Ruby, Caroline, Samantha and Carsyn were 2nd and Ainsley, Juliette, Alex and Mirabelle were 10th.

In the 200 Free Relays, Mirabelle, Mia, Ainsley and Carsyn were 6th and Caroline, Lily, Samantha and Juliette were 12th.

The 11 – 12 Boys Team was made up of Gavin Baldes, Jake Hansen, Willem Huggins, Cohen Osborn, Josh Schultz, Michael Stooke, JD Suarez, Tommy Wickersham and Graham Zucker.

Gavin, Josh, Michael and JD all Finished in the Top 8, while Jake, Cohen, Tommy and Graham all placed in the Top 16.

The Boys 400 Free Relay Team of Michael, Jake, Josh and Gavin were 8th, with Tommy, Cohen, Graham and JD finishing in 11th.

The 200 Medley Relay Team of Josh, Tommy, JD and Gavin were 5th and Cohen, Jake, Graham and Michael were 9th.

In the 400 Medley Relay, Josh, Tommy, JD and Gavin were 7th and Cohen, Jake, Graham and Michael were 9th.

In the 200 Free Relays, Josh, Michael, Jake and Gavin were 9th, with Cohen, Graham, JD and Tommy 11th.

The 13 – 14 Girls Team was made up of Anna Scott Baur, Chloe, Autumn Grinter, Sophie Henriksen, Meg Heveroh, Maddie,  Makoa Montgomery, Meesha Montgomery, Maddie Palatt, Ella Pearl, Avery Piel, Megan Stempkovski, Emily Traube and Abby Wickersham,

Winning Event were Chloe and Maddie, while Makoa, Ella and Emily all placed in the Top 8, and Sophie, Meesha and Maddie all qualified to swim in Consolations.

In the Girls 400 Free Relays, Emily, Sophie, Makoa and Chloe were 4th, and Meg, Avery, Anna Scott and Meesha were 10th.

The 200 Medley Relay Team of Ella, Maddie, Emily and Makoa was 2nd and Sophie, Anna Scott, Meg and Chloe were 10th.

In the 400 Medley Relays, Chloe, Maddie, Makoa and Emily were 4th, with Ella, Anna Scott, Meg and Sophie were 8th.

In the 200 Free Relays, Meesha, Makoa, Chloe and Emily were 4th and Sophie, Abby, Autumn and Meg were 11th.

The 13 – 14 Boys Team was made up of Koji Barrette, Hayden Christiansen, Kayde Cross, Greg Dreiswerd, Jackson Fox, Justice Hunt, Eric Ji, Nathan Lin, Ryan Mauney, Grant Mussemann, and Matthew Stooke.

Kayde made the Top 8 in multiple events, and Koji, Greg, Jackson, Justice, Eric, Nathan and Grant all placed in the Top 16.

Koji, Justice, Jackson and Kayde were 5th in the 400 Free Relay, while Grant, Ryan, Matthew and Hayden finished in 10th.

In the 200 Medley Relays, Kayde, Eric, Grant and Ryan were 8th, while Jackson, Nathan, Koji and Hayden were 10th.

Swimming the 400 Medley Relays, Kayde, Eric, Grant and Koji were 9th, while Jackson, Nathan, Greg and Justice were 11th.

In the 200 Free Relays, Jackson, Hayden, Ryan and Kayde were 8th, while Grant, Justice, Koji and Nathan were 11th.