Sponsors
Partners
TYR
Shutterfly
NYSA IMAX MEET RECAP

 

Parents & Coaches,

32 swimmers competed in the NYSA IMX meet this past weekend in Montgomery, NY and did very well. Overall we broke two team records, had a high point trophy swimmer and produced 38 personal best times!

Below are swimmers that placed in the top 12 and swimmers who had personal best times.

Leading the way was 10 year old Kai Batchelor who took home gold in all four events he swam. He also won the high point trophy in the 9/10 boys age group. Kai set personal best times ( PBT) in winning the 100 breast (1:32.38), 200 free ( 2:29.80) and the 50 back ( 35.19) He also won the 200 IM.

13 year old Abbey Gardner set a team record for the 13/14 girls 500 freestyle placing 2nd with a time of 5:23.11, she also placed 4th in the 200 fly ( 2:16.72), 5th in the 200 IM ( 2:21.94 and had a personal best time in the 200 breast of 2:51.62)

15 year old Michael Pacholarz set a record in the open 500 freestyle with a PBT of 5:15.53 placing him 7th. He also placed 5th in the 50 free, 9th in the 400 IM and had a personal best of 2:36.99 in the 200 breaststroke.

Other top 12 finishers included:

9 year Bella Bucur. Bella placed 7th in the 100 breast and 8th in the 50 back with a PBT OF 51.36

13 year old Henry Bysshe placed 7th in the 500 free with a pbt of 5:52.73

Will Engelhardt (14) placed 3rd in 2 events ( 400 IM & 50 free)

15 year old Brooke Gardner placed 7th in the 500 free .

JJ Kane (12) placed 5th in the 500 free for his age group and did a PBT in the 400 im with a 5:58.06

14 year old Thomas Kane placed 6th in the 500 free and had his PBT in the 200 breast ( 2:29.76) and the 50 free (25.70)

12 year old Ben Knehr placed 8th in the 100 breast and placed 9th in the  50 back with a PBT OF 52.99.

Madeleine Leonard ( 9) placed 4th in two events ( 100 breast and did a PBT in the 50 back ( 33.06)

12 year old Madison Miller placed 9th in the 100 breast with a pbt of 1:26.0  she also had two PBT in the 50 back ( 36.58) and the 500 free ( 6:52.19)

12 year old Alessio Orlando placed 8th in the 100 breast with a PBT of 1:31.01 and took home 5th in the 200 IM with a PBT i2:41.76. Alessio also had  PBT in the 50 free with a time of 28.26

Jacob Pacholarz (12)  has PBT’s in all four events he competed in.  8th in the 100 breast ( 1:30.09), 10th in the 200 im 2:55.56, 10th in the 50 back ( 35.62)

Abby Panzarella (12)  took 3rd competing in the 50 back with a best time of 31.75

12 year old Jacob Panzarella placed 4th in the 200 IM with a pbt of 2:40.72) and placed 5th in the 50 back with a pbt of 33.41. He also did her best time in the 50 free ( 29.42)

9 year old Andrew Pohl placed 3rd in the 200 freestyle. 10tyh in the 100 breast and 11th in the 50 free with a PBT of 57.07

9 year old Michael Pohl placed 7th in the 200 free and 12th in the 50 back.

Lauren Pojedinec (10) placed 4th in the 100 fly and 10th in the 50 back.

Cody Ryersen (13) placed 6th in the 400 im with a PBT of 6;11.92, placed 8th in the 200 breast with a PBT of 3:07.31 and 9th in the 50 free.

12 year old Clare Schwartz placed 7th in the 500 freestyle.

Kudos to all who competed…Keep up the good work!

** Please excuse any omissions or errors. **