Background-image
Great Start to the Mike Lockwood Memorial Meet

SSC had a great kick off to the meet this weekend with team scores for SSC coming in at 199, CBAC 80, and SMS at 20. The relays were exciting, coming down to the wire, and the individual swims showed some great progress. Over all we had 20 personal best time achievements and saw over 90% season best times. The team scores are bound to change with a strong presence from the other two teams in the 10 and under age groups but something we should strive for is to win each age group. 

​There is much to look forward to this weekend for SSC, including the 10 and under boys relays, for which we have enough swimmers committed in our 9-10 age group to make us competitive for the first time in 3 years! We saw great success in all three events last night which covered every aspect of swimming, the fitness in the 1500 and 800, the speed in the 50s, and the skills in the IMs.  This gives us great expectations for the rest of the meet going forward!

​Parents showed great support last night and the swimmers seemed to be engaged. There can be even more energy coming from the team and supporters in the coming days with bigger numbers and everyone should be excited to see it!​

 

For the complete results with splits:  CLICK HERE

​Every swimmer can look to the results and splits to learn from there mistakes in stratedegy and help to plan better for the next race.

 

The individual high point rankings highlight a host of SSC swimmers after night one. 

Individual Rankings - Through Event 6

11-12 Girls - Individual Scores

Place Name Age Team Points

1 Walton, Abbey M         12           Stingray Swim Club-ZZ                    12

50 Free 6             200 IM 6

2 Barrowman, Harper     11          Seven Mile Swimmers                   6

50 Free 3             200 IM 3

2 Crooks, Jillian *              11          Camana Bay Aquatic Club-ZZ      6

800 Free 6

4 Chin, Brittany E              11           Stingray Swim Club-ZZ                   5

200 IM 4              50 Free 1

5 Belfonte, Allyson          12           Stingray Swim Club-ZZ                   4

50 Free 4

11-12 Boys - Individual Scores

Place Name Age Team Points

1 Alberga, Jake A              12           Stingray Swim Club-ZZ                    12

50 Free 6             200 IM 6

2 Neblett, Jorian               12           Stingray Swim Club-ZZ                    8

50 Free                 4             200 IM 4

3 Bonati, Stefano             12           Camana Bay Aquatic Club-ZZ       6

1500 Free 6

4 Sellars, Will                      11          Seven Mile Swimmers                    4

200 IM 3              50 Free 1

5 Bishop, Harry                  11          Camana Bay Aquatic Club-ZZ       3

50 Free 3

13-14 Girls - Individual Scores

Place Name Age Team Points

1 Rabess, Kyra                   13           Stingray Swim Club-ZZ    10

50 Free 6              200 IM 4

1 Embury-Brown, Raya 13           Stingray Swim Club-ZZ    10

800 Free 6           50 Free 4

3 Royston, Stephanie     13           Stingray Swim Club-ZZ    8

200 IM 6              50 Free 2

4 Lambert-Wragg, Jasmine 13     Seven Mile Swimmers    6

50 Free 3             200 IM 3

5 Lambert, Avery R          13           Camana Bay Aquatic Club-ZZ 4

800 Free 4

13-14 Boys - Individual Scores

Place Name Age Team Points

1 Bailey, Jake                     14           Stingray Swim Club-ZZ                   12

1500 Free            6 200 IM 6

2 Corin, Nicholas              13           Camana Bay Aquatic Club-ZZ       8

50 Free 4             200 IM 4

3 Frederick-Westerborg, Corey 13 Stingray Swim Club-ZZ               6

50 Free                 6

4 Bishop, Finn                    13           Camana Bay Aquatic Club-ZZ      4

1500 Free 4

5 Somerville, Ben             14           Camana Bay Aquatic Club-ZZ       3

1500 Free 3

15 & Over Girls - Individual Scores

Place Name Age Team Points

1 Jackson, Alison               15           Stingray Swim Club-ZZ    10

50 Free 6             200 IM 4

2 Bailey, Sam                      16           Stingray Swim Club-ZZ    6

200 IM 6

2 Sinclair, Elana A             16           Stingray Swim Club-ZZ   6

800 Free 6

2 Plunkett, Ella                  17           Stingray Swim Club-ZZ    6

50 Free 3 200 IM 3

5 Reid, Bianca                    15           Stingray Swim Club-ZZ    4

50 Free 2             200 IM 2

15 & Over Boys - Individual Scores

Place Name Age Team Points

1 Crooks, Jordan               15           Camana Bay Aquatic Club-ZZ       10

50 Free 6             1500 Free 4

2 Moore, Zachary E         15           Stingray Swim Club-ZZ                    9

200 IM 6              50 Free 3

3 Bodden, John                 17           Stingray Swim Club-ZZ                    6

1500 Free 6

4 Henry, Liam                     16           Stingray Swim Club-ZZ                    5

200 IM 3               50 Free 2

5 Somerville, Matthew 16           Camana Bay Aquatic Club-ZZ       4             

50 Free 4

5 Dakers, Alex                  16           Stingray Swim Club-ZZ                    4

200 IM 4