Sponsors & Partners
Speedo
Swim+Outlet
DICK%27S+Sporting+Goods
Consigli+Construction+Co.%2C+Inc.
Portland+Pie
Curtis+Thaxter
Trimmings
Sponsors
Snow Angel Classic @ Roger Williams meet report

 

Snow Angel Classic

Hosted by Bluefish Swim Club

Roger Williams University - Bristol, RI

Friday, January 19th – Sunday, January 21st

 

The make-up meet for Boston University that the Porpoises did not get into proved to be a boon for the Porpoises this past weekend in Rhode Island, particularly for our Age Group Porpoises, many of whom had just competed a week prior and achieved many new best times at the winter Swim Your Own Age meet.

Our senior level swimmers also fared well too, with many swims in the neighborhood of times they had achieved just a month ago while being rested and shaved for the Bowdoin Open meet and Junior Nationals. To do so without rest, after many weeks of grueling endurance work, (many) without a “tech suit” and in a timed final meet is a very big and gutsy accomplishment.

The results overall for the team were very exciting, and speak to exciting things to come over the next two months!

Great work, Porpoises! Keep it moving!

 

New Personal Records

Mitch Amadei (16) 100 Free 52.07 200 Free 1:54.09

Ali Bragg (13) 200 Back 2:17.43 500 Free 5:41.72

Alex Bunnell-Parker (11) 100 Back 1:12.29 100 IM 1:14.06 200 Back 2:36.50 50 Free 29.67

Madi Bunnell-Parker (13) 100 Fly 1:09.30 100 Free 59.98

Quinn Chicoine (15) 100 Back 1:06.86 100 Breast 1:16.64 100 Fly 1:04.82 100 Free 59.64 200 Breast 2:49.49 200 Free 2:10.44 200 IM 2:25.78 50 Free 27.03

Audrey Cohen (11) 1650 Free 19:54.05 400 IM 5:11.21 500 Free 5:43.77 200 Breast 2:42.55 200 Fly 2:29.57 200 Free 2:09.54

Rachael Cohen (9) 100 Back 1:30.82 100 Breast 1:49.71 100 Fly 1:50.13 100 IM 1:30.80 200 Free 2:54.62 200 IM 3:17.63

Jane Curtis (11) 100 Back 1:22.99 100 Breast 1:31.90 200 Breast 3:21.90 50 Free 32.89

Sam Curtis (16) 100 Back 1:01.93 200 Back 2:12.19

Maria Delmonte (12) 1000 Free 11:56.49 1650 Free 19:59.81 100 Back 1:04.24 100 IM 1:08.24 200 Back 2:24.27 200 Breast 2:48.50 200 Free 2:05.26

Emily Ecker (15) 100 Back 1:00.34 100 Breast 1:13.24

Chase Gagnon (12) 100 Breast 1:28.53 200 Back 2:43.36 200 Breast 3:06.99 50 Breast 40.61 50 Fly 34.14 50 Free 30.22

Isla Gagnon (7) 50 Back 1:02.35 50 Free 53.17 25 Breast 30.77 25 Free 22.80

Ava Giaquinto (16) 100 Free 1:05.54

Cole Gorsuch (12) 500 Free 5:44.21 100 IM 1:07.84 200 IM 2:23.99 50 Back 29.37 50 Fly 30.33

John Hight (15) 100 Back 1:06.58 100 Fly 1:04.43

Jack Martin (15) 100 Back 1:00.50 100 Free 54.52 200 Back 2:11.98 200 Free 1:59.45 200 IM 2:15.72 500 Free 5:30.51

Vanessa Napolitano (10) 500 Free 7:31.82 100 Breast 1:43.53 100 IM 1:28.46 200 Free 2:56.95 200 IM 3:10.86 50 Back 41.88

Caoihme Oliver (10) 100 Back 1:29.50 100 Fly 1:47.24 100 Free 1:21.77 100 IM 1:33.07 50 Back 40.71 50 Fly 40.05

Jaehee Park (15) 100 Breast 1:13.19 100 Fly 1:03.29 200 Back 2:13.34

Brimwin Peabody (15) 400 IM 4:18.54 100 Back 59.84

Graham Plourde (10) 500 Free 7:03.59 100 Breast 1:31.19 100 Fly 1:22.93 100 Free 1:11.15 100 IM 1:21.76 200 Free 2:39.17 50 Back 38.32 50 Breast 41.55

Ian Plourde (12) 400 5:49.29 500 Free 6:23.18 100 Breast 1:31.37 100 Free 1:08.02 200 Breast 3:15.24 200 Fly 2:56.34 200 Free 2:22.39 200 IM 2:44.65

Zoe Siegel (14) 100 Back 1:06.91 200 Back 2:24.65

Mckenzie Smart (9) 100 Back 1:39.13 100 Free 1:27.75 100 IM 1:45.64 50 Back 46.28

Grace Taylor (13) 1000 Free 11:49.77 1650 Free 19:27.51

Sophie Tonello (10) 100 Back 1:23.02 100 Free 1:12.13 100 IM 1:22.97 200 Free 2:38.93 50 Back 38.42 50 Breast 41.02

Blake Westcott (14) 100 Back 1:10.35 1650 Free 19:06.66

 

New USA Swimming National Age Group Time Achievements

Alex Bunnell-Parker (11) 100 IM BB Madi Bunnell-Parker (13) 100 Fly BB Audrey Cohen (11) 1650 Free AA 400 IM AA 200 Fly A 200 Free AA Rachael Cohen (9) 100 Breast B 100 Fly B 100 IM BB 200 IM B Jane Curtis (11) 100 Back B 100 Breast B 200 Breast B 50 Free B Sam Curtis (16) 100 Back BB 200 Back BB Maria Delmonte (12) 1650 Free AAA 100 Back AAA 200 Back AA 200 Free AAA Emily Ecker (15) 100 Back AA 100 Breast A Chase Gagnon (12) 50 Fly BB 50 Free BB Cole Gorsuch (12) 100 IM A 200 IM AA 50 Back AAA 50 Fly A John Hight (15) 100 Back B 100 Fly B Jack Martin (15) 500 Free BB Vanessa Napolitano (10) 500 Free BB 100 Breast BB 100 IM BB 200 Free BB 200 IM BB Caoihme Oliver (10) 100 Back BB Brimwin Peabody (15) 400 IM AAA Graham Plourde (10) 500 Free BB 100 Fly BB 100 Fly BB Ian Plourde (12) 500 Free BB 100 Breast B 200 Fly B 200 Free BB Mckenzie Smart (9) 100 Back B 50 Back B Grace Taylor (13) 1000 Free A Blake Westcott (14) 1650 Free AA 100 Back BB

 

New Maine LSC Junior Olympic Championship Qualifying Achievements

Quinn Chicoine (15) 100 Back 100 Breast 200 IM Rachael Cohen (9) 100 Fly 200 IM Sam Curtis (16) 200 Back Jack Martin (15) 100 Back 500 Free Vanessa Napolitano (10) 100 Breast 50 Back Caoihme Oliver (10) 100 Back Blake Wescott (14) 100 Back

 

New Central Zone Sectional Qualifying Achievements

Emily Ecker (15) 100 Back

 

New NASA Age Group Showcase Classic Qualifying Achievements

Maria Delmonte (12) 100 Back 200 Free Grace Taylor (13) 1650 Free Cole Gorsuch (12) 50 Free

 

New Roger Williams Pool Record

Emily Ecker (15) 1000 Free 10:06.25

 

New USA Swimming Virtual Club Challenge Point ScoresTotal – 85,952

National – 555th

Eastern Zone – 160th

Maine LSC – 1st