Background-image
Partners
Clearwater+For+Youth
Level+2
City+Of+Clearwater
Sponsors
GTSA Speedo Swim Classic

    CAT had an outstanding weekend and I wonder how many pumpkinlishest goodies that will come out of all those pumpkins that our swimmers earned.  On the 3rd day and final day of the GTSA Speed Classic, better known as the Pumpkin Classic, CAT overtook Greater Tampa Swim Club to claim 2nd place in the annual fall open meet.  Tampa Bay Aquatic (TBAY) won 1st place among the 17-team field.  T-Bay’s 182 swimmers scored a total of 785 points, while CAT’s 54 swimmers posted 709.5 points, and GTSA’s 175 swimmers collected 668 points. Lastly, Sophia Hernandez won High Point!!  Congratulations CAT!!!

Relay Results:

  • 6th in the 10 & Under 200 Free: Emily Ross, Sasha Novikova, Sophia Landen, & Sophia Hernandez
  • 3rd in the 10 & Under 200 Free: Kingsley Wickstrom, Anderson Ranson, Noah Holms, and Ryan Qu
  • 1st in the 8 & Under 100 Free:  Lana Kurmay, Annika Davis, Addy Troutman, and Selena Nicor-Pereira
  • 3rd in the 8 & Under 100 Free: Katelin Wilcox, Mackenzie Blunier, Isabella Nishman and Eva Evich
  • 1st in the 8 & Under 100 IM: Lana Kurmay, Annika Davis, Selena Nicor-Pereira, and Hiya Ballesteros
  • 2nd in the 8 & Under 100 IM: Mackenzie Blunier, Katelin Wilcox, Isabella Nishman and Eva Evich
  • 4th in the 10 & Under 200  IM: Emily Ross, Sasha Novikova, Sophia Hernandez and Sophia Landen
  • 5th in the 10 & Under 200 IM: Anderson Ranson, George Kaltsounis, Kingsley Wickstrom and Ryan Qu
  • 4th in the 11-12 200 FR: Gracelyn Ranson, Ana Sanchez, Ariana Vizcaya and Isabelle Valantiejus
  • 3rd in the Senior 200 FREE: Annika Santiago, Ella Martinez, Emily Wiand, Clara Williams
  • 4th in the Senior 200 Free: Matthew Ross, Luke Williams, Joao Lapagesse, Ryan Rosal
  • 2nd in the Senior 200 IM: Clara Williams, Emily Wiand, Ella Martinez, Lindsey Landen
  • 1st in the Senior 200 IM: Victor Kunin, Ryan Rosal, Luke Williams, Matthew Ross
  • 5th in the 11-12 200 IM: Ariana Vizcaya, Gracelyn Ranson, Ana Carrera, Ana Sanchez

Individual Results: 

  • Hiyas Ballesteros: 4th 100 FR
  • Charley Barney: 6th 100 FR
  • Mackenzie Blunier: 7th 25 FLY, 3rd 25 BK, 6th 25 BR
  • Annika Davis: 2nd 25 FR, 6th 50 BR, 1st 25 FLY, 3rd 50 FR, 2nd 25 BK, 3rd 25 BR
  • Eva Evich: 6th 25 FR, 6th 25 FLY, 6th 50 FR, 5th 25 BR
  • Sophia Hernandez: 2nd 50 FR, 1st 500 FR, 1st 50 FR, 1st 50 FLY, 100 IM, 2nd 100 FR, 1st 100 FLY, 2nd 200 FR
  • George Kaltsounis: 8th FR, 4th 50 BR, 6th 25 FLY, 3rd 25 BK, 5th 25 BR, 5th 100 FR
  • Lana Kurmay: 1st 25 FR, 3rd 50 BR, 3rd 50 BK, 4th 50 FR, 25 BR, 3rd 100 FR
  • Joao Lapagesse: 3rd 400 IM, 8th 100 FR, 4th 100 FLY, 5th 100 IM, 6th 100 BK, 4th 200 FR
  • Ella Martinez:1st 500 FR 6th 100 BR, 4th 100 FLY, 4th 200 BK, 3rd 100 BK, 3rd 200 FLY, 3rd 200 FR
  • Sasha Novikova: 5th 100 BR, 8th 100 IM, 4th 50 BR
  • Selena Nicor-Pereira: 7th 200 IM, 5th 50 BR, 2nd 50 BK, 1st 50 FR, 2nd 50 FLY, 2nd 100 FR
  • Isabella Nishman: 5th 25 FLY, 8th 50 FLY
  • Ryan Qu: 7th 50 FR, 3rd 50 FLY, 2nd 50 BK, 4th 100 BK, 5th 100 FLY
  • Ryan Rosal: 7th 50FR, 4th 400IM,  4th 100 BR, 3rd 200 IM, 6th 200 BR, 2nd 200 FLY
  • Emily Ross: 8th 50 FLY, 7th 100 BK, 4th 100 FLY
  • Matthew Ross: 8th 50 FR, 5th 400 IM, 7th 200 IM
  • Henry Sampson: 2nd 50 BR, 5th 25 FLY, 3rd 25 BR
  • Ana Sanchez: 5th 200 IM  
  • Addy Troutman: 5th 25 FR, 7th 50 BR
  • Isabelle Valantiejus: 1st 50 FR, 2nd 500 FR, 6th 100 FR, 5th 100 FLY
  • Ariana Vizcaya: 5th 400 IM, 8th 100 FLY
  • Kingsley Wickstrom: 3rd 200 IM, 4th 50 FLY, 8th 50 BK, 5th 100 IM, 3rd 100 FLY
  • Katelin Wilcox: 7th 25 BR
  • Clara Williams: 7th 100 FR, 5th 100 FLY, 5th 200 BK, 4th 200 IM, 4th 100 BK, 2nd 200 FR
  • Emily Wiand: 7th 200 IM, 5th 200 BR
  • Luke Williams: 5th 50 FR, 3rd 500 FR, 5th 100 FLY, 6th 200 IM, 1st 200 FLY, 8th 200 FR