Sponsors
Partners
Sylvia%27s+Swimwear
US+Sports+Camps
TYR
PNS
USA-S
Speedo+IMX
Speedo+Toyota+Club+Champs
Speedo+My+Page
Swimming+World
Wave January Mini Meet Recap

January Mini Meet Recap

 

Below are some highlights from this past weekend’s January Mini Meet at JAC. Lots of good swims, our developing athletes continue to show lots of improvement!

 

Explore 1 JAC

Siana Kachakov (8) swam really well, completing the 50 Back and 50 Free for the first time, including breaking 50 seconds in her 50 Free.

Ender Ramsby (8) completed his first 100 IM and 50 Fly, winning the 50 Fly in the 8 & Under boys age group.

Cyan Russell (8) dropped 11 seconds in both her 50 Back and 50 Free.

Ranna Siahpush (7) completed the 50 Back for the first time.

Victoria Swiatek (9) completed the 50 Back and 50 Free for the first time.

Kaavya Vaswani (8) dropped 5 seconds in her 50 Free.

Saamiya Vaswani (7) dropped 17 seconds in her 50 Free, and also completed the 50 Back and 50 Breast for the first time.

Ethan Zhang (6) completed the 50 Back and 50 Free for the first time.

 

Explore 1 Willows

Barun Acharya (8) completed all three of his races; 50 Back, 50 Breast, 50 Free for the first time.

Arav Agrawal (9) dropped 2 seconds in his 50 Back

Ian Chow (9) dropped 1 second in his 50 Back and completed the 50 Breast for the first time.

Nethaniah Gashaw (9) dropped 13 seconds in her 100 IM, 11 seconds in her 50 Back and 11 seconds in her 50 Fly.

Aarush Kapoor (9) completed the 100 IM and 50 Fly for the first time, and dropped 10 seconds in his 50 Back.

Yashasri Kotapati (8) completed the 50 Back for the first time and dropped 13 seconds in her 50 Free.

Kylie Lippe (7) completed the 50 Back, 50 Breast and 50 Free for the first time.

Lavanya Sharma (8) completed the 50 Back and 50 Breast for the first time.

Joshua Tang (8) completed the 100 IM, 50 Back and 50 Breast for the first time.

Lasyapriya Viswanadham (7) completed the 50 Back for the first time and dropped 15 seconds in her 50 Free.

 

Explore 2 JAC

Sophia Barrett-Bowen (6) completed the 50 Back for the first time.

Gavin Drazich (7) completed the 50 Back and 50 Breast for the first time.

Della Finger (9) completed the 100 IM and 50 Fly for the first time, and dropped a second in her 50 Back.

Pradhoyt Kore (8) completed the 50 Back for the first time.

Anton Lapin (9) had a nice meet dropping 16 seconds in his 100 IM, 13 seconds in his 50 Fly, and 10 seconds in his 50 Free.

Alexandre Michelet (7) completed the 50 Breast for the first time, and dropped 3 seconds to get under a minute in his 50 Free.

Nimi Oladosu (8) dropped 10 seconds in her 50 back.

Bailey Tang (8) dropped 6 seconds in her 100 IM, 1 second in her 50 Breast, and 6 seconds in her 50 Fly.

Marlin Wong (9) swam a new best time in his 50 Free.

 

Explore 2 Willows

Aarav Attre (10) completed the 100 IM for the first time and dropped 5 seconds in his 50 Back and 4 seconds in his 50 Breast.

Madeleine Cheng (8) completed the 50 Back and 50 Breast for the first time, as well as posting a best time in her 50 Free.

Grady Dunn (7) dropped 9 seconds in his 100 IM, 2 seconds in his 50 Back, and 12 seconds in his 50 Breast.

Raine Huang (8) dropped 8 seconds in her 100 IM, 1 second in her 50 Back and 9 seconds in her 50 Breast.

Darren Lee (8) dropped 15 seconds in his 100 IM, 1 second in his 50 Back, and 4 seconds in his 50 Breast. Darren also made a qualifying time for the PNS Showdown Meet in his 50 Back.

Ron Levin (8) completed the 50 Breast for the first time.

Radha Shriram (8) completed the 100 IM and 50 Breast for the first time, and dropped 9 seconds in her 50 Back.

Nicolette Tanto (7) dropped 4 seconds in her 50 Back, 4 seconds in her 50 Breast and 6 seconds in her 50 Free.

Anaya Teredesai (10) completed the 50 Back for the first time and dropped 1 second in her 50 Free.

Ananya Varadarajan (8) completed the 50 Back and 50 Breast for the first time.

Oliver Wang (8) completed the 50 Back, 50 Breast and 50 Free for the first time.

Sarah Wang (8) completed the 100 IM and 50 Back for the first time.

Lina Wu (8) dropped 5 seconds in the 50 back and 9 seconds in the 50 Free.

Liya Wu (8) dropped 10 seconds in the 50 Back, 5 seconds in the 50 Breast and 5 seconds in the 50 Free.

 

Challenge 1 JAC

Skyler Cheng (8) had a nice meet completing the 50 Back for the first time with a nice time, and dropping 7 seconds in his 50 Free.     

Haeley Long (10) also had a nice meet completing her first 100 IM and dropping 7 seconds in her 50 Back and 2 seconds in her 50 Free.

 

Challenge 1 RAC

Tanay Boda (9), Varshini Hari (9), Rashmi Joshi (9), Akshar Sinha (10) and Sravya Tammana (10) each swam best times in all three of their races. Great swimming Challenge 1!  

 

Challenge 2

Simone Boczar (8) made her first B time (50 Back) and dropped time in all of her races. Khanak Jain (10) earned a new B time (50 Fly) and dropped time in all of her races. Shriya Palekar (10) made a new BB time (50 Back) and dropped time in all her races. Zoe Piepkorn (7) made her first B time in the 50 Breast.

 

You can see the Meet Results here:

https://www.teamunify.com/wave/__eventform__/935802_2018%20pn%20wave%20january%20mini%20meet%20results.pdf

You can see the Athlete Improvement Report here:

https://www.teamunify.com/wave/__eventform__/937041_2018%20January%20Mini%20Meet%20Improvement%20Report.pdf