Background-image
Partners
Speedo
NorCal+Swim+Shop
Sponsors
SRVA Has Great Weekend at SASO Invite

This past weekend, SRVA Senior, Senior Development, and Pre-Seniors traveled to Fairfield to participate in the SASO Fall Invite.  All three groups had some outstanding performances with lots of swimmers qualifying to swim in the Finals sessions.

 

Coach Rich:

The Senior Group swam really well in Solano at the SASO Invite.

We had a huge amount of lifetime bests and season best times.

Caitlin Tan was 13-14 High Point Winner.

Jonathan Tan, Kyle Wong, Dillon Smith, and Christopher Guidi were exceptional.

Everyone else was extremely good. 

Most, if not all, made huge gains in their meet experience and in their knowledge of how to be successful in competitive swimming.

We were really good in the mornings, a little slow due to the weather on Saturday evening but we were exceptional in Sunday night's Final Session.

Great job, all around.

 

Coach Andy:

The weather was not too bad, it was a little cool and breezy but it will just make us stronger and better prepared for the winter both physically and mentally. It was a great experience with lots of the group getting second swims at a trials and finals meet for the first time and swimming faster in finals after doing a Life Time Best in the trials portion of the meet.

Lisa Zhao in the 13 14 age group was 6 for 6 Life Time Best (LTB) and she was 4th in the 200 Breast and 6th in the 100 Breast and both were new SR 2 times. Lisa also had new SR Open times in the 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free and 200 IM.

Kyle Tseng in the 13-14 age group was 5 of 6 LTB was 6th in the 200 IM, 8th in the 200 Breast with a new SR Open time, and 9th in the 100 Breast and 100 Fly.

Other Great Results;

Nikita Kharse 3 of 4 LTB

Cherry Park 4 of 6 LTB, 7th 13-14 200 Breast and it was a new SR 2 time

Romir Chandra 3 for 3 LTB, 4th in the 13-14 400 IM, 9th in the200 Free and 10th in the 100 Free

Sathvik Katragadda 5 of 6 LTB

Maya DePeralta 6 of 6 LTB

Shaun Bhide 4 of 4 LTB and 12th in the 15-18 100 Breast and 15th in the 200 Breast

Aron Lee two new SR 2 times in the 100 and 200 Breast finishing 7th and 12th in the 15- 18 age group

Max Marley 4 of 5 LTB

Sean Rivkin 5 of 6 LTB 6th in the 15-18 200 Back and a new SR Open time in the 50 Free

 

Coach Larry:

This was a great meet for the Pre-Seniors.  For many of them, it was their first opportunity to swim at a trials and finals meet and they stepped up to swim great.  We had a lot of people make finals and improve on their morning swims under some challenging conditions.  Both evening sessions were cold and windy, but everyone was tough and swam well.

Kyla Kelly made finals in all of her races and won the 100 Back and the 200 IM.  She had great time drops and lots of great races. 

Megan Nguyen made several finals and swam really well.  She was 3rd in the 200 Free, 6th in the 200 Breast, 4th in the 100 Free, 4th in the 200 IM, and 5th in the 50 Free.

Eamon Helding also made finals in all of his events and had big time drops.  He placed 5th in the 100 Fly with a full two second time drop in the morning and another half second at night.

Elaina Robinson had several lifetime best times and raced well.  She made a new JO time in her 100 Breast and almost made the Far Western time.

Ava Tseng made several finals over the weekend and qualified for JOs in the 500 Free.

Brian Choi placed 2nd both the 100 Fly and 200 Back.  He had big time drops in a lot of his events.

Aaron Jiang, David Kang, Alton Chong, Darrell Liu, Edi Zhang, Gabby Nguyen, Lohith Dasari, Griffin Cramer, Sarah Han, and Rose Guidi all also made finals and swam well.