Partners
Girls+Inc+of+Sarasota
SPEEDO+USA
Swimoutlet
TOAD+HOLLOW+ATHLETICS
Stitchin%27+Wave+Embroidery
SWIMMART
Safe+Sport
MAKE+A+SPLASH+USA+Swimming+Foundation
Florida+LMSC
USMS
Florida+LSC
USA+Swimming
Sponsors
HIGH SCHOOL RECAP - WEEK 3 OF CHAMPIONSHIPS

The third week of our HS Championships saw the State Championships being held in Stuart FL. for Class 1A and Class 2A schools.  We also had the Regional Championships for our Class 3A and 4A schools.

At the State meet for 2A schools we had three Tsunami swimmers representing their school, Bayshore HS.   Leading the way with double victories for the 2nd year in a row was Junior Ryley Ober.  She won the 200 free in 1:47.2 and the 100 free in :50.3.  Nationally those times rank her 4th and 6th respectively among 17 year old swimmers.  Senior Teammate, Alexandra Graham finished her swimming career with a lifetime best in the 500 y. free of 5:07.8 for a 6th place finish.  On the boys side Andrew Kalaman, 11th grade, swam to lifetime bests in the 200 free, 1:47.3 and in the 500 free, 4:36.4 which gave him a trip to the podium for his 4th place finish.

The next day, Saturday, was the Class 1A chance to show their skills in the pool.  We were represented by three female and three male swimmers representing four different schools.  Leading the scoring was Anna Freed, Bradenton Christian Sophomore, took a 2nd place finish in her 100 back, :55.4 and an 7th place finish in the 100 fly with a :56.5.  Jillian Santiago, Senior at Cardinal Mooney finished 3rd in the 200 free with a lifetime best 1:50.7 and backed that up with a 10th place finish in the 100 free, also a lifetime best of :52.2.  Rounding out the girls side was Nora Murphy, Sarasota Christian Sophomore making her first appearance at the HS State meet.  She swam both the 200 free and the 500 free and swam to a lifetime best in the 500 free [for the 2nd week in a row] with a 5:15.8.  For the boys all three swim for St. Stephen's Episcopal.  Junior Graham Beckstein had a 13th place finish in the 50 free with a 21.7 and also swam to a lifetime best in the 100 free in :48.5.  Sophomore Nikki Mattheys swam his 100 free in a lifetime best 49.2.  Senior Nicholas Probosz swam to a lifetime best in the 200 IM 2:02.8.  The three boys combined on two relays for their school to garner a 13th place finish in the 200 free relay and a 14th place finish in the 400 free relay.

On the same day both 3A schools and 4A schools had their Region meets here on the west coast of Florida.  There were two swimmers at the 3A meet.  Braden River freshman, Payton Lewnadrowski swam despite fighting a virus all week.  She swam to a lifetime best in the 200 free, 2:06.2 and missed her previous best from the week before in the 500 free by only one second.  Our other swimmer at this competition was Rusty Jerger, sophomore at Northeast HS in St. Pete.  Rusty won the 200 free with a lifetime best [by 4 seconds] of 1:43.9.  He backed that up with another lifetime best and a 3rd place finish in the 100 free in :47.8.  Rusty will swim this weekend in Stuart at the 3A state meet.

Our biggest contingent swims at our States fastest Regional meet, 4A Region 2.  Our swimmers represent Lakewood Ranch HS, Manatee HS, Riverview HS and Sarasota HS.  For the LWRHS girls we had Suzy Aguirre, Freshman, finishing 14th in the 100 fly in a lifetime best. Sophomore Katelynn Coons swam to a 9th place in the 50 free.  Sophomore Emily Massengale took a 4th in the 200 IM and 3rd in the 100 back.  The IM was another LTB.  Junior Keely Radloff took a 7th place in the 200 free and an 11th place in the 100 fly, both were lifetime bests. For the boys Sebastian Aguirre, HS Junior, finished 2nd in the 100 fly and 7th in the 100 back.
For Manatee HS Junior Bo Armer finished 14th in a lifetime best in the 50 free and equaled his best in the 100 free.  Freshman Ray Asmakis swam lifetime best in both the 200 IM and 500 free events for the 2nd week in a row.  Maddi Barron, Senior, and Molli Barron, Freshman, both competed at their first Regional Champs in the 500 free.  Senior Wesley Bokelmann rounded out our swimmers at Manatee HS in individual events, competing in the 100 backstroke.

Riverview HS saw Sophomore Ian Brann finish 6th in the 100 back and 12th in the 100 free.  Freshman Jason Brzozowski swam lifetime bests in the 200 IM, 11th place and LTB in the 100 back, 15th place. Sophomore Xander Gardner took a 5th in the 100 free and a 7th in the 200 free.  Olivia Schwartz, Sophomore, had a phenomenal swim dropping another 3 seconds from the previous week to finish 16th in the 500 free and added a 12th place finish in the 100 breast.

Rounding out the schools at this 4A championships was Sarasota High.  Sophomore Tori Holcomb finished 5th in the 100 free and 16th in the 200 free.  Junior Ryan Opitz swam a lifetime best to finish 9th in the 500 free and 11th in the 200 free.  Jared Repassy, 10th grade, finished 3rd in the 200 free with a lifetime best and finished 2nd in the 500 free.  Rounding out this group was Lizzy Voronina, Junior, who finished 15th in the 100 back and had best times in both the 100 back and 100 free.

You can follow the 3A and 4A meet results on Saturday and Friday at the FHSAA.org website.

Congratulations to all of our swimmers and all their great performances.