Sponsors
Brainsport
Tourism+Saskatoon
Minolta
AXON
Saskatoon Goldfins Kick Off 2018 at the Prairie Cup Swim Meet

Saskatoon Goldfins Kick Off 2018 at the Prairie Cup - Regina, SK

The Goldfins travelled to Regina, SK to compete the first meet of the two-meet series – Prairie Cup – January 19 – 21, 2018.  The Club was represented by 43 swimmers from the: Development, Age Group 1, Age Group 2, and in the Age Group Performance groups.

The Prairie Cup Swim Meet Series is designed to offer two different competitions spanning across two weekends in the competitive season.  The Prairie Cup Invitational Meet provides an opportunity for experienced swimmers to swim in preliminary heats and finals.  The Prairie Cup adds a second dimension of competitive swimming by adding a Development meet.  This meet is designed give developing swimmers an opportunity to practice their swimming skills and their race tactics.

 

The Prairie Cup Invitational featured these events:

50 Backstroke, 50 Fly, 100 Freestyle, 200 IM, 200 Backstroke, 100 Breast, 200 Fly, 400 Freestyle, the 200 Free Relay and the 400 Freestyle Relay.

The Prairie Cup Development Meet events:

200 IM, 50 Back 100 Free, 400 IM, 200 Free, 50 Breast, 100 Back, and the 200 Medley Relay

 

Steven Hitchings, Age Group Performance Coach said, “This was a good meet to start the season.  The meet format gives swimmers an opportunity to get a competition under their belt after the Holiday Season break.”  The Goldfins coach added, “With a heats and finals meet, swimmers are challenged to swim fast in the morning in order for them to compete in finals.  The Goldfins had a solid representation of swimmers in the finals sessions.”

 

At this meet, the Goldfins posted 152 personal best times.

On the Invitational side of the meet, the Top 3 improved times were:

Nathon Vong – 800 Free              -52.91 – Age Group Performance

Kevin Zhang -     800 Free              -44.99 – Age Group 2

Mya Kellin -        800 Free              -41.41 – Age Group 2

 

On the Development side of the meet, the Top 3 improved times were:

Rylie Regier –     200 IM                  - 29.63   - Age Group 1

Rylie Regier –     200 Free              - 26.07 – Age Group 1

Daniel Hofer -    200 IM                  - 17.96 – Development

  

Swimmers also achieved the following new time standards:

 Saskatchewan A Provincial Time Standards:

Brooke Faith: 100 Breaststroke

Hannah Heggstrom: 50 Backstroke, 50 Fly, 200 Backstroke, 100 Breast

Mya Kelln: 800 Freestyle, 200 IM

Sara Larocque: 50 Backstroke, 200 Backstroke

Jillian Totter: 50 Backstroke

Kevin Zhang: 50 Backstroke 200 IM

Tony Zhang: 50 Fly, 100 Breaststroke

Sami Benning: 200 Medley Relay Lead Off

Lucas Kelln: 100 Freestyle

Elenie Lyle: 100 Freestyle

Milayna Mildenberger; 200 Medley Relay Lead Off

Rebeka Mourre: 50 Backstroke, 100 Freestyle

Dayanara Wilde: 200 IM, 100 Backstroke

 

Swimmers who achieved Saskatchewan AA Time Standards:

Sophia Magus: 400 Free Relay Lead Off

Ana Penner: 50 Backstroke

Neve Ryan: 100 Freestyle

Nathan Vong: 800 Freestyle, 200 Back

Tony Zhang: 100 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle

Ava Norman: 200 Medley Relay Lead Off

Dayanara Wilde: 50 Backstroke

 

The Development meet featured the 200 Medley Relay.  The Goldfins placed two teams in the Top 3:

Dayanara Wilde, Mikaela Broten, Elenie, Lyle, Rebeka Mourre – 2nd

Ava Norman, Cassidy Darling, Zoe Benning, Molly Mulligan – 3rd

 

The Top Three Goldfins Finishes in the Prairie Cup Invitational were:

Elena Park – 1st – 100 Free, 3rd – 50 Fly, 200 Backstroke, and 200 Fly

Ana Penner – 1st – 200 Fly, 100 Breaststroke, 2nd – 5 Fly, 100 Free, 200 IM, 3rd – 50 Backstroke

Neve Ryan – 2nd – 50 Backstroke, 200 Backstroke, 400 Freestyle, 3rd – 100 Freestyle

Caeli Granger – 2nd – 100 Freestyle

Jacob Mamer – 2nd – 50 Backstroke

Nathan Vong – 1st – 100 Breaststroke, 2nd – 100 Freestyle, 3rd – 50 Backstroke

 

The Top Three Goldfins Finishes in the Prairie Cup Development Meet were:

Lucas Kelln – 1st – 50 Backstroke, 100 Freestyle, 400 IM, 200 Freestyle, 50 Breaststroke, 100 Backstroke

Elenie Lyle – 1st – 50 Backstroke, 100 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle, 100 Backstroke

Cassidy Darling – 2nd – 50 Breaststroke, 3rd – 200 IM, 50 Backstroke, 800 Freestyle

Daryanara Wilde – 2nd – 50 Backstroke, 3rd – 100 Freestyle

Mikaela Broten – 3rd – 50 Breaststroke

Holden Lees – 3rd – 50 Breaststroke, 100 Backstroke

Rebeka Mourre – 3rd – 400 IM

Molly Mulligan – 1st – 200 Freestyle, 2nd – 200 IM, 100 Free, 50 Breaststroke

 

 

 

 -30-