Sponsors
Partners
University+of+Toronto
Toronto+Summer+Swim+Camp
Speedo
Toronto+Island+Lake+Swim
Martha+McCabe
Swim+Center
Ontario Junior International 2017

It was a record breaking weekend for TSC National 1 swimmers at the 2017 Ontario Junior International! This meet brought together the top 18&under swimmers across Canada. Competition took place at the Toronto Pan Am Sports CentreDecember 15-17.  

Finals Highlights Day 1

Aleksa Gold – SILVER 200m Free (1:59.27)

Audrey Goodman – 16th 100 Breast (1:12.72)

Kaitlyn Burwell – 13th 100 Fly (1:02.29)

Katja Pavicevic – 7th 100 Breast (1:09.42)

Kennady Kilger – 4th  200 Free (1:59.39), 8th 100 Fly (1:03.15)  

Marni Gray – 12th 100 Fly (1:01.89)

Penny Oleksiak – GOLD 100 Fly (57.25)

Finals Highlights Day 2

Aleksa Gold – 9th 100 Back (1:00.93)

Andrea Putrimas – 8th 400 Free (4:18.96)

Honor Brodie-Foy – 4th 50 Free (26.00)

Kaitlyn Burwell – 16th 200 Fly (2:19.44), 8th 50 Fly (28.13)

Katja Pavicevic – 5th 200 Breast (2:27.96)

Kennady Kilger – 7th 50 Free (26.36)

Marni Gray – 6th 200 Fly (2:15.47)

Penny Oleksiak – GOLD 50 Free (24.47), GOLD 50 Fly (26.32)  

Kennady Kilger, Honor Brodie-Foy, Aleksa Gold, Penny Oleksiak – Gold 4x100 Free Relay (3:40.97)

Finals Highlights Day 3

Aidan Hull – 13th 200 IM (2:08.08), 12th 200 Back (2:04.42)  

Aleksa Gold – BRONZE 100 Free (55.20), 8th 200 Back (2:10.45)  

Andrea Putrimas -12th 800 Free (8:57.71)

Audrey Goodman – 13th 50 Breast (33.07)

Honor Brodie-Foy – 6th 100 Free (56.77)

Katja Pavicevic – 4th 200 IM (2:14.92), 6th 50 Breast (32.32)

Kennady Kilger – 11th 100 Free (56.74)

Penny Oleksiak – GOLD 100 Free (52.34)

Aleksa Gold, Katja Pavicevic, Penny Oleksiak, Honor Brodie-Foy – GOLD 4x100 Medley Reley (4:02.57)

New personal best times by:

Aidan Hull (200 Free, 200 IM)

Aleksa Gold (100 Free, 200 Free, 400 Free, 100 Back, 200 Back)

Andrea Putrimas (200 Free, 400 Free, 800 Free, 200 IM, 400 IM)

Audrey Goodman (100 Fly)

Grace Valihora (100 Free, 50 Fly, 100 Fly, 200 Fly)

Honor Brodie-Foy (50 Free, 100 Free, 50 Fly)

Kaitlyn Burwell (100 Free, 50 Back, 50 Fly, 200 Fly)

Katie Na (100 Back)

Katja Pavicevic (50 Breast, 100 Breast, 200 IM)

Kennady Kilger (50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 100 Fly)

Marni Gray (100 Free, 200 Back, 50 Fly, 100 Fly, 200 Fly)

Olivia Luka (100 Free, 50 Fly)

Penny Oleksiak (50 Free, 100 Free, 50 Fly, 100 Fly)

Thomas Wheatcroft (100 Free, 200 Breast, 400 IM)

Congratulations to the TSC Short Course Club Record Breakers:

Aleksa Gold – 100 Back 1:00.93 (Girls 15-17)

Katja Pavicevic – 50 Breast 32.32, 100 Breast 1:09.42  (Girls 15-17)

Penny Oleksiak – 50 Free 24.47, 50 Fly 26.23, 100 Fly 57.25 (Girls 15-17 + Open)

Kennady Kilger, Honor Brodie-Foy, Aleksa Gold, Penny Oleksiak – 4x100 Free Relay 3:40.97 (Girls 15-17 + Open)

Aleksa Gold, Katja Pavicevic, Penny Oleksiak, Honor Brodie-Foy – 4x100 Medley Reley 4:02.57 (Girls 15-17 + Open)

OJI Meet Record Breakers:

Penny Oleksiak – 50 Free 24.47, 100 Free 52.34, 50 Fly 26.23, 100 Fly 57.25

Kennady Kilger, Honor Brodie-Foy, Aleksa Gold, Penny Oleksiak – 4x100 Free Relay 3:40.97

Ontario Record Breakers:

Penny Oleksiak – 100 Free 52.34 (Girls 17) 50 Fly 26.23, 100 Fly 57.25 (Girls 17 + Open)

Kennady Kilger, Honor Brodie-Foy, Aleksa Gold, Penny Oleksiak – 4x100 Free Relay 3:40.97

National Age Group Record Breakers:

Kennady Kilger, Honor Brodie-Foy, Aleksa Gold, Penny Oleksiak – 4x100 Free Relay 3:40.97

Meet Awards:

Penny Oleksiak – Female High Point

Penny Oleksiak – Best World Class Female Swim – 100 Free (8th)  

TSC Women –   First Overall