Background-image
ACAC Sponsors
SPEEDO
Swim+And+Tri
Regal+Cinemas
Frank%27s+Fix-it+Shop
Pinnacle+Land+Survey
Scientific+Sales
Tennessee+Urology+Associates
O%27Rourke+Orthodontics
Chick-Fil-A+Oak+Ridge
Screening+Solutions
Power+Systems
East+Tennessee+Orthodontics
JG+Mullins+Construction+Company
Lee+%26+Barton+DDS
amazom
GenerationsOB-GYN
Archer%27s+Barbecue
Bailey+Hydraulic+LLC
Sun+Tan+City
Hindman+%26+Lanzon%2C+LLC
Christina+%26+Chris+Branham
Crown+Cleaners
Rocky+Top+Pediatric+Dentistry
Schubert+Funeral+Home
Sponsors
ACAC Shines in Kingsport

By:  Chip Fischer

Picture:  (Left to Right):  Aydan Skelton, Stephen Zhukov, Coach Andy Wagner, Logan Hall, Camden Gerchar, and Landon Hall.  

 

29 Atomic City Aquatic Club swimmers recently competed at the 2017 Barracuda Swim Club Pumpkin Patch Meet in Kingsport.  The results were terrific, with winners, high point award earners, Southeastern standard achievers, and point earners.

Landon Hall (8) led the way with victories in 9 races and the honor of having earned most points in his age group.  Stephen Zhukov (11) won 8 races, came in second twice, and took high point honors in his age group.  He also made Southeastern cuts in 9 races and a bonus cut in one other.

Other swimmers also earned accolades.  Camden Gerchar (12) placed in the top 4 in all ten of his events, made two Southeastern cuts, and made 5 bonus Southeastern cuts en route to recognition for second overall points. Tais Brown (13) earned points by winning the 100 Fly and 200 Fly and placing top 7 in 8 events.  He made 5 Southeastern cuts and two bonus cuts.  Samuel Campbell (9) won the 100 Fly and took top 4 in 8 events.  He made Southeasterns in 3 events and bonus cuts in 2. 

That was not all.  Mason Fischer (13) won the 100 Breast, took top 7 in her other 8 events, and obtained bonus Southeastern cuts in two events.  Logan Hall (11) won the 100 Back, placed in the top 4 in 8 other events, and obtained 5 Southeastern cuts and one bonus.  Harper Houk (16) won the 200 Breast and took top 7 in 6 events.  

Still other swimmers earned points by placing in the top 8 in events.  Aydan Skelton (10) had 7 top 5 finishes.  Austen Reid (17) had 5 top 6 finishes.  Zack Telep (15) had 5 top 7 finishes.  Sarah Walker (15) had 4 top 6 finishes.  Sidney Ozcan (13) and Creed Loy (13) each had two top 8 finishes.    Ella Kendall (13) took 8th in the 100 Back. Benjamin Martin (5) took 5th in the 50 Back.  Colin Suddeth (11) took 8th in the 100 Breast.  Kenzie Welch (16) took 5th in the 200 Back.  

For more information about ACAC please contact Dean Gerchar by email at dmg5829@gmail.com or go to swim4acac.com.