Background-image
THANK YOU - 2017-2018 SPONSORS
Sobeys
AXIS+REALTY
Drake+Landing+Dental
AUPE+Local+45
Select+Floors+Ltd.
94+Take+the+Cake
Natural+High
COBS+BREAD
Team+Aquatics
ConocoPhillips+Canada
Sponsor+Energy
Mabel%27s+Labels
oliver%27s+labels
FSSC CLEANED UP AT THE MINT SMARTWASH WINTER CLASSIC

 

Congratulations to all our swimmers who competed at the:

MINT SMARTWASH WINTER CLASSIC 20-21 January, 2018.   

We had numerous fantastic swims with lots of best times, many new qualifiers for the Southern Alberta Provincials and lots of medals won.    We also had a different format with short course for prelims and long course for Finals.   We also broke 6 short course Age Group club records & 1 overall club record and 8 long course Age Group club records & 1 overall club record.  There were also 7 Age group Mixed Relay long course records and 2 overall relay Mixed relay long course records.

 

SHORT COURSE CLUB RECORDS

Hailey Thiele (8) 8 and under girls - 100 Back; 100 Breast; 50 Fly.

Finlay Knox (17)  17 & over boys – 50 Free, 100 Breast; 400 IM and the overall club record in the 100 Breast.

LONG COURSE CLUB RECORDS

Hailey Thiele (8) 8 and under girls – 50 Back, 50 Breast, 50 Fly.

Megan Deering (16) 15-16 girls – 50 Breast

Justin Lisoway (17) 17 & over boys – 100 Free

Finlay Knox (17) 17 & over boys – 100 Back, 50 Breast, 200 IM and the overall club record in the 50 Breast.

Cora Hunter, Mychael Lindenback, Jaden Melton, Hailey Thiele – 10 U Mixed Medley Relay

Mackenzie Hurd, Alexander Holt, Maxwell Harrison, Cassandra Kocsar – 11-12 Mixed Medley Relay

Christopher Giles, Tess Barber, Abby Thiele, Summer Fedor – 14U Mixed Medley Relay

Alycia Weber, Megan Deering, Finlay Knox, Justin Lisoway – 15O Mixed Medley Relay & overall club record.

Abby Thiele, Jack Julian, Rory Knox, Leah Jaber – 11-12 Mixed Free Relay

Tess Barber, Brandon Isabella, Caden Kotowich, Summer Fedor – 15O Mixed Free Relay & overall club record

NEW QUALIFIERS FOR PROVINCIALS

Leah Jaber (10) – 50 & 100 Free

Drayton Lonsberry (12) – 50 Free

Deon Badenhorst (10) – 50 & 100 Free

Jack Julian (12) 200 Breast

Cassandra Kocsar (11) 50 Back

Caden Kotowich (12) 50 Breast, 50 Fly, 100 Breast

Genevyeve Lindenback (11) 50 Back

Hailey Thiele (8) 50 Fly

 

The following swimmers are already qualifiers and have added more Provincial times in their age group.

Tess Barber, Maxwell Harrison, Mackenzie Hurd, Rory Knox, Jaden Melton, Molly Penn.

The following swimmer added another Champ time to her collection.

Tess Barber – 50 Back.

 

AWARDS - Medals only awarded to 10U girls/11u boys swimmers in the 50's.  The remaining races were timed finals.

GOLD (1st place)

Deon Badenhorst (10) – 50 Free; 100 Free

Tess Barber (12) – 50 Back

Summer Fedor (11) 100 Back, 50 Fly, 50 Free

Finlay Knox (17) 100 Back, 200 IM

Rory Knox (11) 200 Breast

Justin Lisoway (17) 200 Breast

Jaden Melton (10) 50 Breast, 50 Fly, 200 IM, 200 Free

Hailey Thiele (8) 50 Fly (this was a 10U Final)

Alycia Weber (16) 100 Back

SILVER (2nd place)

Deon Badenhorst (10) 50 Fly

Megan Deering (16) 50 Breast

Summer Fedor (11) 100 Fly

Maxwell Harrison (11) 50 Back, 200 Back

Leah Jaber (10) 50 Fly, 100 Free

Jack Julian (12) 200 Breast

Finlay Knox (17) 50 Breast

Rory Knox (11) 50 Free

Caden Kotowich (12) 100 Breast

Kaitlyn Lumby (16) 200 Fly

Jaden Melton (10) 100 Breast

Seth Pillay (11) 200 Breast

BRONZE (3rd place)

Deon Badenhorst (10) 200 Breast

Tess Barber (12) 100 Back, 50 Fly, 200 Back

Domenic Griesser (14) 100 Free, 50 Fly, 200 Back

Maxwell Harrison (11) 100 Free

Leah Jaber (10) 100 Back, 200 Free

Jack Julian (12) 200 Back

Rory Knox (11) 50 Breast

Caden Kotowich (12) 200 Breast

Clayton Lindenback (9) 50 Fly

Justin Lisoway (17) 100 Free, 50 Breast

Jaden Melton (10) 100 Fly

Luc Tetrault (11) 100 Breast

Abby Thiele (11) 100 Fly

Hailey Thiele (8) 100 Breast

TOP 8

Deon Badenhorst, Tess Barber, Sophie Cives, Jada Cotnam, Justin d’Ailly, Megan Deering, Summer Fedor, Christopher Giles, Domenic Griesser, Alexander Holt, Cora Hunter, Mackenzie Hurd, Brandon Isabella, Leah Jaber, Jack Julian, Kate Julian, Rory Knox, Caden Kotowich, Clayton Lindenback, Genevyeve Lindenback, Mychael Lindenback, Drayton Lonsberry, Kaitlyn Lumby, Molly Penn, Nathan Penn, Seth Pillay, Luc Tetrault, Abby Thiele, Hailey Thiele, Lucy Urban, Amelie Van Meenen, Alycia Weber.

 

Official results and updated club records are all updated to the website. 

If you see any errors, please press reply to this message.