Background-image
Minnesota Swimmers score at the Speedo Winter Junior Championships

Minnesota Swimmers score at the Speedo Winter Junior Championships

35 athletes from Minnesota representing 11 teams competed in Iowa City from December 6-9 at the 2017 Speedo Winter Junior Championships.

Top performers included Shane Blinkman (SCSC), who was 1st in the men’s 200 Yard IM and 7th in the 100 Yard Breaststroke, as well as Isabelle Stadden’s (UN-AQJT) 4th place finishes in the 100 and 200 Yard Backstrokes, Peter Larson (EDI), whose top eight finishes included fourth in the 200 Yard Backstroke and 6th in the 100 Yard Freestyle, and eighth place finishes in the 100 Yard Freestyle by Pyper Doo (NSAC) and Andrew Trepanier (STRM).

Congratulations to all athletes and their coaches for a great championship performance!

Those with finals swims are noted.

Aquajets Swim Team

Peyton D'Emanuele, Abigail Kapeller, Jordan McGinty (21st 200 IM), Isabelle Stadden (4th in 100 and 200 Backstrokes; 18th 200 IM), Jordyn Wentzel (22nd 100 Breaststroke), Taylor Williams, and Hayden Zheng (15th 200 Breaststroke).

The 200 Yard Free Relay team of McGinty, Kapeller, Williams and Wentzel placed 12th.

Edina Swim Club

Sophie Clarkowski, Sophie Curran, Andrew Grey (20th 200 Fly), Yvonne Jia, Raime Jones, Peter Larson (4th – 200 Back [8th in East/West combined], 17th 500 Free, 6th 200 Free, 11th 100 back), Brecken Merkel, and Kelli McCarthy (16th 500 Free).

Jones, McCarthy, Clarkowski and Jia also combined for an eighth-place finish in the 400 Yard Freestyle relay.

Foxjets Swim Team

Chloe Skogg

Great Wolf Swim Team

Reese Dehen (16th 100 Breast, 24th 200 Breast), Madison Hall, Cecelia Mayer, Logan Shafer

Hudson Area Swim Assn

Ella Stein

North Suburban Aquatic Club

Benjamin Chatwin, Pyper Doo (23rd 50 Free, 8th 100 Free)

Riptide Swim Team

Winter Craig (15th 200 Fly), Lauren Lewis

Rochester Swim Club

Anna Ogren, Grant Reeves, Katia Soudakova

South Metro Storm

Ryenne Hathaway, Andrew Trepanier (11th 50 Free, 8th 100 Free)

St. Croix Swim Club

Cale Blinkman, Shane Blinkman (1st 200 IM [5th combined east/west], 7th 100 Breast, 19th 200 Back, 12th 200 Breast), Alivia Lindorfer, Abigail Schwartz

West Express

Rowan Hodgins

CLICK HERE for full results.

 
    
Links
Hammer+Head+Swim+Caps
TEAM+Minnesota
Meet+Evaluation+Button
Safe+Sport
TeamUnify
HY-TEK
Central+Zone
USA+Swimming+Foundation