Background-image
THANK YOU - 2017-2018 SPONSORS
Sobeys
AXIS+REALTY
Drake+Landing+Dental
AUPE+Local+45
Select+Floors+Ltd.
94+Take+the+Cake
Natural+High
COBS+BREAD
Team+Aquatics
ConocoPhillips+Canada
Sponsor+Energy
Mabel%27s+Labels
oliver%27s+labels
KILLARNEY INVITATIONAL

Congratulations to all the swimmers who competed at the Killarney meet this past weekend.   We had many new swims swum from our younger swimmers and many new best times.

We also had 9 new club records broken and 1 overall club record broken.

Finlay Knox broke his own 16 year old Provincial Record in the 100 IM in a time of 00:57.72

 

NEW QUALIFICATION STANDARDS ACHIEVED:

NEW PROVINCIAL QUALIFIERS:

Maxwell Harrison achieved his Provincial time in the 50 Back.

Mackenzie Hurd achieved her Provincial time in the 50 Fly

The following swimmers added more provincial times to their growing numbers:

Alexander Hold, Jaden Melton, Keton Murphy, Abby Thiele and Luc Tetrault

Tess Barber achieved another Champ time in the 200 Breast.

NEW CLUB RECORDS

Hailey Thiele broke 4 club records in the 8 and under girls.    The 100 IM record has stood for 11 years and was last broken in 2006.   50 Back (00:47.45); 100 Back (01:44.94); 50 Fly (00:46.07); 100 IM (01:47.23).

Bryiar Murphy broke 2 club records in the 8 and under girls; 50 Breast (00:55.21); 200 Breast (04:27.54)

Finlay Knox broke the 15-16 year old boys and overall club record in the 100 IM (00:57.72)

Justin Lisoway broke 2 club records in the 17 and over boys; 100 Free (00:52.70); 50 Fly (00:26.43)

MEDAL WINNERS

GOLD

Tess Barber – 11-12 girls 50 & 100 Breast

Finlay Knox – 16 & over boys 100 Free, 50 Back, 100 Breast, 50 Breast, 100 IM.

Justin Lisoway – 16 & over boys 50 Fly.

Kennedy Loewen – 15 & over girls 200 IM

SILVER

Tess Barber – 11-12 girls 100 IM, 200 Breast

Megan Deering – 15 & over 200 Breast

Summer Fedor – 11-12 girls – 50 Back, 50 Fly

Justin Lisoway – 16 & over boys – 100 Free, 100 Breast

Keton Murphy – 11 & under – 50 Breast

BRONZE

Megan Deering – 15 & over – 200 IM

Christopher Giles – 12-13 boys – 50 Breast

Kennedy Loewen – 15 & over girls – 200 Breast

Keton Murphy – 11 & under boys – 100 Fly

Abby Thiele – 11-12 girls – 200 Free

Hailey Thiele – 10 & under girls – 50 Back, 50 Fly

Alycia Weber – 15 & over girls – 200 Back

TOP 8 FINALISTS

Tess Barber, Kaiden Burns, Sophie Cives, Jada Cotnam, Justin d’Ailly, Megan Deering, Christopher Giles, Will Gonzales, Max Harrison, Alexander Holt, Cora Hunter, Mackenzie Hurd, Brandon Isabella, Jack Julian, Rory Knox, Caden Kotowich, Clayton Lindenback, Mychael Lindenback, Genevyeve Lindenback, Kennedy Loewen, Kaitlyn Lumby, Jaden Melton, Bryiar Murphy, Keton Murphy, Luc Tetrault, Abby Thiele, Hailey Thiele, Lucy Urban, Alycia Weber.

 

Official results and updated club records are now posted to the website,

please reply to this e-mail if you see any errors.