Sponsors
Partners
Sylvia%27s+Swimwear
US+Sports+Camps
TYR
PNS
USA-S
Speedo+IMX
Speedo+Toyota+Club+Champs
Speedo+My+Page
Swimming+World
Grand Poobah Meet Recap

Grand Poobah Recap

 

Thank You Wave Families for a terrific year!

Thank you to all of our volunteers and officials who made this meet happen!

Our Grand Poobah meet was a great success as the kids finished up strong with some great racing. The coaches hope the athletes had a great time at their last meet of the year!  

 

One swim of note:

Alex Omusoru (16) set a new team record in the 100 IM going 57.08

 

New USA Swimming Motivational Times:

Anouk Balog (9) 100 Free B time, 100 IM B time

Eleanor Benjamin (12) 100 Breast B time

Isabella Bono (14) 500 Free AA time

Boston Borg (10) 100 IM B time

Kyler Brumfield (12) 500 Free BB time

Adiya Consul (10) 100 Breast B time

Kelly Cung (12) 100 Back A time, 100 Breast A time

Kandyce Diep (10) 50 Back BB time, 100 IM B time, 50 Free B time

Grant Gallagher (12) 500 Free BB time, 100 Fly A time, 200 Free BB time

Lindsey Giesen (9) 50 Back B time, 100 Free B time, 100 IM B time

Nathan Greenmun (11) 100 Back B time, 200 IM B time

Selin Gursoy (10) 50 Back BB time, 100 IM BB time

Hae-sun Han (10) 50 Breast BB time, 50 Fly BB time, 100 Free B time

Spandana Kannam (13) 100 Fly BB time

Suhas Kannam (13) 500 Free B time, 100 Back BB time

Maddy Kelly (9) 50 Back BB time

Jenna Kimborowicz (11) 100 Breast B time

Kohki Kita (13) 50 Free B time

Noah Laird (13) 100 Back A time

Fredrick Larsen (12) 100 Breast BB time

Aiden Li (9) 50 Fly B time

Grace Liu (13) 500 Free B time

Ameya Madhuigiri (12) 50 Back B time, 100 IM B time

James Masse (13) 100 Breast BB time

Grace Mcclure (12) 400 IM B time

Vidhi Mehrotra (10) 100 IM B time

Olivia Meverden (10) 50 Fly B time, 100 Free BB time, 50 Free BB time

Eleanor Miller (12) 50 Fly B time

Iggy Misiuda (12) 50 Breast BB time

Ethan Na (9) 50 Breast B time, 100 Free B time

Shelly Netz (12) 50 Breast B time, 100 IM B time, 50 Free B time

Sonny Nguyen (10) 200 IM BB time

Olayemi Oladosu (10) 100 Free B time, 100 IM B time, 50 Free B time

Matei Omusoru (13) 100 Breast B time

Shriya Palekar (9) 100 IM B time

Kali Robson (13) 100 Fly B time, 200 Free BB time

Jack Skarda (11) 50 Fly B time

Shea Skarda (10) 50 Breast BB time

Hassini Srinivasan (10) 50 Breast B time

Gianna Tan (12) 400 IM BB time, 200 IM BB time

Steffen Teutsch (14) 500 Free A time

Sydney Traicoff (13) 400 IM BB time, 100 Fly BB time

Dylan Vu (9) 100 IM B time

Judy Wang (9) 100 IM B time

Tina Wen (15) 100 Breast BB time

Alexander Werth (12) 100 IM B time, 50 Free B time

Joshua Wu (11) 100 IM B time, 200 IM B time, 50 Free B time

Andre Ye (11) 50 Free B time

Renee Yin (12) 400 IM AA time, 100 Fly A time

Becky Zeitouni (9) 50 Back B time, 50 Breast B time, 50 Fly B time

Youyou Zhang (9) 100 IM B time

 

You can see the Athlete Improvement Report here:

https://www.teamunify.com/wave/__eventform__/877207_2017%20Grand%20Poobah%20Improvement%20Report.pdf

 

You can see the Meet Results here:

https://www.teamunify.com/wave/__eventform__/877208_877040_wavegrandpoobah.pdf