Background-image
Sponsors
Flatiron Swimming Highlights from a great 2017 Long Course Season:

US Nationals Qualifier

Chase Davison - incoming 8th Grader

  • qualified for US Summer Nationals in the 200 breast (was under the 2016 Olympic Trials Cut)
  • qualified for Summer Junior Nationals in the 100 breast
  • ranked 1st in the 200 breast and 2nd in the 100 breast in the US national age group rankings for 13 year olds - summer 2017
  • Western Zone Age Group Champion in the 13-14 girls 200 breast in new Western Zone meet record
  • qualified for Futures in the 200 IM and 400 IM

 

US Open Qualifiers

Amelie Lessing - incoming High School Junior

  • qualified for US Open in the 400 IM
  • qualified for Summer Junior Nationals in the 200 IM and 200 fly
  • ranked 18th in the 400 IM, 25th in the 200 fly, and 30th in the 200 IM in the US national age group rankings for 16 year olds - summer 2017
  • Western Zone Senior Champion in the girls 19&U 100 fly and 200 IM

Emma Weber - incoming 8th Grader

  • qualified for US Open in the 100 breast and 200 breast
  • ranked 1st in the 100 breast and 4th in the 200 breast in the US national age group rankings for 13 year olds - summer 2017
  • Western Zone Age Group Champion in the girls 13-14 100 breast in new Western Zone meet record
  • Colorado State Champion in the girls 13-14 100 breast and 200 breast
  • qualified for Futures in the 100 fly and 200 IM

 

Junior Nationals Qualifiers

Mikayla Seigal - incoming High School Junior

 

       * qualified and competed at Summer Junior Nationals in the 200 fly

       * ranked 15th in the 200 fly in the US national age group rankings for 15 year olds - summer 2017                                                                                                                                 

 

Mary Codevilla - incoming 8th Grader

  • qualified for Summer Junior Nationals in the 200 breast
  • qualified for Winter Junior Nationals in the 200 IM and 400 IM
  • ranked 8th in the 200 breast, 9th in the 200 IM, and 9th in the 400 IM in the US national rankings for 13 year olds - summer 2017
  • Western Zone Senior Champion in the girls 19&U 200 breast
  • Colorado State Champion in the girls 13-14 400 IM

Lucy Matheson - incoming High School Sophomore

 

       * qualified for Winter Junior Nationals in the 200 fly

       * ranked 39th in the 200 fly in the US national age group rankings for 15 year olds - summer 2017

       * qualified for Futures in the 200 back

 

New Sectional Qualifiers

Karolina Bank (13): 200 breast

Mary Codevilla (13): 50 free, 100 free, 400 free, 800 Free, 100 back  

Robin Cruz-Abrams (15): 400 IM

Chase Davison (13): 50 free, 100 back, 200 back, 200 IM, 400 IM

Spencer Derthick (16): 100 breast

Andre Fouque (15): 200 back 

Emma Hermanson (14): 50 free

McKenzie Jenkins (15): 100 breast

Grace Keogh (14): 400 free, 800 free, 1500 free, 400 IM

Darcy Keown (13): 100 breast

Kirsten Lee (13): 100 back 

Karla Lessing (14): 200 fly

Heather Maclachlan (15): 200 fly, 1500 free

Ellie Parker (15): 200 back

Lauren Rutherford (15): 100 breast, 200 breast 

Emma Weber (13): 100 free,100 fly, 200 fly, 200 IM, 400 IM

Emiley Yie (14): 400 free, 800 Free, 400 IM

 

Colorado State Champions:

Karla Lessing - incoming Freshman in High School 

* State Champion in girls 13-14 400 free

Blaise Snowberg - High School Graduate

* State Champion in boys 15&over 800 free

Girls 11-12 400 Medley Relay (Jamieson Legh, Julianne, Jones, Edie Simecek, Celia Webster)

* State Champions

Girls 13-14 400 Medley Relay (Mary Codevilla, Chase Davison, Emma Weber, Emiley Yie)

* Broke State Record!

Girls 13-14 400 Free Relay (Emma Weber, Mary Codevilla, Emiley Yie, Chase Davison)

* Broke State Record!

 

Flatiron Swimmers who represented Team Colorado at the Western Zone Age Group Championships:

Chase Davison: 1st in the girls 13-14 200 breast, 2nd girls 13-14 100 breast 

Jamieson Legh: 2nd in the girls 11-12 200 back

Karla Lessing: 2nd in the girls 13-14 1500 free

Edie Simecek: 2nd in the girls 11-12 50 fly

Emma Weber: 1st in the girls 13-14 100 breast, 2nd in girls 13-14 200 breast

 

MI Xtreme Top 5 Rankings

Flatiron swimmers who ranked in the top 5 in the State of Colorado for their age

Mya Drost-Para (16) ranked 2nd in the State, and 16th in the Zone

Una Forsythe (16) ranked 3rd in the State, and 18th in the Zone

Lucy Matheson (15) ranked 1st in the State, and 6th in the Zone

Grace Keogh (14) ranked 4th in the State

Mary Codevilla (13) ranked 1st in the State, and 4th in the Zone

Chase Davison (13) ranked 2nd in the State, and 7th in the Zone

Emma Weber (13) ranked 4th in the State, and 12th in the Zone

Henry Matheson (13) ranked 4th in the State

Henry Matheson (12) ranked 2nd in the State

Lexy Bullen (11) ranked 4th in the State

James Kershaw (11) ranked 4th in the State

Gavin Keogh (9&U) ranked 3rd in the State

Anna Prok (9&U) ranked 3rd in the State