Background-image
ACAC Sponsors
SPEEDO
Swim+And+Tri
Regal+Cinemas
NAI+Koella+RM+Moore
Frank%27s+Fix+It+shop
Pinnacle+Land+Survey
Scientific+Sales
Tennessee+Urology+Associates
O%27Rourke+Orthodontics
Chick-Fil-A+Oak+Ridge
Screening+Solutions
Power+Systems
East+Tennessee+Orthodontics
JG+Mullins+Construction+Company
Lee+%26+Barton+DDS
amazom
GenerationsOB-GYN
Archer%27s+Barbecue
Sponsors
ACAC Stellar At SAC Kick Off

 (Draft in progress)

By:  Chip Fischer

Picture:  Front - Camden Gerchar, Stephen Zhukov, Tais Brown, Paul Greene

              Back - Coach Nathaniel Laning, Creed Loy

34 Atomic City Aquatic Club swimmers traveled to Pigeon Forge to compete in the 2017 SAC Fall Kick Off.  Championship standards were reached, stellar performances were given, and High-Point Honors were awarded.

Some ACAC swimmers earned the right to race in the Southeastern Championships.  Abigail King (12) won 8 races and made six Southeastern cuts and one bonus cut. Stephen Zhukov (11) won seven races, came in second once, and made Southeasterns in the 100 IM and bonus cuts in six other races. Tais Brown (13) won two races and came in second in his other five races, en route to making Southeastern cuts in the 100 Fly and 200 Fly and earning a bonus cut in the 50 Free.  Ford White (9) had seven second place finishes, made Southeastern cuts in the 50 Breast and 100 Breast, and made bonus cuts in th 50 Back and 100 IM.  

Other ACAC swimmers demonstrated prowess by placing high in many individual races.  Sydney Goodman (17) won four races and came in second twice.  Savannah Brennan (13) won four races and came in second once.  Camden Gerchar (12) won a race and had six top three finishes.  Kenzie Welch (16) won two races and had three other top three finishes.  Austen Reid (17) won three races.  Sarah Walker (15) took second in five races.   Alexander Greenhalgh (16) won two races and had three other top three finishes.  Natalie Ingle (16) won the 200 Fly and took third in the 100 Fly.  Paul Greene (13) had three second place finishes.  

Trophies were awarded to individuals who, through high placings in their races, earned the most or second-most points in their age group.  Abigail King, Tais Brown, Stephen Zhukov and Sydney Goodman took High Point Honors in their respective age groups.  Savannah Brennan, Camden Gerchar, Ford White, and Kenzie Welch were Runners Up.