Sponsors & Partners
Speedo
Swim+Outlet
DICK%27S+Sporting+Goods
Consigli+Construction+Co.%2C+Inc.
Portland+Pie
Curtis+Thaxter
Trimmings
Sponsors
Winter Swim Your Own Age Meet Report

Winter Swim Your Own Age Meet

Hosted by Westbrook Seals @ Westbrook

Saturday, January 13th & 14th

 

              The annual Swim Your Own Age meet is a great opportunity for our Porpoise age group swimmers to do just that – compete against swimmers your own age! That factor, coupled with swimmers earning points for each event serves as a great base for competition and motivation for swimmers to do their best as it is unlike a lot of the other meets that we attend.

At this year’s meet it was also great to see every one of our Porpoise’s cheering on their teammates to do their best. This level of camaraderie and support often leads to the great results that are listed below. Porpoise swimmers not only achieved many new personal records, NAG times, and Junior Olympic qualifying times, but the team also took home MANY overall high point scoring awards.

Great meet, Porpoises! We are looking forward team-wide meets coming up with Tuffin’ Up, then on to the Seacoast invite in March and the Championship meets!

 

New Personal Records

Riley Brown (12) 100 Breast 1:47.56 200 Free 2:43.69 50 Free 31.77

Isaac Burnette (10) 100 IM 1:35.60 50 Breast 53.84 50 Fly 45.79

Jack Carlson (11) 100 Breast 1:32.72 100 Fly 1:30.74 100 IM 1:25.52 200 Free 2:43.84 50 Free 32.78

Audrey Cohen (11) 100 Back 1:09.71 100 Fly 1:04.45 100 IM 1:07.58

Rachael Cohen (9) 100 IM 1:32.13 50 Back 42.03 50 Breast 49.49 50 Fly 39.67 50 Free 34.35

Jane Curtis (10) 50 Back 38.87 50 Breast 43.33 50 Free 33.84

Izzy Das (11) 100 Back 1:51.39 100 Breast 1:55.30 100 Free 1:40.02 100 IM 1:53.13 50 Free 43.83

Kiron Das (13) 100 Free 59.04 100 Back 1:12.23 100 Fly 1:19.95 200 IM 2:34.09 50 Free 27.00

Maria Delmonte (12) 100 Breast 1:18.16 100 Fly 1:09.69 100 IM 1:09.08 200 Free 2:08.38

Ella Duncan (13) 100 Back 1:23.01 100 Breast 1:32.24 100 Fly 1:27.61 200 Free 2:40.30 200 IM 2:56.43 50 Free 31.24

Sophie Ecker (9) 100 Free 1:11.41 100 IM 1:22.47 50 Back 39.43 50 Breast 46.99 50 Fly 34.18 50 Free 32.28

Brielle Erskine (10) 50 Back 1:04.88 50 Breast 1:04.63 50 Fly 1:06.54 50 Free 49.46

Nabella Erskine (13) 100 Breast 1:39.26 100 Fly 1:24.67 200 Free 2:40.74 50 Free 32.72

Chase Gagnon (12) 100 Fly 1:17.13

Isla Gagnon (7) 25 Back 28.16 25 Breast 31.43 25 Fly 32.38 25 Free 24.02 50 Free 53.43

Kate Gorsuch (9) 100 Free 1:23.55 100 IM 1:40.98 50 Back 40.13 50 Breast 1:00.47 50 Fly 45.61 50 Free 36.93

Cole Gorsuch (12) 100 Fly 1:06.97 100 IM 1:09.01 200 Free 2:06.95

Kobe Kahn (12) 100 Breast 2:05.28

Caoihme Oliver (10) 100 Free 1:23.01 50 Back 40.89 50 Breast 51.01 50 Fly 41.35 50 Free 34.33

Lucas Parenteau (10) 50 Breast 56.15 50 Free 46.87

Graham Plourde (10) 100 Free 1:13.45 100 IM 1:22.12 50 Breast 42.31 50 Fly 36.09 50 Free 32.08 50 Back 39.13

Mckenzie Smart (9) 100 Free 1:29.09 100 IM 1:46.04 50 Breast 58.34 50 Fly 41.14 50 Free 40.78

Malcolm Sprague (10) 50 Fly 55.24 50 Free 39.49

Max Stillion (11) 100 Back 1:27.48 100 Breast 1:43.13 100 Fly 1:30.26 100 Free 1:14.24 100 IM 1:26.03

Grace Tehriault (11) 100 Back 1:28.40 100 Breast 1:54.03 100 Fly 1:47.30 100 Free 1:14.24 100 IM 1:36.26

Sophie Tonello (10) 100 Free 1:12.57 100 IM 1:24.78 50 Breast 41.27 50 Fly 41.60 50 Free 33.05

Grace Vardis (11) 100 Back 2:09.00 100 Free 1:33.48 50 Free 41.77

 

New USA Swimming National Age Group Motivational Time Achievements

Riley Brown (12) 50 Free B Isaac Burnette (10) 100 IM B Audrey Cohen (11) 100 Back A 100 Fly AAA Rachael Cohen (9) 50 Breast B 50 Fly BB 50 Breast BB Maria Delmonte (12) 100 Fly A 100 IM AA 200 Free AA Ella Duncan (13) 50 Free B Sophie Ecker (9) 50 Fly AA Kate Gorsuch (9) 50 Back BB 50 Fly B Cole Gorsuch (12) 200 Free AA 100 Fly A 100 IM A Caoihme Oliver (10) 50 Back BB 50 Breast B 50 Fly BB 50 Free BB Mckenzie Smart (9) 100 IM B Sophie Tonello (10) 50 Breast A 50 Fly BB

 

New Maine Swimming Inc Junior Olympic Championship Qualifying Times

Isaac Burnette (10) 100 IM Rachael Cohen (9) 100 IM 50 Fly 50 Free Kiron Das (13) 100 Free Sophie Ecker (9) 50 Breast Kate Gorsuch (9) 50 Back Caoihme Oliver (10) 50 Back 50 Fly 50 Free Sophie Tonello (10) 50 Fly

 

Top Age Group Point Scorers

Kiron Das (13) - 4th 

Isla Gagnon (7) – 5th

Rachael Cohen (9) – 6th

Sophie Ecker (9) – 1st

Sophie Tonello (10) – 4th

Isaac Burnette (10) – 4th

Graham Plourde (10) – 1st

Audrey Cohen (11) – 1st

Max Stillion (11) – 6th

Maria Delmonte (12) – 1st

Cole Gorsuch (12) – 1st

 

New USA Swimming Virtual Club Championship Scores

Point Total – 84,052

National Ranking – 560th

Eastern Zone – 162nd

LSC (Maine) – 1st