Background-image
THANK YOU - 2017-2018 SPONSORS
Sobeys
AXIS+REALTY
Drake+Landing+Dental
AUPE+Local+45
Select+Floors+Ltd.
94+Take+the+Cake
Natural+High
COBS+BREAD
Team+Aquatics
ConocoPhillips+Canada
Sponsor+Energy
Mabel%27s+Labels
oliver%27s+labels
JP FISET INVITATIONAL

Congratulations to the 19 swimmers who qualified and competed at the JP FISET INVITATIONAL this past weekend in Edmonton.   We had many new best times achieved, a provincial record broken, new qualifying standards achieved and lots of top 3, top 8 and top 16 swims.   There were also 18 new Age Group Club records broken, 9 Overall club records, 3 Age Group Relay and 3 overall Club Records broken.

PROVINCIAL RECORD

Finlay Knox broke the 16 year old provincial record in the 50 Fly in a time of 00:24.96

NEW QUALIFYING STANDARDS:

Congratulations to the following swimmers:

Tess Barber (12) who achieved championship times in the 13-14 age group in 100 and 200 Breast and the 15 and over time in 50 Breast.

Justin d’Ailly (16) achieved the 16 and over championship time in the 50 Free

Kaitlyn Lumby (15) achieved the 15 and over championship time in the 50 Back

Abby Thiele (11) achieved the 12 and under championship time in the 50 Fly

More Provincial qualifying standards achieved:

Tess Barber, Alexander Holt, Christopher Giles, Domenic Griesser, Emma Hicklin, Rory Knox, Jaden Melton, Keton Murphy, Molly Penn, Abby Thiele.

NEW CLUB RECORDS:

Tess Barber broke the Girls 11-12 50 Breast

Megan Deering broke the Girls 15-16 50, 100, 200 Breast and overall records in the 50 and 100 Breast.

Kennedy Loewen broke the 17 & over girls 200 Back and 200 IM

Finlay Knox broke the 15-16 boys in the 50, 100, 200 Breast, 50 Fly, 200 IM, 400 IM and overall club records in 50, 100, 200 Breast, 50 Fly, 200 IM, 400 IM.

Justin Lisoway broke the 17 & over 50 Back, 100 Back, 200 Back, 100 Breast, 50 Fly and 200 IM and also overall record in the 100 Back.

Justin d’Ailly, Finlay Knox, Thomias Bruch, Justin Lisoway broke the 15 and over and overall record in the 4 x 50 Free Relay in 1:38.13

Alycia Weber, Megan Deering, Kaitlyn Lumby, Kennedy Loewen broke the 15 and over and overall record in the 4 x 50 Medley Relay in 02:03.60

Justin Lisoway, Finlay Knox, Thomias Bruch, Justin d’Ailly broke the 15 and over and overall record in the 4 x 50 Medley Relay in 01:46.76

GOLD

Tess Barber (12) 50 Breast

Megan Deering (16) 100 Breast

Finlay Knox (16) 100 Breast, 400 IM, 50 Breast, 200 IM, 200 Breast, 50 Fly

Justin Lisoway (17) 200 Back.

Justin Lisoway, Finlay Knox, Thomias Bruch, Justin d’Ailly (15 & over) 4x50 Medley Relay

SILVER

Megan Deering (16) 50 Breast

Justin Lisoway (17) 100 Breast, 200 IM, 100 Back

BRONZE

Tess Barber (12) 100 Breast, 200 Breast

Justin Lisoway (17) 400 IM, 50 Fly

Alycia Weber (16) 50 Back

TOP 8

Thomias Bruch (19)– 7th 100 Breast

Megan Deering (16) – 6th 200 Breast; 8th 50 Fly

Kennedy Loewen (17) – 6th 50 Back, 5th 200 Back, 5th 200 IM

Keton Murphy (11)– 6th – 50 Fly

Alycia Weber (16) – 7th 100 Back, 5th 50 Fly

TOP 16

Tess Barber, Thomias Bruch, Jada Cotnam, Megan Deering, Domenic Griesser, Alexander Holt,  Kennedy Loewen, Kaitlyn Lumby, Keton Murphy, Abby Thiele, Alycia Weber.

 

Official results and updated club records are now posted to the website,

please press reply to this message if you see any errors.