Background-image
Local Sponsors & Fundraising Options
Discover+Whitewater+Series
Elsmore+Swim+Shop
Desserts+By+Brianna
AmazonSmile
ShopWithScrip+Gift+Cards
First+Citizens+State+Bank
Ketterhagen+Motors
Sponsors
HOUWERS MAKES NATIONALS - NEW RECORDS SET!

ELLA HOUWERS QUALIFIES FOR NATIONALS!

Ella Houwers achieved her first national cut, in the 200 yard breast, with her time of 2:22.65.  Her time is an amazing accomplishment and truly sends the message that making a commitment and working hard can pay off.  Last year, at this time, Ella did not have a state cut, in this event.  Her time was a 2:50.13.  In February, she made the state cut by .4 (2:39.0), then went to state and achieved the Speedo cut (2:32.4), then went on to Speedos and dropped another 3 seconds to a 2:29.88.  As coaches, we don’t get to see this fast track happen very often, but it sure is fun when it does.

Nationals will be held in Orlando, Florida the week of March 13th.  Ella will also get to compete in the 50 and 100 breast.  She joins Dani Cramer in making the trip.  Dani has cuts in the 50, 100, and 200 back, as well as the 100 fly.

CONGRATS ELLA!

-----

SWIMMERS HAVE A GREAT GLO MEET!

Ella’s breast was a highlight of lots of fast swimming this past weekend.

Bailey Ratzburg broke 2 team records in the 50 fly and 100 fly.  She dropped 5 seconds off her 100 fly time to break the 1:00 mark, with a time of 59.98.  Her 1st 50 was a new record, too (28.35).

Bailey won 4 of her 6 events:  100 back (59.38), 100 fly, 100 breast, 200 IM and was 2nd in her 50 free and 100 free. 

Jenna Schmitt won the 11-12 200 free with her time of 2:00.14.

Sophia Fanshaw achieved her first Speedo cut in the 200 back, with a time of 2:14.69.

Top 10 Historical Times:
Dani Cramer:  200 IM and 100 free
Gaby de Moya-Cotter:  100 fly
Ella Houwers:  100 breast, 200 breast
Bailey Ratzburg:  100 fly, 100 back

Best Times:
Makayla Bazeley:  100 IM, 100 fly (dropped 14 seconds!), 200 IM (dropped 28 seconds!)
Dani Cramer:  200 IM, 100 free
Gaby de Moya-Cotter:  100 back, 50 fly
Libby Dammen:  400 IM
Ally Donagan:  100 fly, 50 free, 200 free, 100 back, 100 free, and 200 IM
Grace Fanshaw:  100 IM, 400 IM
Sophia Fanshaw:  200 back, 100 back, and 100 fly
Grace Foucault:  50 fly, 200 IM, 100 free, 50 free, 100 back, and 200 free
Ella Houwers:  200 IM, 100 free, 200 breast, and 100 IM

Cora Johnson:  50 back, 100 breast (dropped 11 seconds!), 200 free (dropped 23 seconds!)
Maggie Person:  50 free, 200 free
Bailey Ratzburg:  100 fly, 100 back

Jenna Schmitt:  50 back, 100 breast, 200 free, 100 back, 100 free, and 200 IM
 

CONGRATS SWIMMERS!