NAC and NSC Face Off Again in Newburgh

After hosting the first faceoff at home in Nashville, NAC traveled to Newburgh for the second faceoff with the Sea Creatures as well as the Northern Kentucky Clippers.

It was the perfect meet for NAC swimmers to tune-up their racing skills heading into the Music City Invite at home in December; several swimmers picked up new qualifying times for MCI and Southern Premier. The highlight swim of the weekend was Gretchen Walsh's new personal best of 22.77 in the 50 free!

Congratulations to each of the following swimmers on placing in the top 8 in their respective events! ( * - denotes an event win)

15 & Over

Ella Nelson: 200 IM*, 100 breast*, 1000 free, 100 fly, 50 free, 400 IM

Ian Marshall: 200 IM, 200 fly, 1000 free, 200 free, 200 breast, 400 IM

Lauren Hurt: 100 back, 100 breast, 50 free, 200 back

Allie Raab: 100 back, 100 free, 200 free, 200 breast*, 50 free

Lettie Williams: 100 back, 200 back

Millie Oldham: 100 back

Thomas Miller: 100 back, 100 breast, 200 back

Samuel Tiblier: 100 back, 100 free, 200 free, 50 free, 200 back

Mikayla Oleksyk: 200 fly, 100 breast

Eli Knobloch: 200 fly, 100 fly, 400 IM

Noah Carter: 200 fly, 100 fly, 200 back

Julia-Jane Eskew: 100 breast, 100 free

Austin Shih: 100 breast, 200 breast

John Clinard: 100 breast, 100 fly, 50 free

Weston Cotton: 100 breast

Ben Kelly: 1000 free, 200 free, 50 free

Siaka Weidenbaum: 100 fly

Katelyn Aquino: 200 breast

Larry Hayes: 50 free

 

13-14

Gretchen Walsh: 200 IM*, 100 back*, 100 breast*, 100 fly*, 50 free*

Iza Ruiz: 100 breast, 200 IM, 200 breast, 200 free, 50 free

Isabel Oldham: 200 IM, 100 back, 100 free, 200 free, 200 back, 50 free

Reagan Hurt: 200 IM, 100 back, 200 free, 200 back, 50 free

Rachel Dick: 200 IM, 100 fly, 100 free, 200 free, 50 free

Isaiah Dulin: 200 IM, 100 fly, 200 free, 200 fly, 200 back, 100 breast

Drew Baxter: 200 IM, 100 fly, 100 free*, 200 free, 400 IM

Brendan Cook: 200 IM, 100 back, 200 breast, 200 free, 100 breast

Levi Carter 200 IM, 100 fly, 100 free, 200 fly, 50 free

Hardy Selph: 200 IM, 100 back, 100 free, 200 fly, 400 IM

Caroline Johnson: 100 fly, 100 free, 200 fly, 400 IM

Maddie Richey: 100 fly, 100 free

Sage Sasaki: 100 fly, 100 back, 200 breast, 200 free, 100 breast

Rangi Sweetman: 100 fly, 100 free, 200 fly, 50 free

Lexi Stewart: 100 back, 200 breast, 50 free, 100 breast

Sabrina Chandra: 100 back, 200 back

Cindy Nguyen: 100 back, 100 breast

Davis Bishop: 100 back

Owen Reese: 100 back, 100 free, 200 free, 200 back, 50 free

Jace Breeden: 100 back, 50 free, 100 breast

Kursten Griffin: 100 free, 200 back, 50 free, 100 breast

Hanna Hrstic: 200 breast, 100 breast

Jackson Cotton: 200 breast, 200 back, 100 breast

Jack Hartert: 200 breast, 100 breast

Bailey Todd: 200 breast, 200 back

Sam Arender: 50 free

Nell Palumbo: 100 breast

 

11-12

Annie Lea Choate: 200 IM, 50 breast, 100 back, 100 free, 200 fly, 100 IM, 50 free, 100 breast

Abby Cook: 200 IM, 100 fly, 50 fly, 200 fly, 100 IM*, 50 free

Courtney Couden: 200 IM, 100 free, 50 fly, 200 free, 50 back, 100 IM, 50 free

Spencer Nicholas: 200 IM*, 100 fly*, 100 back*, 50 fly*, 50 back*, 100 IM*, 200 back*, 50 free*

Carter Plato: 200 IM, 100 free, 200 breast*, 200 free, 100 IM, 100 breast

Bella Guillamondegui: 50 breast, 200 breast, 100 IM

Lilly Zhang: 50 breast, 100 back*, 100 free*, 50 back*, 200 back*, 50 free

Abby Carter: 50 breast, 100 fly, 200 breast, 100 IM, 50 free, 100 breast

Peyton Strauss: 50 breast, 100 breast

Olivia Schwarz: 50 breast, 100 back, 50 back, 100 breast

Mack Schumann: 50 breast, 100 fly, 50 fly, 100 IM, 100 breast

Micah Baxter: 50 breast, 100 back

Thomas Arender: 50 breast

Sophia Brame-Goldthwaite: 100 fly, 100 back, 50 fly, 200 fly, 100 IM, 100 breast

Zoe Phoebus: 100 back, 100 free, 100 IM

Maston Ballew: 50 fly, 50 back

Alex Koziak: 50 fly

Milo Schumann: 200 free, 100 IM, 100 breast

Jay Schlosser: 100 breast

 

9-10

Anna Hulan: 200 IM, 50 breast*, 100 back, 50 fly, 200 free, 100 fly, 50 free, 100 breast*

Alex Glenn: 200 IM, 50 breast, 50 back, 100 breast

Grayson Strauss: 200 IM*, 50 breast, 100 back, 50 fly*, 50 back*, 100 IM*, 100 fly, 50 free

Caleb Dulin: 200 IM, 50 breast, 100 back, 100 free, 200 free*, 100 fly*, 100 breast*

Alex Johnson: 200 IM, 50 breast, 50 fly, 100 free, 50 back, 100 fly, 50 free, 100 breast

Oscar Green: 200 IM, 50 breast, 100 free, 200 free, 100IM, 100 breast

Jameson Koss: 200 IM, 100 back, 50 fly, 100 IM

Kelly Aquino: 50 breast, 100 back, 50 fly, 100 free, 50 back, 100 fly, 50 free, 100 breast

Nora Bess Arender: 50 breast, 50 back, 100 breast

Elliott Darr: 50 breast*, 100 back*, 50 fly, 100 free*, 200 free, 50 back, 100 fly, 100 breast

Tate Barbieri: 50 fly, 100 free, 200 free, 100 IM, 50 free, 100 breast

Liam Blackburn: 50 fly, 200 free, 100 IM

Benjamin Caillouet: 50 fly, 100 IM, 50 free

Darby Mooney: 100 free, 100 IM, 50 free

 

8 & Under

Maddie Russell: 25 free*, 50 breast, 100 free, 50 free, 50 fly, 25 breast

Aurora Brame-Goldthwaite: 25 free, 50 back*, 50 breast, 100 free, 50 free, 50 fly*, 25 breast*, 100 IM

Kumi Sasaki: 25 free, 50 back, 50 breast, 100 free*, 50 free, 25 back*, 25 breast, 100 IM

Cecilia Russell: 25 free, 50 back, 100 free, 50 free, 50 fly, 25 breast, 100 IM

William Booker: 25 free*, 50back, 100 free, 50 free, 25 back

Wyatt Horne: 25 free, 50 back, 50 breast, 100 free, 50 free, 25 back, 25 breast*, 100 IM

Gabe Guillamondegui: 25 free, 50 breast, 25 breast

Jameson Ridings: 25 free, 100 IM

Hayden-Claire Russell: 50 back, 25 fly, 50 breast, 100 free, 50 free, 25 back, 50 fly, 100 IM

Chelsea Nicholas: 50 back, 25 fly, 50 breast, 100 free, 50 free, 50 fly, 25 breast, 100 IM

Cai Sisk: 100 free

Kennedi Bowers: 25 back

Lauren Glenn: 25 breast

Declan Roberts: 100 IM

 

 
    
NAC Team Sponsors
Speedo
All+American+Swim
Elite
Holiday+Inn
Star+Physical+Therapy
Stone+Tree+Mulch+%26+More
Texas+de+Brazil
Tazikis