Partners
USA+Swimming
Arena
South+Carolina+Swimming
Augusta+Swim+Supply
Academy+Sports
YMCA+of+Columbia
Moore+Orthopaedics
O%27Leary+Orthodontics
Chapin+Dental+Associates
Sponsors
Congratulations Ben, Wyatt, and JJ! Mudcats Rock the HS State Championships!!

Congratulations to Ben Hawkins who was crowned the 2017 3A SC High School State Champion in the 100 Breast yesterday!  He swam a blazing fast 1:00.76, which was also his first 2018 Short Course YMCA National Qualifying time of the season.   Way to Go Ben!!!

 

We also want to Congratulate Wyatt Boyer and JJ Hardy who each had a pair of National Qualifying times and were on the podium for both of their individual events at the 5A Championships Friday night.  Wyatt placed 2nd in the 200 IM with a time of 1:55.20, and 2nd in the 500 Free with a time of 4:38.34.  JJ placed 2nd in the 100 Fly with a time of 51.39, and 3rd in the 200 Free with a time of 1:43.99.  Way to Go Boys!!!!

 

A huge shout-out goes to all of our Mudcats who qualified to swim in their high school State Championships!!  We are super proud of each of them for this accomplishment. Check out all of our SCHSL Qualifying Swimmers below:

 

5A State Championships

 

Josh Axtell (4th in 100 Fly, 12th in 200 Free)

Rachel Bailey (8th in 50 Free, 8th in 100 Free)

Daniel Brown

Lilli Hilt

McKenzie Hoppe

Jessie Kochert

Caylin Lomoriello

Guytano Mancine (13th in 100 Breast, 18th in 50 Free)

Abby Merritt

Madelyn Moosbrugger

Morgan Oliver

Coach Matthew Owens (14th in 50 Free, 19th in 100 Fly)

Anneliese Rypkema (17th in 100 Breast)

David Rypkema (9th in 100 Fly, 19th in 500 Free)

Matthew Rypkema

Shannon Shealey

Allison Spirek (20th in 500 Free)

Nathan Williams (6th in 500 Free, 7th in 200 Free)

Ethan Wood (15th in 500 Free)

 

 

4A State Championships

 

Koral Bradford

Marina Bradford (7th in 100 Breast, 11th in 200 IM)

Brianna Broussard (6th in 200 Free, 7th in 100 Fly)

Tyler Broussard (16th in 500 Free)

Conner Cole (15th in 500 Free, 16th in 200 Free)

Caitlyn Dorn

Griffin Edwards

Kort Free

Chris Gleaton (20th in 100 Back)

Ashley Noller

Anna O’Shaughnessey (4th in 500 Free, 8th in 100 Free)

Megan Perry (17th in 100 Back)

 

Awesome Swimming Mudcats!!!