Background-image
Partners
SwimOutlet.com
Sponsors
Results from 2017 Winter Champs

Congratulations to all 53 swimmers who competed at the 2017 Winter Champs in Plantation. Jupiter Dragons swimmers showed Great Team Spirit and took home the Men's 2nd Place Team for a first time in team history, Women's 5th Place Team and Combined Jupiter Dragons Swim Team finished in 4th Place out of 46 scoring teams. Once again the hard work you’ve put in every practice was well rewarded!

Congratulations to All Dragons swimmers for putting a 100% effort in their swims, to our High Point Award winners, our Champions, our Top 3 Finishers, 92 Individual swims in Finals, our 26 Relay Teams who placed in Top 10 and our New Team Record Holders.

All coaches are very proud of our swimmers and their accomplishments!

Highlights of the meet:

High Point Award Winners:

Heidi Smithwick –  2nd Place High Point Award for Girls 13&14

Tyler Curtis – 3rd Place High Point Award for Boys 10 & Under

Mason Taylor 3rd Place High Point Award for Boys 11&12

Individual - Champions:

Steven Curtis 100 Free for Boys 11 & 12

Mason Taylor - 200 Free for Boys 11 & 12

Mason Taylor - 1650 Free for Boys 11 & 12

Mason Taylor 400 IM for Boys 11 & 12

Heidi Smithwick - 50 Free for Girls 13 & 14

Heidi Smithwick - 50 Breaststroke for Girls 13 & 14

Heidi Smithwick - 100 Fly for Girls 13 & 14

Heidi Smithwick - 100 IM for Girls 13 & 14

Avery Sanquist - 1650 Free for Girls Open

Individual - 2nd place:

Tyler Curtis 50 Free for Boys 10 & Under

Tyler Curtis 50 Breaststroke for Boys 10 & Under

Tyler Curtis 100 Breaststroke for Boys 10 & Under

Morgan Cogle - 50 Free for Girls 11 & 12

Morgan Cogle - 100 Free for Girls 11 & 12

Morgan Cogle - 100 Backstroke for Girls 11 & 12

Steven Curtis 50 Free for Boys 11 & 12

Mason Taylor - 200 Backstroke for Boys 11 & 12

Mason Taylor - 200 Breaststroke for Boys 11 & 12

Mason Taylor - 200 IM for Boys 11 & 12

Heidi Smithwick - 50 Fly for Girls 13 & 14

Heidi Smithwick - 200 IM for Girls 13 & 14

Caleb Petranchuk - 50 Free for Boys 15 & 16

Rebecca Battles - 1650 Free for Girls Open

Individual – 3rd place:

Tyler Curtis 100 Breaststroke for Boys 10 & Under

Tyler Curtis 100 IM for Boys 10 & Under

Morgan Cogle 50 Fly for Girls 11 & 12

Steven Curtis 50 Breaststroke for Boys 11 & 12

Steven Curtis 100 Breaststroke for Boys 11 & 12

Steven Curtis 100 IM for Boys 11 & 12

Dylan Dam 200 Breaststroke for Boys 11 & 12

Mason Taylor - 500 Free for Boys 11 & 12

Nicolas Gallego - 100 Fly for Boys 13 & 14

Dennis Shea - 50 Backstroke for Boys 13 & 14

Hana Song - 200 IM for Girls Open

Relay Team - Champions:

Mason Taylor, Steven Curtis, Colin Rymarz, Maxx Lasanta Boys 11&12 - 200 Free Relay

Mason Taylor, Steven Curtis, Colin Rymarz, Maxx Lasanta - Boys 11&12 - 400 Free Relay

Mason Taylor, Colin Rymarz, Steven Curtis, Maxx Lasanta - Boys 11&12 - 200 Medley Relay

Mason Taylor, Dylan Dam, Steven Curtis, Colin Rymarz Boys 11&12 - 400 Medley Relay

Relay Team - 3rd place:

Heidi Smithwick, Chloe Griskie, Isabel Kauppi, Mason Zilch - Girls 13&14 - 200 Free Relay

 Individual – Finalists:

10&Under age group - Leilani Bermudez, Tyler Curtis

11&12 age group - Lilly Bermudez, Morgan Cogle, Steven Curtis, Dylan Dam, Colin Rymarz, Mason Taylor

13&14 age group - Nicolas Gallego, Chloe Griskie, Dennis Shea, Heidi Smithwick, Benjamin Wang,

15&16 age group - Joshua Curtis, Dahlia Delgado, Eva Miklos, Caleb Petranchuk, Erika Wesch 

Open - Rebecca Battles, Michael Hartshorne, Avery Sanquist, Hana Song 

 

Individual Team Record Breakers:

Tyler Curtis - Boys 10 year old 50 Breast - 34.97

Morgan Cogle Girls 11 & 12 year old 100 Free - 55.86

Steven Curtis Boys 11 & 12 year old 100 Breast - 1:09.23

Steven Curtis Boys 11 & 12 year old 100 Fly - 1:01.26

Steven Curtis Boys 11 & 12 year old 100 IM - 1:01.69

Mason Taylor Boys 11 & 12 year old 200 Free - 1:55.74

Mason Taylor Boys 11 & 12 year old 500 Free - 5:09.29

Mason Taylor Boys 11 & 12 year old 1650 Free - 17:44.12

Mason Taylor Boys 11 & 12 year old 200 IM - 2:12.23

Mason Taylor Boys 11 & 12 year old 400 IM - 4:44.56

Dennis Shea Boys 13 & 14 year old 50 Bk - 26.65

Heidi Smithwick - Girls 13 & 14 year old 50 Breast - 30.39

Heidi Smithwick - Girls 13 & 14 year old 200 IM - 2:08.21

Heidi Smithwick - Girls Open 200 IM - 2:08.21

Nicolas Gallego Boys 13 & 14 year old 200 IM – 2:05.41

Caleb Petranchuk - Boys 15 & 16 year old 50 Free - 22.14

 

Relay Team Record Breakers:

1:42.57- Boys 11&12 - 200 Free Relay- Mason Taylor, Steven Curtis, Colin Rymarz, Maxx Lasanta

3:46.52 - Boys 11&12 - 400 Free Relay - Mason Taylor, Steven Curtis, Colin Rymarz, Maxx Lasanta

1:57.03 - Boys 11&12 - 200 Medley Relay - Mason Taylor, Colin Rymarz, Steven Curtis, Maxx Lasanta

4:15.83 - Boys 11&12 - 400 Medley Relay - Mason Taylor, Dylan Dam, Steven Curtis, Colin Rymarz 

 

Here are some more stats:

53 Swimmers participated

214 Personal Best Times were achieved

22 athletes swam in finals (top 10) in 92 individual events

34 Individual Medals (Top 3) won including 9 Gold, 14 Silver and 11 Bronze

3 High Point Awards

26 relays placed in Top 10

16 New Individual Team Records established

4 New Relay Team Records established

Boys 2nd place

Girls 5th place

Team – Combined 4th place

Click HERE for Jupiter Dragons Swim Team Individual results

Click HERE for Jupiter Dragons Swim Team Relays results

Click HERE for New Individual Team Records

Click HERE for New Relay Team Records

Click HERE for the High Point - Individual Rankings Report

Click HERE for Team Scores results

Click HERE for complete Team Scores results

 Congratulations go to All Swimmers!!!