Background-image
Sponsors
Round 2 BAC vs. HAC at HOBC

The Brantford Aquatic Club Mini preps, Prep and Squad 1 swimmers competed against the Hamilton Aquatic Club for the second time in two weeks in a recent HOBC meet at the Wayne Gretzky Sports Centre.  Here are some highlights:

Emma Adams (10) set a personal best in the 50 free and finished 4th in the 25 back.

Isabell Blasdell (8) set a personal best in her 50 back where she finished 2nd. She also finished first in the 25 breast.

Claire Bolton (12) finished first in the 10 back and 2nd in the 50 free where she also set a new personal best.

Emma Brock (8) set personal bests in all four of her individual races.

Jennie Brock (8) finished 2nd in the 25 free and 8th in the 25 back.

Taliah Chen (11) finished first in all four of her individual events, setting personal bests in all four.

Daria Ciochon (10) set personal bests in all four of her individual events as well as finishing top five in all four.

Kyle Correggia (10) finished first in three events and third in another.

Sophie Correggia (7) finished first in her 25 free and 2nd in her 25 breast.

Seth DuChene (9) finished first in three events and second in another.  

Charlotte Fisher (11) set personal bests in her 50 free and 25 breast.

Austin Godwaldt (11) finished first in two races and third in another.

Jack Gollan (8) set personal bests in three of his four individual events.

Abigail Graham (12) finished first in one event and second in two others.

Chase Hewitson (9) set personal bests in three of his individual events.

Kathryn Hewiston (13) finished first in three races and second in her fourth event.

Charlotte Hobbs (10) set personal bests in all four of her individual events.

Leo Huang (10) set personal bests in three of his four events.

Ava Hurlburt (11) set personal bests in three of her four individual events.

Yunha Hwang (9) set personal bests in three of his four individual events.

Grace Kim (12) finished first in three events and second in her fourth event.

Abigail Little (9) set personal bests in all four of her individual races.

Jacob Lubbers (11) set personal bests in three of his four individual races.

Peyton Martin (13) set personal bests in all four of her individual races.

Preston McNeill (11) finished third in two events and fourth in two others.

Madeline Pedley (11) set personal bests in two events.

Luke Phillips (7) set personal bests in three events.

Max Pletch-Young (12) set personal bests in two of his individual races.

Maxsim Pokorski (9) set personal bests in two of his individual races.

Justin Reeder (10) set personal bests in three of his individual races.

Landyn Ronson (9) set personal bests in all four of his individual races.

Alayna Runge (10) finished first in two of her races both in personal bests.

Madden Ruprai (10) set personal bests in three of her individual races.

Quinlen Ruprai (7) finished second in the 25 back and third in the 25 free.

Camdon Sallans (9) set personal bests in two of his individual races.

Garrett Sallans (11) set personal bests in two of his individual events.

Kendra Saunders (12) set personal bests in all four of her individual events.

Brynn Scheffel (9) set personal bests in all four of her individual events.

Skylar Sheppard (10) set personal bests in three of her four individual events.

Avery Slot (11) set personal bests in all four of her individual events.

Sam St. Aubin (12) set personal bests in three of his four individual events.

Olivia Svec (8) finished first in two of her events and second in another.

Landen Torelli (10) finished first in both the 25 free and 25 back.

Allison Torr (11) set personal bests in three of her four individual events.

Ciera Whalen (12) set personal bests in all four of her individual races.

MacKenzie Young (10) set a personal best in her 25 breast and 25 fly.

Julianne Zaprzala (10) set a personal best in her 25 breast and 25 fly.

Michael Zaprzala (7) set personal bests in all three of his individual events.

 

It was great to see so many of our younger swimmers racing new events and improving on previous bests. Great work swimmers and coaches. 

Full Results - Click Here